Académique Documents
[…] Given the pregnancy of the patient, two treatments may be medically necessary: medical
services to facilitate labor and delivery, or medical services to terminate the pregnancy.
Both types of service are voluntary in the sense that they are chosen by the patient. Both
14
There was no violation of the APA because the letters did not resolve a material
ambiguity in the regulation, and the letters were the only legally tenable interpretation of
the regulation.
The Knox-Keene Act uses the term “medically necessary” in the statute governing
the review of denial of coverage for a service. Section 1374.33, subdivision (b) provides
that the reviewer “shall determine whether the disputed health care service was medically
necessary based on the specific medical needs of the enrollee and any of the following:
(1) Peer-reviewed scientific and medical evidence regarding the effectiveness of the
disputed service[;] [¶] (2) Nationally recognized professional standards[;] [¶] (3) Expert
opinion[;] [¶] (4) Generally accepted standards of medical practice[; and] [¶] (5)
15
IV
The Department’s Interpretation of Its Regulation is Correct
Whether the Department has adopted the sole legally tenable interpretation is a
different question from whether its interpretation is legally correct. (Morning Star,