Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] #4, 8. Petitioners filed their notice of cross-appeal only as to the Order's reasoning on February
16, 2016. JEFS #25.
On June 18, 2019, the ICA filed its unpublished memorandum opinion vacating the RP
Invalidation Order and remanding with instructions. JEFS #187. In its opinion the ICA held that

2 "State Defendants" are defined herein as Respondent/Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant


BLNR, Suzanne Case in her official capacity as Chairperson of BLNR, and DLNR.
3 "Maui County" is defined herein as Respondent/Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant County
of Maui, Department of Water Supply.

3
HRS § 171-55, which allows the BLNR to "issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state
lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public
auction" "notwithstanding any other law to the contrary," implicitly exempts temporary
revocable permits allowing for the withdrawal of water from compliance with HRS chapter 343
and the maximum one-year term restriction otherwise imposed on temporary water dispositions