Académique Documents
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019
26. On September 24, 2019, the Attorney General’s Office also obtained
documentation from Community Bank NA that $9,361.61 had been deposited in an account
titled to “Kenneth G. Bodah Jr. Cust. UTMA [H.B.].” That fund had been reduced as follows:
27. Between the two accounts created for H.B.’s benefit and controlled by the
the funds raised have been turned over to H.B. or her mother and guardian.
CAUSES OF ACTION
28. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-27 as though fully set forth herein.
29. Executive Law § 175(2) authorizes the Attorney General to “bring an action or
special proceeding in the supreme court, in the name and in behalf of the people of the state of
New York, against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or in its behalf
[...] for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and costs; [...] whenever the
attorney general shall have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person: (a)
30. Article 7-A of the Executive Law sets forth the registration and reporting
requirements of charitable organizations who solicit and/or maintain charitable funds within the
8 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245