Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] "Directive on Exit Polling: Media & Non-Partisan Pub. Interest

Groups", 200 N.J. 283, 296 (2009); State v. Trump Hotels &

Casino Resorts, Inc., 160 N.J. 505, 527 (1999); Bd. of Chosen

Freeholders of Morris v. State, 159 N.J. 565, 575-76 (1999). We

cannot construe these state enactments otherwise in order to

avoid consideration, if not definitive resolution, of their

constitutional validity. See, e.g., State v. Grenci, 197 N.J.

604, 619 (2009); Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 29 (1995).

9 A-2254-09T1
The recall process is initiated by filing a notice of

intention in accordance with N.J.S.A. 19:27A-6, which provides:

Prior to collecting any signatures, the


sponsors of a recall petition shall file a
notice of intention with the appropriate
recall election official. The notice of
intention shall contain the following
information:

a. the name and office of the elected


official sought to be recalled;

b. the name and business or residence


address of at least three sponsors of the
recall petition who shall constitute a