Académique Documents
[…] H.B.’s benefit, and spending the money on things that were not for H.B.’s benefit, including
11
11 of 16
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2019 04:27 PM INDEX NO. EF2019-00002245
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2019
50. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175, the respondents should be compelled to provide
restitution and damages to H.B. by immediately turning over the remaining $71,539.29 raised
51. For this fraudulent conduct, Kenneth G. Bodah, Jr. should be liable for penalties
of $1,000 per fraudulent act, pursuant to Executive Law §§175 and 177.
52. Petitioner realleges paragraphs 1-51 as though fully set forth herein.
53. Executive Law § 172-d(4) prohibits persons from failing “to apply contributions
in a manner substantially consistent with the solicitation [...] or the purposes expressed therein.”
54. Here, the respondents solicited money from the community for H.B.’s benefit,
and all contributions have not been applied in such a manner. Rather, at least nine (9)
expenditures have been made that are inconsistent with the solicitations.