Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] action will be taken by the Board.

The Board requires complainants to submit a notarized verification that is sworn


and deposed regarding their complaint and a records release form if the DSO
Coordinator determines complaint criteria exist. Formal investigation is initiated
once the verified complaint is submitted by the complainant.

Verified complaints are different than formal complaints. Formal complaints are
filed by the Board’s General Counsel to request a formal Board hearing. The Board
interprets the reference in NRS 631.368(2) to the “complaint or other document
filed by the Board to initiate disciplinary action” to mean formal complaint.
Therefore, the Board deems the content of verified complaints to be investigatory

69 of 73
and confidential, while formal complaints are deemed public records by the Board.
There is some potential for confusion regarding the difference between a verified