Académique Documents
[…] Attorney General.
38. Because the respondents have not complied with the provisions of § 172-a, they
39. The respondents have not registered with the Attorney General and are therefore
in violation of § 172.
article 7-A, and, pursuant to Executive Law § 175, the respondents should be compelled to
provide restitution and damages to H.B. by immediately turning over the remaining $71,539.29
41. The respondents should further be liable for $1,000 in penalties, pursuant to
42. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-41 as though fully set forth herein.
43. Executive Law § 172-d(l) prohibits making “any material statement which is
report, or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed pursuant to this article...”
44. On August 2, 2019, the Attorney General made a written demand to Kenneth and
10
10 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019