Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] to be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between

suppliers and the consuming public.

442. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “consumer transaction” to mean “[t]he

advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be

used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”

443. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “supplier” to mean “a seller who advertises,

solicits or engages in consumer transactions.”

444. In part, Virginia Code § 59.1-200 provides:

A. The following fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in


connection with a consumer transaction are hereby declared unlawful:

...

5. Misrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities,


characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits;

...

14. Using any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or
misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.

445. Defendants have engaged in “consumer transactions” by advertising, offering for

sale, and selling opioid products, which are used primarily for personal, family, or household

purposes.

446. Defendants are suppliers because they advertised, solicited the sale of, and