Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Page 5 of 9
of the trust placed in them by the people of this state, … they are sufficient to

sustain a charge of misconduct in office.” Id. at 707, 599 N.W.2d 556.

The City of Detroit’s Inspector General’s report thoroughly sets forth how

Alexis Wiley, Ryan Friedrichs, and Sirene Abou-Chaka, abused their powers as

appointed executives within city government by ordering the unlawful destruction

of public property by ordering the deletion of emails. Their actions clearly

violated the state statute that prohibits the destruction of public property. MCL

§750.491 clearly prohibits the destruction of emails by a city employee. MCL

§750.491(1) explicitly provides:

(1) All official books, papers, or records created by or received in any


office or agency of this state or its political subdivisions are public property
belonging to the people of this state. All such books, papers, or records shall
be disposed of only as provided in section 11 of the Michigan history center
act, 2016 PA 470, MCL 399.811, and sections 2137 and 2138 of the revised
judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2137 and 600.2138.

MCL §750.491(2) makes it a crime for a person to “dispose” of public

records prematurely. The emails that the public employees were ordered to delete

were undeniably “public records” as that termed is defined under Michigan’s

Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”).