Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] prescribed, used, and abused, with Virginians and other Americans bearing the consequences.

71
CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
Virginia Consumer Protection Act - Misrepresentations Regarding Opioid Products’
Benefits and Efficacy
440. Plaintiff adopts by reference paragraphs 1 through 439.

441. Virginia Code § 59.1-197 provides that the Virginia Consumer Protection Act is

to be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between

suppliers and the consuming public.

442. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “consumer transaction” to mean “[t]he

advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be

used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”

443. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “supplier” to mean “a seller who advertises,

solicits or engages in consumer transactions.”

444. In part, Virginia Code § 59.1-200 provides:

A. The following fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in