Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] Jeter, Alabama’s Chief Justice who now works for this law firm said cheating homeowners by not doing the termmite

prevention justifies Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except
civil actions for wrongful death…other than in a tort action where
10 times it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant
consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud,
compensatory wantonness or malice with regard to the plaintiff.

awards as See Ala. Code §6-11-20(a). See also Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. Sanders, 792 So. 2d 1069 (Ala.

puntive 2000) (citations omitted) (“Punitive damages must be supported by clear and convincing

damages.] evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud,

wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff.”).

In order to arrive at the exact same amount of punitive damages in each of these cases,

however, Ms. Benedict would have to determine the very same levels of reprehensibility were

present in each case. It defies common sense, however, to accept that the very same extent of