Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 105
[…] diction does not justify omission of an obligee. 15 4 This would
146 See note 139 supra.
147 See Elmer v. Copeland, (Mo. App. 1940) 141 S.W. (2d) 160, and numerous earlier
Missouri cases, such as Clark v. Cable, 21 Mo. 223 (1855); Dewey v. Carey, 60 Mo. 224
(1875). Priest v. Oehler, 328 Mo. 590, 41 S.W. (2d) 783 (1931), suggests that the limitation
is not effective as to suits in equity. Cf. Himes v. Schmehl, (3d Cir. 1919) 257 F. 69.
Sometimes, of course, there are separate statutory provisions made expressly applicable
to obligees alone. Compare with §3-118 (e) of the Uniform Commercial Code (note 139.
supra), relating to joint obligors, §3-116, as follows: "An instrument payable to the order
of two or more persons (a) if in the alternative is payable to any one of them and may
be negotiated, discharged or enforced by any of them who has possession of it; (b) if not
in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced
only by all of them."
148 See, e.g., 2 WELLISTON, CONTrACTS, rev. ed., §317 (1936).
149 Farni v. Tesson, I Black (66 US.) 309 (1861); Dewey v. Carey, 60 Mo. 224 (1875);
CONTRACTS RESTATEMENT §129 (1932).
150 Sweigart v. Berk, 8 S. & R. (Pa.) 308 (1822).
151 Whatever that means.