Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Ryan Friedrichs, abused his authority by being complicit in relaying the order from

Alexis Wiley to the ODG staff to delete their respective emails related to M[ake]

Y[our] D[ate][;] and ODG Deputy Chief Development Officer, Sirene Abou-

Chakra, abused her authority by reiterating the same order to the ODG staff to

delete emails related to M[ake] Y[our] D[ate]. (See p 2 of 36 of Inspector

General’s Report attached as Exhibit C).

A. Felony Common Law Offense of Misconduct In Office and


Misdemeanor Offense of Unlawfully Destroying Public Records.

MCL §750.505 provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common
law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by
any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony....

Here, it should be uncontested that “misconduct in office” by appointed

executive city employees is an “indictable offense at the common law.” See People

v. Coutu, 459 Mich. 348, 353-355; 589 NW2d 458 (1999). The common-law
Page 4 of 9