Académique Documents
[…] 24 a public service corporation not make any changes in its service except after 30 days' notice to the
25 Commission and the public. (98 Ariz. at 343-44.) The Southern Pacyic court then considered the
26 Commission's power to prevent violations of A.R.S. § 40-367, stating that because "the Commission
27 has no implied Powers," the Commission's power to make the order must be "derived from a strict
28 construction of the Constitution and the implementing statutes." (98 Ariz. at 345.) The Southern
1 Pacyie court followed Pacyic Greyhound regarding the interpretation of Art. 15, § 3, finding that the
2 Commission's order could not be sustained under constitutional authority, and then timed to the
3 Commission's assertion that its order was authorized under A.R.S. § 40-324, which authorized the
4 Commission to "make any order reasonably necessary to accommodate and transport the traffic,
5 passengers or freight" if the Commission found, inter alia, that a railroad did not run its trains with
6 sufficient frequency. (98 Ariz. at 346.) The Southern Pacu'ic court found that the statutory authority