Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 61
[…] 18 WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for relief as set forth herein.

19 SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION


20 SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN VIOLATION OF THE UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
21
[CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 51.9]
22
(PLAINTIFF ALMEIDA against DEFENDANTS)
23
98. Plaintiff, individually, incorporates by reference as though fully set forth herein, each
24

25 and every allegation set forth above in this Complaint. As a separate and distinct cause of action,

26 Plaintiff complains against DEFENDANT follows:

27

28
- 24 -
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
99. Civil Code section 51.9, also part of the Unruh Act, provides that a DEFENDANT is
1

2 liable for sexual harassment where there is a professional relationship between the plaintiff and

3 DEFENDANT, and “The DEFENDANT has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests,

4 demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct
5
of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or
6
severe.”
7
100. At all times herein mentioned, there was a professional relationship between plaintiff
8
and the DEFENDANTs, namely, ALMEIDA was part of a contractual service Agreement between
9