Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] construed with reference to each other and in a manner that gives effect to both. State v.
Casugay-Badiang, 130 Hawai`i 21, 27, 305 P.3d 437, 443 (2013). In the event of an
irreconcilable conflict, a specific statute will be favored over a general one. Id. (citing
Richardson v. City & Cty of Honolulu, 76 Hawai`i 46, 54-55, 868 P.2d 1193, 1201-02 (1994)).
1. THE PLAIN MEANING OF HRS § 171-55

On its face, HRS § 171-55's notwithstanding clause serves only to exempt revocable
permits for use of State lands from ch. 171's public auction requirements for land dispositions.
HRS § 171-55 provides:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural
resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest
therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction,
under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject,
however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the
board. A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed
one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to
continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods.
Id. (emphases added). Indeed, this Court has specifically explained the notwithstanding phrase
applies only to those laws in direct conflict with the statute itself. Casugay-Badiang, 130
Hawai`i at 26, 305 P.3d at 442 ("Moreover, within the phrase 'notwithstanding any other law to