Académique Documents
[…] 23 amend or revoke a public service corporation's CC&N, only to grant or deny it.304 From this, we
24
25 30a Ultra fires means "beyond strength" and is used to signify a lack of legal power or authority.
304 The James P. Paul court stated: "The Commission's authority to grant a certificate of convenience and authority is
26 controlled by the public interest, A.R.S. § 40-282(C). Therefore, its authority to delete and reassign a parcel of land is
controlled by the same because reassignment is equivalent to granting a certificate anew." (l37 Ariz. at 428 n.2.) A.R.S.
27 §40-282(C) states, in pertinent pan:
The commission may, after a hearing, issue the certificate or refuse to issue it, or issue it for the
28 construction of only a portion of the contemplated street railroad, line, plant or system, or extension
l conclude that in spite of language in some cases to the contrary, the Arizona Supreme Court considers
2 the Commission to have some inherent authority to act when doing so is in the public interest. W e