Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Inspector General. Specifically, each of their “affidavits of truthfulness” attested

to the fact that “the factual statements in the ‘Response to OIG Draft Findings,

Case No. 19-0013-INV’ are true to the best of my knowledge.” Their Response

filed with the Inspector General falsely asserts that Wiley, Friedrichs, and Abu-

Chaka did not abuse their authority when they ordered the emails to be deleted.

Since their defense contradicts the factual findings made by the Inspector General,

their respective affidavits contain false statements constituting perjury.

MCL §750.423(1) states as follows: “Any person authorized by a statute of

this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath is required by law, who

willfully swears falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which the oath

is authorized or required is guilty of perjury. . . .” See People v Lively, 470 Mich

248, 254; 680 NW2d 878 (2004) (perjury is “a willfully false statement about any

matter or thing concerning which an oath was authorized or required”). The

prosecution bears the burden to prove the falsity of the statement “by establishing