Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] Copyright SEDM, http://sedm.org, Form 04.008, Rev. 7-8-14
APPENDIX: ANSWERS TO THE MEANING OF “TRADE OR BUSINESS”
(Unlawful target of CTR should read these to the bank employee AFTER they complete the previous page)
1. Meaning of the term “trade or business”:
Title 31: Money and Finance: Treasury
PART 103—FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING OF CURRENCY AND FOREIGN TRANSACTIONS
Subpart B—Reports Required To Be Made
§ 103.30 Reports relating to currency in excess of $10,000 received in a trade or business.
(11) Trade or business. The term trade or business has the same meaning as under section 162 of title 26, United States Code.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(26)
"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."
2. Legal requirement for providing a Currency Transaction Reports (CTRs):

TITLE 31 > SUBTITLE IV > CHAPTER 53 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 5331


§5331. Reports relating to coins and currency received in nonfinancial trade or business
(a) Coin and Currency Receipts of More Than $10,000.—Any person—