Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] Hobby
Lobby Stores, Inc. (2014) 573 U.S. 682.

2
1300.67. 2 This false assumption led petitioner to the flawed conclusion that the
Department’s letters were for the purpose of clarifying an ambiguity in the statute, and
that compliance with the rulemaking procedures of the APA was necessary.
Petitioner does not attempt a definition of “medically necessary.” It cannot mean
only lifesaving treatment. Many basic health care services are not lifesaving treatments.
Nor can the term be limited to its definition in Welfare and Institutions Code section
14059.5, addressing Medi-Cal reimbursements. That law defines medically necessary
treatment as “reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent significant illness or
significant disability, or to alleviate severe pain.” Particularly in the case of a woman’s
reproductive health, basic health care that is medically necessary includes labor and

Document received by the CA Supreme Court.


delivery services, even though such services may not be necessary to “protect life,