Académique Documents
[…] rIONS, C. 3 (1949).
128 2 WILSsrON, CONTRACTS, rev. ed., §344 (1936).
mistake. See, e.g., Pickersgill v. Lahens, 15 Wall. (82 U.S.) 140 (1873); Barnes v. Brown,
130 N.Y. 372, 29 N.E. 760 (1892).
133 See numerous cases cited in note, 67 A.L.R. 608 at 620-625 (1930). Contra, Susong
v. Vaiden, 10 S.C. 247 (1878).
134 See note 139 infra.
135 See generally 2 WI.LSTON, CONTRACTS, rev. ed., c. 13 (1936); WiLLiAMS, JOINT
OBLIGATIONS, c. 5-7 (1949).
139See, for example, Cal. Civ. Code (1949) §§1430, 1431, 1659, 1660; Ill. Rev. Stat.
(1949) c. 76, §3; Mo. Rev. Stat. (1949) §431.110; 15 Okla. Stat. (1941) §§175, 176; and an
extensive if not complete list of such statutes appears in 2 WusroN, CoNTRAcrs, rev. ed.,
§336 (1936). Cf. Uniform Commercial Code §3-118 (e): "Unless the instrument otherwise
specifies two or more persons who sign as maker, acceptor or drawer or indorser and as a
part of the same transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the instrument
contains such words as 'I promise to pay."' Cf. also La. Acts 1870 (Ex. Sess.), No. 103, §2
(Dart's Stat., §1932).
140 CLARK, CONTRACTS, 4th ed., §228 (Throckmorton, 1931); 2 WILxsroN, CoTRMcrs,
rev. ed., §322 (1936); U.S. Printing & Lithograph Co. v. Powers, 223 N.Y. 143 at 152, 135
N.E. 225 (1922); Shurtleff v.