Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 53
[…] to ATF's regulation”).
30
Case 8:14-cr-00167-JVS Document 132 Filed 03/23/18 Page 39 of 53 Page ID #:2433

1 any other agency, to issue rulings to address every type of firearm

2 or every set of facts that might satisfy a statute or regulation.

3 Indeed, it would be unreasonable to expect agencies to engage in such

4 endless rulemaking aimed at every conceivable firearm or every set of

5 facts.

6 As discussed below, the ATF did not create any new law; it did

7 nothing more than interpret the definition of “receiver” in light of

8 § 478.11 and the regulatory and statutory scheme of which it forms a

9 part.

10 Title 18, United States Code, Section 926 states “The Attorney

11 General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are

12 necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” The Attorney

13 General has delegated that authority to the ATF. 28 C.F.R. § 0.130.

14 The ATF has determined that individuals rules or regulations are not

15 required to address the thousands and thousands of types of firearms