Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] exercised will be curtailed to some extent[,] . . . the promise of preserving and protecting
customary and traditional rights would be illusory absent findings on the extent of their
exercise").
The BLNR's December 2014 Decision to continue the holdover status of the Revocable
Permits for yet another year was invalid because BLNR made no relevant findings supporting its
decision despite its role as a public trustee over public trust resources in East Maui. The ICA
concedes that for BLNR to properly issue revocable permits pursuant to HRS §171-55, the law
requires "the permit holder's occupancy be temporary" and for the permit to be issued "under
conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State." BLNR failed to discharge its

11
trustee duties with the openness, diligence, and foresight required by the public trust doctrine
when it reviewed and approved the renewal of these Revocable Permits en masse with over 300
other permits as part of its annual, year-end bulk review.