Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49

Questions Answers

Qno 1 Ans: D
Qno 2 Ans: A, B, C, F
Qno 3 Ans: A, C
Qno 4 Ans: A
Qno 5 Ans: A
Qno 6 Ans: C
Qno 7 Ans: A, C
Qno 8 Ans: B
Qno 9 Ans: C,F
Qno 10 Ans: B
Qno 11 Ans: D
Qno 12 Ans: C
Qno 13 Ans: A, B
Qno 14 Ans: C
Qno 15 Ans: D
Qno 16 Ans: C
Qno 17 Ans :C
Qno 18 Ans: B, D, E
Qno 19 Ans: C
Qno 20 Ans:C
Qno 21 Ans: C
Qno 22 Ans : A,B,E
Qno 23 Ans: A, B, D
Qno 24 Ans: B, C
Qno 25 Ans: A
Qno 26 Ans: A, B
Qno 27 Ans: A
Qno 28 Ans: A
Qno 29 Ans: A, D
Qno 30 Ans: C
Qno 31 Ans: B
Qno 32 Ans: C
Qno 33 Ans: A, C
Qno 34 Ans: A, B, C
Qno 35 Ans: A, C
Qno 36 Ans: C
Qno 37 Ans: A, B, C
Qno 38 Ans: A, B, C
Qno 39 Ans: C
Qno 40 Ans: A, B, D
Qno 41 Ans: B
Qno 42 Ans: C
Qno 43 Ans: C
Qno 44 Ans: B, D, E
Qno 45 Ans: C
Qno 46 Ans: A, B

Classification: Public
Qno 47 Ans: C
Qno 48 Ans: B, C, D
Qno 49 Ans: A, D
Qno 50 Ans: B, E
Qno 51 Ans: B, D
Qno 52 Ans: A, B, C
Qno 53 Ans: A
Qno 54 Ans: C
Qno 55 Ans: A, B
Qno 56 Ans: A, D
Qno 57 Ans: B
Qno 58 Ans: C
Qno 59 Ans: C
Qno 60 Ans: A
Qno 61 Ans: A
Qno 62 Ans: A
Qno 63 Ans: A, C, D
Qno 64 Ans: D
Qno 65 Ans: A, C, D
Qno 66 Ans: B, D
Qno 67 Ans: C
Qno 68 Ans: D
Qno 69 Ans: C, E
Qno 70 Ans: A
Qno 71 Ans: B, F
Qno 72 Ans: A
Qno 73 Ans: A, C
Qno 74 Ans: B
Qno 75 Ans: B
Qno 76 Ans: B
Qno 77 Ans: D
Qno 78 Ans: B
Qno 79 Ans: C
Qno 80 Ans: D
Qno 81 Ans: A, B, D
Qno 82 Ans: A, C
Qno 83 Ans: C
Qno 84 Ans: A
Qno 85 Ans: A, B
Qno 86 Ans: B
Qno 87 Ans: C, D
Qno 88 Ans: B
Qno 89 Ans: B
Qno 90 Ans: B, C
Qno 91 Ans: A
Qno 92 Ans: C
Qno 93 Ans: c

Classification: Public
Qno 94 Ans: B, C
Qno 95 Ans: D
Qno 96 Ans: A, C, D
Qno 97 Ans: B, C, D
Qno 98 Ans: E
Qno 99 Ans: B
Qno 100 Ans: B
Qno 101 Ans: C
Qno 102 Ans: C
Qno 103 Ans: A, B, C
Qno 104 Ans: A, D
Qno 105 Ans: C

Classification: Public
You need to integrate Fusion Accounting Hub with external source systems used for Billing. Identity the step that is not corre
A. Analyze external system transactions.
B. Capture accounting events.
C. Determine the accounting impact of transactions.
D. Create the accounting in the source system and then import the journal entries into subledger accounting.

You need to build a complex account rule. Which four value types can you use in your definition?
A. Value Set
B. Constant
C. Existing Account Rule
D. Account Combination
E. Mapping Set
F. Source

Your customer wants to secure their primary balancing segment values to prevent employees of one company from entering
for General Ledger balances and reporting. What two security features should you use?
A. Data Access Sets using an Access Set Type of Primary Balancing Segment
B. Cross-Validation Rules
C. Segment Value Security
D. Balancing Segment Value Assignment to Legal Entities

How do you hide accounts with no balances showing #Missing in Smart view?
A. Select the Data/Missing check box in the Data Options tab.
B. Use Excel functions to hide rows with #Missing assigned
C. Choose the Suppress Zeros option under Data options.
D. This indicates a database connection issue. Try to reconnect to Fusion Applications.

You entered a journal and the client is asking for the following information: * The current account balance * What the future
posted How will you get this information?
A. View the Projected Balance region in the Create Journals page.
B. Run a Trial Balance before and after posting.
C. Use Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) to query General Ledger balances
D. Query the account balance online.

Your customer has only licensed Fusion Financials and wants to use approval workflows. Using which page to enter users and
A. Manage Users
B. Hire a New Ernployee
C. Oracle Identity Management (OIM)
D. Policy Manager (APM)
E. Financials not a stand-alone product

Which two are prerequisites for creating subledger accounting entries?


A. Completing accounting transformation definition and activating Subledger Journal Entry Rule Set assignments for the Accou
B. Populating supporting reference information in reference objects
C. Selecting source values from transaction objects
D. Creating subledger accounting events
E. Completing preaccounting validation

You are reconciling your subledger balances and you need a report that includes beginning and ending account balances and
What type of report will provide this type of information?
A. An Online Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) report to create ad hoc queries on transactions and balances
B. Account Analysis Reports
C. Journals Reports
D. Aging Reports

Classification: Public
Your enterprise structure has one ledger and two business units. Business unit one wants to enable budgetary control for Re
business unit two wants to enable budgetary control for Payable Invoicing only in Procure-to-Pay Business Functions. Which
A. While defining control for business unit two, enable control at Requisitioning and define the exceptions to only include invoi
B. Define control for business unit two to disable control for Requisitioning, Purchasing, and Receiving.
C. Define budgetary control at ledger level with Budgetary Control Exceptions for each business unit.
D. While defining control for business unit one, disable control lor Purchasing, Payable Invoicing, and Receiving.
E. While defining control for business unit one, enable control at purchasing and define the exceptions to only include requisiti
F. Define budgetary control at ledger level and only encumbrance controls at the business units.

What process must be followed to propagate a chart of accounts hierarchy to the Essbase cube?
A. Define the hierarchy, then deploy the chart of accounts. The chart of accounts hierarchies will be generated automatically.
B. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree version is active, and then run the publish account Hierarchies program or the Publ
C. Define the hierarchy and make sure the tree is active. The hierarchy will be system generated for
D. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree is active, and the Publish check box is selected for the hierarchy.

After loading your budget data into Fusion General Ledger, you can view budget balances using these feature. Which feature
A. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration(ADFdi)
B. Account Inspector
C. Account Monitor
D. Smart View

All of your subsidiaries can share the same ledger with their parent company and all reside on the same application instance
Oracle consider the best practice approach to performing consolidations?
A. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation.
B. Use General Ledger's Balance Transfer programs to transfer subsidiary ledger balances to the parent ledger, and then enter e
parent ledger.
C. Use General Ledger's Financial Reporting functionality to produce consolidated reports by balancing segment where each re
entries can be entered in yet another separate balancing segment.
D. Create separate ledgers for each subsidiary that shares the same chart of accounts, calendar,currency, and accounting meth
intercompany eliminations. Then create a ledger set across all ledgers and report on the ledger set.

What are the two benefits of having the Essbase cube embedded in Fusion General Ledger?
A. General ledger balances are multidimensional, allowing you to perform robust reporting and analysis.
B. You can access real-time results for reporting and analysis because every time a transaction is posted in General Ledger, mul
C. You no longer need to create and maintain hierarchies because the Essbase cubes are created when you create your chart o
D. Posting performance is much faster.
E. Integrating with third-party systems is easier because the Essbase cube provides chart of accounts mapping rules.

You created your first Implementation Project and assigned the Application Implementation Consultant role to your user. Ho
Management (OIM). This issue was caused because you did not assign the_____.
A. Line Manager role to your user
B. Application Implementation Manager role to your user
C. IT Security Manager role to your user
D. Superuser role to your user

You want to enter budget data in Fusion General Ledger. Which method is not supported?
A. Smart View
B. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration (ADFdi)
C. File-based Data Import
D. Entering budget Journals

Classification: Public
Which reporting tool is best suited for submitting high-volume transactional reports, such as invoice Registers or Trial Balanc
Rich Text Format or XML?
A. Financial Reporting Center
B. Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
C. Intelligence Publisher (BI Publisher)
D. Smart View
E. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications (OBIA)

Your customer is expanding its operations. You defined a new ledger and several business units. However, you are unable to
Payables and Accounts Receivables users in the shared service center. What should you do to correct the problem?
A. Open the Oracle Identity Management (OIM) and make sure the data roles were created.
B. Open the Manage Users page and make sure the employees at
C. Open Access Policy Manager (APM) and assign the roles manually
D. Make sure you run the Retrieve Latest LDAP Changes program to regenerate the data roles.

Which three reporting tools are based on real-time data or balances?


A. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications (OBIA)
B. Smart View
C. Business Intelligence Publisher (BI Publisher)
D. Oracle transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
E. Oracle Financial Reporting (FR)

You already ran Translation, but a last-minute adjusting journal entry in your ledger currency was entered after you consolida
when this occurs?
A. Translate only the adjusting journal entry.
B. Rerun Revaluation and then rerun Translation
C. Rerun Translation and then reconsolidate your result
D. Enter another adjusting journal entry in the currency to true up the balances.

Your customer wants to control spending against an annual budget but report balances on a monthly year-to-date basis. Enc
to achieve this requirement?
A. Create an annual budget with absolute control and so encumbrance accounting will work.
B. Create a summary budget annually with advisory control and control budget monthly with absolute control.
C. Create a Summary budget annually with absolute control and monthly control budget with advisory or track control.
D. Create two detail control budgets: annually with absolute control and monthly with advisory or track control.
E. Create two detail control budgets: annually with advisory/track control and monthly with absolute control.

How can your Accounting Manager expedite Journal processing during the time critical month end close?
A. by using the Close Status monitor to drill down on the close status across ledgers
B. by using the Journals region to view journals Requiring Attention, Requiring Approval, and Pending Approval from Others
C. by running the Journals report using Business Intelligence Publisher
D. by creating an ad hoc query on journals using Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)

On which three occasions are Essbase balances updated?


A. Every time the tree version is published
B. Every time journals are posted to the general ledger
C. Every time you run the batch program called "Update Essbase Balances"
D. At report run-time
E. Every time you open a new period

Classification: Public
Identify three functions of Functional Setup Manager.
A. Provide a central place to access and perform all of the setup steps across Fusion application product
B. Automatically generate lists of setup tasks in the correct sequence with dependencies highlighted.
C. Automatically mark the status of tasks as Completed after they have been completed.
D. Assign setup tasks to individuals with due dates where users must manually update their completion status.
E. Centrally manage the close processes across subledgers and ledgers.

Your customer is reconciling their Intercompany Receivables accounts. Which two reports should they use In addition to usin
A. Receivables Aging by General Ledger Account report
B. General Ledger Trial Balance report
C. Receivables to General Ledger Reconciliation report
D. AR Aging report

When working with Essbase, versions of the tree hierarchy as defined in the Fusion not available in the Essbase balances cub
A. Make sure the tree version was published successfully.
B. Make sure to flatten the rows of the tree version.
C. Make sure the tree is active.
D. Redeploy the chart of accounts.

You transact in 50 different currencies and you need to define a high volume of revaluation definitions. Which two methods
this process?
A. Define separate revaluation definitions for each class of accounts, currency, and different rate types.
B. Use hierarchies and parent values in your revaluation definition.
C. Share revaluation definitions across ledgers that share the same chart of accounts.
D. Define one revaluation definition for all accounts (assuming all ledgers share the same chart of accounts) and simply change

You are defining an income statement report. You want to allow viewers of the report to be able to drill down from report ba
to enable?
A. Drill Through in Grid Properties
B. Report Functions
C. Nothing. All report balances are drillable in all FR Studio reports.
D. Allow Expansion

Your customer has enabled budgetary and encumbrance controls at the requisition level. You have a purchase order for $1,0
$600 USD. When the purchase order is matched through the final match process, the purchase order is closed for further inv
A. Invoice type will have less funds available by $400 USD.
B. Manual encumbrance journal needs to be entered In General Ledger to release the budget amount of $400 USD.
C. Only obligation type will have $400 USD funds available.
D. $400 USD will be added back to available funds
E. $400USD will be expired and not available for use.

While creating a Journal Entry Rule Set, you are not able to use an Account Rule recently created. Which two options explain
A. The Account Rule is defined with a different chart of accounts from the Journal Entry Rule Set.
B. The Account Rule's chart of accounts have no account values assigned
C. The Account Rule's conditions are not defined.
D. The Account Rule is using sources assigned to different event classes from that of the associated Journal Entry Rule Set.

Your new accountants have been making mistakes in reconciling accounts assigned to them. Your balances have either spike
This causes delays in reconciliation. What feature can you use to be proactively notified of account anomalies in a more time
A. Smart View
B. Financial Reports with Embedded charts
C. Account Monitor
D. Account Inspector and its charts

Classification: Public
You want to prevent intercompany transactions from being entered during the last day of the close. What should you do?
A. Close all subledger periods.
B. Close Intercompany periods in Fusion Intercompany.
C. Freeze the Intercompany Journal source in General Ledger.
D. Close the General Ledger period in the Manage Accounting Periods page.

Your customer wants to prevent their department managers from viewing the results of other departments where they have
for this type of security?
A. Data Access Sets
B. Cross-Validation Rules
C. Segment Value Security
D. Role-Based Access

You customer is a financial Institution that needs to maintain average daily balances (ADB). Which two statements are true r
A. ADB provides organizations with the ability to track average and end-of-day balances, reportaverage balance sheets, and cre
B. Average balances are stored for both subledger balances and general ledger balances.
C. Average balances are stored in the Essbase cube.
D. Average balances are maintained for both actual and budget balances.
E. When using ADB, you must define a daily calendar and assign it to your ADB ledger.

Who are the three primary Functional Setup Manager users?


A. End Users that perform transaction processing
B. Implementation Project Managers and Consultants
C. System Administrators
D. Application Developers
E. C-Level Executives

Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management. For which two tasks can Hyperion Data Management be used?
A. chart of accounts hierarchy maintenance
B. integration with transactions from external feeder systems
C. chart of accounts master data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. cross-validation rules

Your customer has three legal entities, 50 departments, and 10,000 natural accounts. They use intercompany entries. What i
a new chart of accounts? How many segments and what segment qualifiers should be used?
A. Define three segments for the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers should be primary balancing segm
respectively
B. Define four segments for the company, department, natural account, and intercompany segment. The qualifiers should be p
account segment, and intercompany segment, respectively.
C. Define five segments for the company, department, natural account, intercompany, and future use segment. The qualifiers s
natural account segment, intercompany segment, and no qualifier, respectively.
D. Define three segments tor the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers for the first segment should be pri
center segment, and natural account segment, respectively.

Your Financial Analyst needs to interactively analyze General Ledger balances with the ability down to originating transactio
A. Account Inspector
B. Smart View
C. Account Monitor
D. Online Transactional Business Intelligence
E. Financial Reports published to Excel

Classification: Public
Which three objectives must be considered when designing the chart of accounts?
A. Effectively manage an organization's financial business.
B. Consider implementing a single, global chart of accounts
C. Anticipate growth and maintenance needs as organizational changes occur.
D. Limit the number of segments to those you need today to reduce data entry.
E. Try to use all 30 segments and 25 characters per segment because you cannot change It later.

Before implementing Fusion Financials, your customer used to manually reconcile their intercompany payables and receivab
this?
A. Run the BI Publisher reports called Intercompany Transaction Summary and Account Details to automatically reconcile interc
B. Create a query using Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) that will match the intercompany payables and receiva
C. Run the Intercompany Reconciliation report, which shows pairs of intercompany receivables and payables accounts that are
D. In Fusion Financials, you must manually reconcile your intercompany account balances.
E. Use Oracle Hyperion Close Manager to automatically reconcile intercompany account balances.

You are required to change today's daily rates for converting GBP to USD. What are three ways in which you can update existi
A. Use the spreadsheet loader from the Currency Rates Manager.
B. Import daily rates through the Daily Rates open interface table.
C. Update rates manually using the Currency Rates Manager, which can be accessed only from the Functional Setup Manager
D. Update rates manually using the Currency Rates Manager, which can be accessed from the Functional Setup Manager or the
E. Edit existing transactions and update the rates manually.

You need to define a chart of accounts that includes an intercompany segment. Your customer plans to use segment value se
consider as best practice to define this chart or accounts?
A. Share the same value set for the company and intercompany segments to reduce chart of accounts maintenance.
B. Use two different value sets for the company and intercompany segment because segment value security rules are at the va
C. Define the company segment only and qualify it as both the primary balancing segment and intercompany segment.
D. Define two different charts of accounts.

You want to monitor the close process of all your financial subledgers and ledgers. How can you quickly obtain this informati
A. Access each subledgers' calendar and General Ledger's Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of each period.
B. Use the Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of all subledgers and ledgers.
C. Use Close Monitor in General Accounting Dashboard.
D. Run Closing Status reports.

You want to display OTBI reports and graphs in PowerPoint to show general ledger or subledger data. How do you accomplis
A. Download OTBI reports and charts to a spreadsheet and then copy and paste the spreadsheet to PowerPoint
B. Use SmartView to create reports and charts using general ledger and subledger subject areas embed the charts/reports into
C. Use Smart View and Oracle BI EE View Designer to create reports in PowerPoint, Word, and Excel.
D. Use Account Inspector and then export to Excel and copy and paste into PowerPoint.

Your customer wants to use a clearing company to automatically balance Intercompany entries. Which three statements are
A. Clearing companies are not supported.
B. If you map legal entities to balancing segment values, then a clearing company can only be applied within a legal entity.
C. You must map legal entities to balancing segment values in order to use a clearing company.
D. If you do not map legal entities to balancing segment values, then a clearing company can be applied to any journal within t
E. If you choose to use a clearing company, you can define a default clearing company value or select the clearing company val

You defined a tree or hierarchy, but you are unable to set its status to Active. What is the reason?
A. Chart of accounts was not deployed.
B. Accounting Configuration was not submitted
C. An Audit process needs to be successfully performed before a tree version can be set to Active.
D. Two tree versions were not defined

Classification: Public
Which two statements are true regarding the export/import of reports?
A. A set of reports are provided for both exported and imported setup data to validate the export/import processes and setup
B. Reports on setup data can be used to compare and analyze how the data might have changed over time.
C. To view errors encountered during the export or import Process, you must use SQL queries to obtain that data because no re
D. A set of reports lists user names, suppliers, and customers that have been exported/imported
E. The export/import reports are available only for Fusion Customer Relationship Management.

Which statement is true when creating an Implementation Project for Financials Cloud?
A. The Implementation Project is preconfigured and cannot be deleted or changed.
B. Plan your implementation project carefully because you cannot delete it or make changes later.
C. You must select the Offering "Financials," and each individual product or option to perform the setup for each product in Fin
D. Selecting the Offering "Financials," automatically allows you to perform the setup for all Financials Cloud products.
E. You only need to make the project name unique, then you can perform the setup for any product family, such as Financials,
Cham Management.

You are implementing Financials Cloud and are using spreadsheets to load Legal Entities, Business Units, and Account Hierar
spreadsheet from Functional Setup Manager?
A. complete Accounting Configuration
B. Suppliers and Customers
C. Banks, Bank Accounts, and Branches
D. chart of account values, accounting calendar, and ledger
E. setup data for Receivables and Payables product.

Which two statements are true regarding how Intercompany Balancing Rule, are defied?
A. All ledgers engaged in an intercompany transaction must share the same chart of accounts in order to define balancing rules
B. You can only define balancing rules for different journals' sources. You cannot define balancing rules for different journal cat
C. You can define different balancing rules for different combinations of journal sources, journal categories, and transaction typ
D. You can define different rules for different charts of accounts, ledgers, legal entities, and primary balancing segment value.

Your customer is implementing budgetary control with encumbrance accounting. Your customer has businesses in Australia,
with a Corporate chart of account instance that has four segments. Which two statements are true regarding the creation of
A. Control budgets are always absolute to generate encumbrance accounting.
B. A control budget can allow override rules only if the control level is absolute.
C. The control budget structure has all the chart of account segments as budget segments.
D. A control budget is associated to a ledger and creates three control budgets for Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore.
E. A control budget can be associated with a different calendar than accounting calendar.

You just submitted the Accounting Configuration. Which two statements are correct?
A. You must define a Data Access Set to obtain full read/write access to the ledgers in the Accounting Configuration.
B. A Data Access Set with full read/write access to the ledger is automatically created.
C. Open the ledger's period to begin entering transactions.
D. Verify the data roles created and assign them to the General Ledger users.

You want to specify Intercompany System Options. Which three factors should you consider?
A. Whether to enforce an enterprise-wide currency or allow in intercompany transactions in local currencies
B. Whether to allow receivers to reject intercompany transactions
C. Automatic or manual batch numbering and the minimum transaction amount
D. Automatic or manual batch numbering and the maximum transaction amount
E. The approvers who will approve intercompany transactions

Classification: Public
Your customer operates three shared services that perform accounting functions across 50 countries. What feature allows th
Business Units?
A. Reference Data Sets
B. Business Units functions
C. None. Setup data is partitioned by Business Unit and must be defined separately per Business Unit .
D. Data Access Sets

Invoices received from a source system need to use a specific account based on 30 different expense types. However, if the in
default account regardless of the account type. What is the solution?
A. Create two journal line rules with a condition of supplier type.
B. Create an Account Rule with 31 rule elements using one condition for each expense type and another for supplier type.
C. Create an Account Rule with two rule elements using one for expense type mapping and the other for the condition of supp
D. Create an Account Rule with three rule elements using one for expense type mapping, one for condition of supplier type, an

You want to automatically post journal batches imported from subledger source to prevent accidental edits or deletions of th
of-balance situation between your sub ledgers and general ledger. Which two aspects should you consider when defining yo
A. Use the All option for category and accounting period to reduce maintenance and ensure that all imported journals are inclu
B. Include all of your sub ledger sources in the AutoPost Criteria. Divide up criteria sets by subledger source only if you need to
C. Create your AutoPost criteria using minimal source and categories.
D. Schedule your AutoPost Criteria set to run during off-peak hours only

Your customer wants to have balance sheets and income statements for their cost center and program segments. That is, the
recommendations would you give your customer?
A. When entering journals manually, the customer will need to make sure that the debits and credits are equal across all balan
balance the journal.
B. Every journal where debits do not equal credits across the three balancing segments will result in the System generating ext
C. Additional intercompany rules will need to be defined for the two additional balancing segments.
D. Ledger balancing rules will need to be defined to instruct the system on how to generate balancing entries for the second an

You are creating financial statements and want to have charts, such as a bar graph, automatically inserted to improve the un
efficient way to achieve this?
A. When viewing the report, download to Excel and use Excel's Charting features to create your bar graph.
B. When designing your financial statement using Financial Report (FR), embed a chart into your report
C. Use Account Inspector that automatically creates graphs on financial balances.
D. Use Smart View, which is and Excel Add-on

Your foreign currency transactions need to be revalued every month. For balance sheet accounts, you reverse the revaluation
date (PTD) method of revaluation for your income statement accounts. When should you reverse revaluation journals, if at a
A. Reverse them in the same period as the revaluation run.
B. Both balance sheet and income statement revaluation journals should be reversed in the period.
C. Never, because each period's revaluation adjustment is just for that period.
D. The reversals must be done at the end of each quarter.

Which report shows you differences between your subledger balances and General Ledger balances?
A. Payables Trial Balance, Receivables Trial Balance, and General Ledger Trial Balance reports
B. Payables and Receivables Aging Reports with the General Ledger Trial Balance report
C. Payables to Ledger Reconciliation Report and the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation Report
D. General Ledger Financial Statements and the Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivables Invoice Registers

Classification: Public
Your company wants to change the Cumulative Translation Adjustment (CTA) account to record gains/losses from varying cur
objective without causing data corruption?
A. Purge all translated balances, change the CTA account in the Ledger page, and rerun Translation for all periods required.
B. Open the Ledgers page and update the CTA account and then rerun Translation for all periods required. The system will auto
C. Query the Translation journals and delete all of them, then change the CTA account in the Ledger page, and rerun Translatio
D. Define a new ledger and accounting configuration. The CTA account cannot be updated after the ledger has been in use.

You want to process multiple allocations at the same time. What feature do you use?
A. RuleSets
B. Point of View (POV)
C. Formulas
D. General Ledger Journal entries

You need to distribute departmental expense reports to 100 department managers in your organization. The report format is
most efficient way to achieve this?
A. Set the Department segment as a User Point of View (POV) and submit a report batch and schedule it: to run for every depa
attachments via email to different users.
B. Create a single report for all departments. When department managers log in to Financial Reporting Center, they will only be
Value Security Rules.
C. Set up Bursting Options for your batch to prepare multiple versions of a report from a single process.
D. When defining the report, make the Department Segment a prompt and when users view the report, they can change the p

You want to define a tree or hierarchy for use in reports and allocations. What three aspects should you remember when cre
A. You need to flatten the rows to be able to use drilldown in Smart View and you must publish tree to view the hierarchy in Es
B. You must flatten the columns and publish the tree to view the hierarchy in Essbase cubes.
C. The tree should have at least two tree versions to reduce report and allocation maintenance.
D. You only need to flatten the columns if you plan to use the hierarchy in Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI).
E. It is fine to have the same child value roll up to two or more different parent values.

You create a prepayment for USD 100 and validate it to consume the budget and reduce available funds under the prepayme
create an invoice for USD 300, and validate the invoice to consume the budget and reduce available funds for the expense-ac
prepayment fully on to the invoice and revalidate it. What happens to the available funds when you apply a prepayment tha
A. The prepayment application was already released at the time of payment and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD.
B. The prepayment application releases funds of 200 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 100 USD, with a net decrease to a
C. Available funds will not change till invoice is approved.
D. The prepayment application releases funds of 100 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD, with a net decrease to a
E. The prepayment application releases funds of 300 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD, with a net decrease to a
F. The budget will be released only for the USD 30O invoice amount.

Your customer is having issues transferring intercompany transactions to General Ledger.. Identify three reasons for this.
A. The intercompany transaction is not approved.
B. The corresponding Payables and Receivables invoice have not been generated.
C. If they are different, then the exchange rate is missing between the intercompany and ledger currency.
D. The intercompany period is closed.
E. Both the intercompany and general ledger periods are open.

Classification: Public
You are defining intercompany balancing rules that are applied to a specific source and category, such as payables and invoic
Intercompany Sales. Which two statements are correct?
A. You must define rules for every combination of specific categories and sources. Otherwise, the intercompany balancing will
B. You can create a rule for all sources and categories by selecting the source "Other" and the category "Other."
C. If you choose to have rules at various levels, then intercompany balancing evaluates the rules in this order: Ledger, Legal Enti
D. Set up a chart of accounts rule for every chart of accounts structure you have in order to ensure that Intercompany Balancin
accounts.

What's the difference between subject areas that append the word "Real Time" and those that do not?
A. There is no difference.
B. The "Real Time" subject areas are based on real-time transactions and all others are based on Historical data.
C. The "Real Time" subject areas are based on real-time transactions in Fusion Applications, and all others are based on data st
warehouse.
D. The "Real time" subject areas are based on sub ledger transactions and all others are based on general ledger balances.

You are required to enter a high volume of users into the system. What does Oracle consider best practice to do this?
A. Use SQL to populate the HR interface tables and load employees in bulk.
B. Use the spreadsheet templates available in Oracle Enterprise Repository (OER) and then import users into Fusion Application
C. Use the "Hire an Employee" user interfaceto inter each user manually.
D. Use the spreadsheet available in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM) to import users.
E. Use the "Enter a Supplier" user interface to enter each user manually.

Your customer has enabled encumbrance accounting. You have a control budget with the advisory level set at control. For No
$5,000 USD. You have an approved requisition of $900 USD and you have an approved purchase order of $2,500 USD. An adj
Ledger for the obligation type for $1,600 USD. You then cancelled the approved PO line of $400 USD. For November 2016, yo
USD. Which two statements are true?
A. Purchase order encumbrance will be released for $2100 USD.
B. As there are cancellations for $400 USD, the system will partially reserve the funds in November 2015 and fully reserve it in
C. As you are matching to a purchase order, the system will allow the user to create an invoice with the reservation status of Re
D. Encumbrance entries are created only for nonmatched Invoices, so the system will not create any encumbrance accounting
E. The system always consumes budget of future periods if the limit for the current period is expired, so December 2015 budge

Journal approval uses Approvals Management Extension (AMX). Which AMX builder method is most effective in routing the
Ledger Accountant enters the journal?
A. Supervisory level based on HR Supervisors
B. Job level
C. Position
D. Approval Group

While troubleshooting the encumbrance entries created for the requisition for your business unit, you noticed that only a fe
you submit the create accounting program. What are the two events?
A. Funds check
B. Requisition approved
C. Requisition rejected by the buyer
D. Submit the requisition for approval
E. Checkout and Save the requisition
F. Create change request on the requisition after submitting requisition for approval

Classification: Public
Your customer requires physical invoices to be generated in Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables for the intercompany pa
correct with regard to setting this up?
A. You must assign the corresponding Receivables and Payables Business Units.
B. You only need to assign the Legal Entity and Organization Contact.
C. You must perform additional setup steps for Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables.
D. You can only associate one Intercompany Organization per Legal Entity.

You are implementing Segment Value Security rules. Which two statements are true?
A. You can use hierarchies to define rules.
B. The Segment Value Security rules do not take effect until you assign the rules to users and products.
C. When you enable Segment Value Security on a segment, users will not be able to access any values until you grant access to
D. When you enable or disable Segment Value Security, you do not need to redeploy your chart of accounts.

You want to define an allocation rule where segment values are constants for rules and formulas. What should you do?
A. Specify Run Time Prompts (RTP).
B. Always use the Outer Point of View (POV).
C. Never use the Outer Point of View (POV).
D. Only specify segment values in formulas.

Your customer is using budgetary control and encumbrance. You have an open purchase order for $500 USD, which you decid
fund status of the purchase order and invoice?
A. The purchase order is Partially Liquidated and the invoice is Partially Reserved.
B. The purchase order is Partially Liquidated and the invoice will be reserved.
C. Both are reserved.
D. The purchase order is liquidated and the invoice is Partially Reserved.
E. Both are Partially Reserved.
F. The purchase order is Open and the invoice is validated.

Your user forgot the password. How do you resolve this?


A. Use the Manage Users page to update the user's information and change the password.
B. Use Oracle Identity Management (OIM) to reset the user's password.
C. Log in to the user's machine as an Administrator and change the password from the login page
D. Use Access Policy Manager (APM) to reset the user's password.
E. Create a new user ID and password for the user.

What type of user must be defined before you can create an Implementation Project?
A. None. The Fusion Applications Superuser, FAADMIN, has full access to create an Implementation Project.
B. A full-time employee that has the FSM Superuser role assigned
C. None. The OIM system administrator user ID, XELSYSADM, which is assigned by the person provisioning the system, has full
D. Implementation Users
E. All roles that will be used throughout the implementation

What is the most efficient way to add a new year to the accounting calendar?
A. Add the periods manually
B. Use the Add Year button
C. Import the periods from a spreadsheet
D. The application automatically populates the next year when you open the first period a new fiscal year.

After submitting the journal for approval, you realize that the department value in the journal is incorrect. How do you corre
A. Delete the journal and create a new journal.
B. Update the journal through workflow
C. Click the Withdraw Approval button in the Edit Journals page and edit the journal.
D. Reverse the journal and create a new one.

Classification: Public
What Is Oracle Essbase?
A. A robust reporting and analysis tool
B. A relational database
C. A data warehouse
D. A multidimensional Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) server that is embedded in Fusion General Ledger

You need to create a month-end re-porting package for an upcoming Audit Committee meeting. You have 10 financial report
In which three ways do you accomplish this?
A. Using Workspace, assemble multiple reports into a book.
B. Use a Report Batch to run reports at a specific time to create set of snapshot reports based on accounting information at tha
C. Users can drill down on snapshot reports for future analysis.
D. The report contained in the book can be printed or viewed individually or as an entire book that includes a table of contents
E. Snapshot reports can only be viewed online.

Which two delivered roles can access the full functionality of Functional Setup Manager,
A. Application Implementation Manager
B. Functional Setup Manager Superuser
C. Application Implementation Consultant
D. Any functional user
E. IT Security Manager

Your customer is closing their period and they are using Fusion Intercompany to create physical invoices in Fusion Payables a
Fusion sub ledgers, Fusion Intercompany, and Fusion General Ledger?
A. Close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, close the related intercompany period, and then close the Fusion General Le
B. Close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, close Fusion General Ledger, and then close the related intercompany period
C. Close the related intercompany period, close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, and then Fusion General Ledger.
D. You only need to close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods followed by the Fusion General Ledger's period.

What are the tables or views from which the Create Accounting program takes source data that is used in rules to create jour
A. Transaction Objects
B. Event Entities
C. Mapping Sets
D. Accounting attributes
E. Event Classes

In which two ways can your users customize the Dashboards and Work Areas to suit their individual working styles?
A. They can format each table by hiding and showing columns, moving columns, and resizing columns.
B. They can use Personalization to move and remove regions from those pages.
C. Users have very little control customizing their Dashboards and Work Areas; they can only resize columns.
D. They can have the System Administration customize pages for them using Page Composer.

Your customer has many eliminating entries to eliminate intercompany balances. The General Ledge does not include a purp
the process of creating eliminating entries, assuming your customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Managemen
A. Use the spreadsheet template that is accessed from the "Create Journal in Spreadsheet" task and import the spreadsheet w
B. Use the General Ledger's Calculation Manager to define an allocation definition to eliminate entries that you can generate e
C. There is no way to automate this process if the customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management.
D. Create a manual journal that includes the eliminating entries, and then create a copy of the Journal batch every period.

Your customer uses Financials Cloud, Projects, Inventory and Procurement. Which two statements are true regarding interco
A. Each product has its own Intercompany Accounting feature that needs to be set up separately.
B. Intercompany Balancing Rules are defined centrally and applied across Financials, Portfolio Project Management and Supply
C. Within Financials Cloud, Intercompany Balancing Rules are used to balance both cross- ledger intercompany transactions an
D. They need to license a separate stand-alone Intercompany product that acts as the Intercompany Accounting Hub.

Classification: Public
Most of the accounting entries for transactions from your source system use TRANSACTION_AMOUNT as a source of the ent
need to use TAX_AMOUNT as the source. At what level can you override the default accounting attribute assignment?
A. Event Type
B. Journal Line Rule
C. Event Class
D. Journal Entry Rule Set
E. Journal Entry

You operate in a country whose unstable currency makes it unsuitable for managing your day-to-day business. As a consequ
currency while retaining the ability to report in the unstable local currency. What would be your recommendation when defi
A. Define Balance-Level Reporting Currencies in the more stable currency and run Translation as often as you need.
B. Use Journal-Level or Subledger-Level Reporting Currencies denominated in the more stable currency.
C. Run Revaluation as often as you need to the more stable currency and report on the more stable currency's balances.
D. Create a secondary ledger that uses a different chart of accounts that is denominated in the more stable currency.

Which two types of journals can be automatically routed through the journal approval process?
A. Allocation journals
B. Revaluation journals
C. Manual journals
D. Sub ledger journals
E. Journals imported from third-party systems

Your customer has a large number of legal entities. The legal entity values are defined in the company segment and the prim
eliminating entries for the intercompany activity. What should you recommend?
A. Define an intercompany segment in the chart of accounts. The Intercompany module and the intercompany balancing featu
automatically populate the intercompany segment with the balancing segment value of the legal entity with which you are trad
B. There is no need to define an intercompany segment. You can track the Intercompany trading partner using distinct intercom
trading partner.
C. Define an intercompany segment and qualify it as the second balancing segment to make sure all entries are balanced for th
D. There is no need to define an intercompany segment, the Intercompany module keeps track of the trading partners for you

You entered users who are both employees and contingent workers. You want an automated way to assign, reassign, and rem
A. Oracle Identity Manager Roles Assignment
B. Access Policy Manager's Role Generation
C. Role Mappings
D. Data Roles
E. You cannot reassign contingent workers.

You are implementing Fusion Accounting Hub for your external Accounts Receivables system. The external system sends invo
customer classification information. You want the accounting amounts to be tracked by customers too but you do not want t
is the solution?
A. Use the Open Account Balances Listing report that has balances by customer.
B. Use the Third Party Control Account feature.
C. Use Supporting References to capture customer classification information.
D. Capture customer information as the source and develop a custom report using Online Transactional Business Intelligence (O

Which two methods can your General Ledger accountants use to more easily view large amounts of contained in the tables i
A. Detach the table to resize it to the maximum size of the monitor
B. Export the table to Excel.
C. Run a Business Intelligence Publisher report with Excel as the output format.
D. Use the Freeze feature on the tables to scroll through large amounts of data.

Classification: Public
You've set up the standard accrual with encumbrance accounting for your ledger and you realized that the encumbrance jou
date. What is causing this?
A. The subledger accounting option Is set to system date.
B. The actual accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
C. The system date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
D. The current transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
E. The prior related transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.

Identify three differences between Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) and Oracle Business Intelligence Applica
A. OBIA is based on the universal data warehouse design with different prebuilt adapters that can connect to various source ap
B. Both OBIA and OTBI provide a set of predefined reports and dashboards and a library of metrics that help to measure busine
C. OBIA works for multiple sources including E-Business Suite, PeopleSoft, JD Edwards, SAP, andFusion Applications.
D. OTBI allows you to create custom reports from real-time transactional data against thedatabase directly
E. Cloud customers can use both OTBI and OBIA.

You need to define multiple allocation rules as efficiently as possible. Which three components can be reused across allocati
A. Point of View (POV)
B. Run Time Prompts (RTP)
C. Formulas
D. RuleSets

The budget managers specify the budget accounts they want to monitor and decide on percentage threshold of funds availab
budget balances in the Budget Account Monitor page?
A. Budget Group
B. Application Development framework Desktop Integral ion (ADFdi)
C. Account Group
D. Budget Controller
E. Budget Account Group

All of your subsidiaries reside on the same application instance, but some of them require a different chart of accounts and/
interest or partial ownerships. What is Oracle's recommend approach to performing consolidations?
A. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation.
B. Translate balances to the corporate currency, create a chart of accounts mapping to the corporate Chart of accounts, then tr
the balance transfer program.
C. Translate balances to the corporate currency for ledgers not in the corporate currency, use General Ledger's Financial Reporti
balancing segment where each report represents a different subsidiary.
D. Create separate ledgers for each subsidiary that shares the same chart of accounts, calendar, currency and accounting meth
intercompany eliminations, then create a ledger set across all ledgers and report on the ledger set.

The Accounting Manager requests that a schedule be created to automatically post journals from subledgers at different tim
automatic posting criteria?
A. Journal Category
B. Journal Source
C. Journal Batch
D. Journal Description

Your customer wants to create fully balanced balance sheets for the Company, Line of Business, and product segments for bo
suggested best practice for doing this?
A. Create a segment that acts as the primary balancing segment and create values that represent a concatenation of all three b
B. Use account hierarchies to create different hierarchies for different purposes and use those hierarchies for reporting.
C. Create three segments and qualify them as the primary balancing segment, second, and third balancing segments, respectiv
D. Create two segments where the first segment represents the concatenation of Company and Line of Business, and then ena

Classification: Public
Your company has complex consolidation requirements with multiple general ledger instances. You are using Oracle Hyperio
General Ledgers. You can typically map segments between your general ledger segment to a Hyperion Financial Managemen
Department, and Account to Account. What happens to segments in your source general ledger, such as Program, that canno
A. The data is not transferred.
B. Data is summarized across segments that are not mapped to Hyperion Financial Management
C. Errors occur for unmapped segments. You must map multiple segments from source general ledgers to the target segment in
D. The unmapped segments default to future use segments in Hyperion Financial Management

You are reconciling your Payables & the Receivables balances against the General Ledger. You are using the Payables to Ledge
the balances in the subledgers, subledger accounting, and general ledger. Which three factors are responsible for these out-o
A. All sub ledger transactions have been entered but do not have complete accounting.
B. Subledger transactions have been accounted and transferred to General Ledger but have not been posted.
C. There were manually entered journals against the Payables and Receivables accounts that were posted in General Ledger.
D. Intercompany transactions have not been fully processed.
E. Period Close processes,such as Revaluation, Translation, and Consolidation have not been performed yet

Which two General Ledger work would you assign to all your entry-level General Ledger accountants?
A. Journals Work Area
B. Period Close Work Area
C. Financial Reporting Center
D. General Accounting Dashboard

You want to be notified of anomalies in certain account balances in real time. What is the most efficient way to do this?
A. Perform an account analysis online.
B. Open a Smart View file saved on your desktop.
C. Create an Account Group using Account Monitor.
D. Use Account Inspector.

Classification: Public
d

abcf abce bcef

ac

ac

Classification: Public
cf af

d a

ab

Classification: Public
c

bde

c b

abe

Classification: Public
abd

bc

c Correct is AB

a d

ab Correct is AD

Classification: Public
b

ac

abc

ab Correct is AC

abc

Classification: Public
abc

ade Correct is ABD

abd Correct is BDE

Classification: Public
ab

bcd

ad

c Correct is BE

bd

abc

Classification: Public
a

ab

ad

Classification: Public
a

b Correct is A

acd

c Correct is D

acd

Classification: Public
bd

de Correct is CE

ac Correct is BF

Classification: Public
a

ac

a Correct is B

Classification: Public
d

abd

ac

ab

c Correct is CD

Classification: Public
b

bc

bc

Classification: Public
d

acd

bcd

d Correct is B

Classification: Public
c

abc

ad

Classification: Public
You need to integrate Fusion Accounting Hub with external source systems used for Billing. Identity the step that is not corre
A. Analyze external system transactions.
B. Capture accounting events.
C. Determine the accounting impact of transactions.
D. Create the accounting in the source system and then import the journal entries into subledger accounting.

You need to build a complex account rule. Which four value types can you use in your definition?
A. Value Set
B. Constant
C. Existing Account Rule
D. Account Combination
E. Mapping Set
F. Source

Your customer wants to secure their primary balancing segment values to prevent employees of one company from entering
for General Ledger balances and reporting. What two security features should you use?
A. Data Access Sets using an Access Set Type of Primary Balancing Segment
B. Cross-Validation Rules
C. Segment Value Security
D. Balancing Segment Value Assignment to Legal Entities

How do you hide accounts with no balances showing #Missing in Smart view?
A. Select the Data/Missing check box in the Data Options tab.
B. Use Excel functions to hide rows with #Missing assigned
C. Choose the Suppress Zeros option under Data options.
D. This indicates a database connection issue. Try to reconnect to Fusion Applications.

You entered a journal and the client is asking for the following information: * The current account balance * What the future
posted How will you get this information?
A. View the Projected Balance region in the Create Journals page.
B. Run a Trial Balance before and after posting.
C. Use Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) to query General Ledger balances
D. Query the account balance online.

Your customer has only licensed Fusion Financials and wants to use approval workflows. Using which page to enter users and
A. Manage Users
B. Hire a New Ernployee
C. Oracle Identity Management (OIM)
D. Policy Manager (APM)
E. Financials not a stand-alone product

Which two are prerequisites for creating subledger accounting entries?


A. Completing accounting transformation definition and activating Subledger Journal Entry Rule Set assignments for the Accou
B. Populating supporting reference information in reference objects
C. Selecting source values from transaction objects
D. Creating subledger accounting events
E. Completing preaccounting validation

You are reconciling your subledger balances and you need a report that includes beginning and ending account balances and
What type of report will provide this type of information?
A. An Online Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) report to create ad hoc queries on transactions and balances
B. Account Analysis Reports
C. Journals Reports
D. Aging Reports

Classification: Public
Your enterprise structure has one ledger and two business units. Business unit one wants to enable budgetary control for Re
business unit two wants to enable budgetary control for Payable Invoicing only in Procure-to-Pay Business Functions. Which
A. While defining control for business unit two, enable control at Requisitioning and define the exceptions to only include invoi
B. Define control for business unit two to disable control for Requisitioning, Purchasing, and Receiving.
C. Define budgetary control at ledger level with Budgetary Control Exceptions for each business unit.
D. While defining control for business unit one, disable control lor Purchasing, Payable Invoicing, and Receiving.
E. While defining control for business unit one, enable control at purchasing and define the exceptions to only include requisiti
F. Define budgetary control at ledger level and only encumbrance controls at the business units.

What process must be followed to propagate a chart of accounts hierarchy to the Essbase cube?
A. Define the hierarchy, then deploy the chart of accounts. The chart of accounts hierarchies will be generated automatically.
B. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree version is active, and then run the publish account Hierarchies program or the Publ
C. Define the hierarchy and make sure the tree is active. The hierarchy will be system generated for
D. Define the hierarchy, make sure the tree is active, and the Publish check box is selected for the hierarchy.

After loading your budget data into Fusion General Ledger, you can view budget balances using these feature. Which feature
A. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration(ADFdi)
B. Account Inspector
C. Account Monitor
D. Smart View

All of your subsidiaries can share the same ledger with their parent company and all reside on the same application instance
Oracle consider the best practice approach to performing consolidations?
A. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation.
B. Use General Ledger's Balance Transfer programs to transfer subsidiary ledger balances to the parent ledger, and then enter e
parent ledger.
C. Use General Ledger's Financial Reporting functionality to produce consolidated reports by balancing segment where each re
entries can be entered in yet another separate balancing segment.
D. Create separate ledgers for each subsidiary that shares the same chart of accounts, calendar,currency, and accounting meth
intercompany eliminations. Then create a ledger set across all ledgers and report on the ledger set.

What are the two benefits of having the Essbase cube embedded in Fusion General Ledger?
A. General ledger balances are multidimensional, allowing you to perform robust reporting and analysis.
B. You can access real-time results for reporting and analysis because every time a transaction is posted in General Ledger, mul
C. You no longer need to create and maintain hierarchies because the Essbase cubes are created when you create your chart o
D. Posting performance is much faster.
E. Integrating with third-party systems is easier because the Essbase cube provides chart of accounts mapping rules.

You created your first Implementation Project and assigned the Application Implementation Consultant role to your user. Ho
Management (OIM). This issue was caused because you did not assign the_____.
A. Line Manager role to your user
B. Application Implementation Manager role to your user
C. IT Security Manager role to your user
D. Superuser role to your user

You want to enter budget data in Fusion General Ledger. Which method is not supported?
A. Smart View
B. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration (ADFdi)
C. File-based Data Import
D. Entering budget Journals

Classification: Public
Which reporting tool is best suited for submitting high-volume transactional reports, such as invoice Registers or Trial Balanc
Rich Text Format or XML?
A. Financial Reporting Center
B. Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
C. Intelligence Publisher (BI Publisher)
D. Smart View
E. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications (OBIA)

Your customer is expanding its operations. You defined a new ledger and several business units. However, you are unable to
Payables and Accounts Receivables users in the shared service center. What should you do to correct the problem?
A. Open the Oracle Identity Management (OIM) and make sure the data roles were created.
B. Open the Manage Users page and make sure the employees at
C. Open Access Policy Manager (APM) and assign the roles manually
D. Make sure you run the Retrieve Latest LDAP Changes program to regenerate the data roles.

Which three reporting tools are based on real-time data or balances?


A. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications (OBIA)
B. Smart View
C. Business Intelligence Publisher (BI Publisher)
D. Oracle transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
E. Oracle Financial Reporting (FR)

You already ran Translation, but a last-minute adjusting journal entry in your ledger currency was entered after you consolida
when this occurs?
A. Translate only the adjusting journal entry.
B. Rerun Revaluation and then rerun Translation
C. Rerun Translation and then reconsolidate your result
D. Enter another adjusting journal entry in the currency to true up the balances.

Your customer wants to control spending against an annual budget but report balances on a monthly year-to-date basis. Enc
to achieve this requirement?
A. Create an annual budget with absolute control and so encumbrance accounting will work.
B. Create a summary budget annually with advisory control and control budget monthly with absolute control.
C. Create a Summary budget annually with absolute control and monthly control budget with advisory or track control.
D. Create two detail control budgets: annually with absolute control and monthly with advisory or track control.
E. Create two detail control budgets: annually with advisory/track control and monthly with absolute control.

How can your Accounting Manager expedite Journal processing during the time critical month end close?
A. by using the Close Status monitor to drill down on the close status across ledgers
B. by using the Journals region to view journals Requiring Attention, Requiring Approval, and Pending Approval from Others
C. by running the Journals report using Business Intelligence Publisher
D. by creating an ad hoc query on journals using Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)

On which three occasions are Essbase balances updated?


A. Every time the tree version is published
B. Every time journals are posted to the general ledger
C. Every time you run the batch program called "Update Essbase Balances"
D. At report run-time
E. Every time you open a new period

Classification: Public
Identify three functions of Functional Setup Manager.
A. Provide a central place to access and perform all of the setup steps across Fusion application product
B. Automatically generate lists of setup tasks in the correct sequence with dependencies highlighted.
C. Automatically mark the status of tasks as Completed after they have been completed.
D. Assign setup tasks to individuals with due dates where users must manually update their completion status.
E. Centrally manage the close processes across subledgers and ledgers.

Your customer is reconciling their Intercompany Receivables accounts. Which two reports should they use In addition to usin
A. Receivables Aging by General Ledger Account report
B. General Ledger Trial Balance report
C. Receivables to General Ledger Reconciliation report
D. AR Aging report

When working with Essbase, versions of the tree hierarchy as defined in the Fusion not available in the Essbase balances cub
A. Make sure the tree version was published successfully.
B. Make sure to flatten the rows of the tree version.
C. Make sure the tree is active.
D. Redeploy the chart of accounts.

You transact in 50 different currencies and you need to define a high volume of revaluation definitions. Which two methods
this process?
A. Define separate revaluation definitions for each class of accounts, currency, and different rate types.
B. Use hierarchies and parent values in your revaluation definition.
C. Share revaluation definitions across ledgers that share the same chart of accounts.
D. Define one revaluation definition for all accounts (assuming all ledgers share the same chart of accounts) and simply change

You are defining an income statement report. You want to allow viewers of the report to be able to drill down from report ba
to enable?
A. Drill Through in Grid Properties
B. Report Functions
C. Nothing. All report balances are drillable in all FR Studio reports.
D. Allow Expansion

Your customer has enabled budgetary and encumbrance controls at the requisition level. You have a purchase order for $1,0
$600 USD. When the purchase order is matched through the final match process, the purchase order is closed for further inv
A. Invoice type will have less funds available by $400 USD.
B. Manual encumbrance journal needs to be entered In General Ledger to release the budget amount of $400 USD.
C. Only obligation type will have $400 USD funds available.
D. $400 USD will be added back to available funds
E. $400USD will be expired and not available for use.

While creating a Journal Entry Rule Set, you are not able to use an Account Rule recently created. Which two options explain
A. The Account Rule is defined with a different chart of accounts from the Journal Entry Rule Set.
B. The Account Rule's chart of accounts have no account values assigned
C. The Account Rule's conditions are not defined.
D. The Account Rule is using sources assigned to different event classes from that of the associated Journal Entry Rule Set.

Your new accountants have been making mistakes in reconciling accounts assigned to them. Your balances have either spike
This causes delays in reconciliation. What feature can you use to be proactively notified of account anomalies in a more time
A. Smart View
B. Financial Reports with Embedded charts
C. Account Monitor
D. Account Inspector and its charts

Classification: Public
You want to prevent intercompany transactions from being entered during the last day of the close. What should you do?
A. Close all subledger periods.
B. Close Intercompany periods in Fusion Intercompany.
C. Freeze the Intercompany Journal source in General Ledger.
D. Close the General Ledger period in the Manage Accounting Periods page.

Your customer wants to prevent their department managers from viewing the results of other departments where they have
for this type of security?
A. Data Access Sets
B. Cross-Validation Rules
C. Segment Value Security
D. Role-Based Access

You customer is a financial Institution that needs to maintain average daily balances (ADB). Which two statements are true r
A. ADB provides organizations with the ability to track average and end-of-day balances, reportaverage balance sheets, and cre
B. Average balances are stored for both subledger balances and general ledger balances.
C. Average balances are stored in the Essbase cube.
D. Average balances are maintained for both actual and budget balances.
E. When using ADB, you must define a daily calendar and assign it to your ADB ledger.

Who are the three primary Functional Setup Manager users?


A. End Users that perform transaction processing
B. Implementation Project Managers and Consultants
C. System Administrators
D. Application Developers
E. C-Level Executives

Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management. For which two tasks can Hyperion Data Management be used?
A. chart of accounts hierarchy maintenance
B. integration with transactions from external feeder systems
C. chart of accounts master data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. cross-validation rules

Your customer has three legal entities, 50 departments, and 10,000 natural accounts. They use intercompany entries. What i
a new chart of accounts? How many segments and what segment qualifiers should be used?
A. Define three segments for the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers should be primary balancing segm
respectively
B. Define four segments for the company, department, natural account, and intercompany segment. The qualifiers should be p
account segment, and intercompany segment, respectively.
C. Define five segments for the company, department, natural account, intercompany, and future use segment. The qualifiers s
natural account segment, intercompany segment, and no qualifier, respectively.
D. Define three segments tor the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers for the first segment should be pri
center segment, and natural account segment, respectively.

Your Financial Analyst needs to interactively analyze General Ledger balances with the ability down to originating transactio
A. Account Inspector
B. Smart View
C. Account Monitor
D. Online Transactional Business Intelligence
E. Financial Reports published to Excel

Classification: Public
Which three objectives must be considered when designing the chart of accounts?
A. Effectively manage an organization's financial business.
B. Consider implementing a single, global chart of accounts
C. Anticipate growth and maintenance needs as organizational changes occur.
D. Limit the number of segments to those you need today to reduce data entry.
E. Try to use all 30 segments and 25 characters per segment because you cannot change It later.

Before implementing Fusion Financials, your customer used to manually reconcile their intercompany payables and receivab
this?
A. Run the BI Publisher reports called Intercompany Transaction Summary and Account Details to automatically reconcile interc
B. Create a query using Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) that will match the intercompany payables and receiva
C. Run the Intercompany Reconciliation report, which shows pairs of intercompany receivables and payables accounts that are
D. In Fusion Financials, you must manually reconcile your intercompany account balances.
E. Use Oracle Hyperion Close Manager to automatically reconcile intercompany account balances.

You are required to change today's daily rates for converting GBP to USD. What are three ways in which you can update existi
A. Use the spreadsheet loader from the Currency Rates Manager.
B. Import daily rates through the Daily Rates open interface table.
C. Update rates manually using the Currency Rates Manager, which can be accessed only from the Functional Setup Manager
D. Update rates manually using the Currency Rates Manager, which can be accessed from the Functional Setup Manager or the
E. Edit existing transactions and update the rates manually.

You need to define a chart of accounts that includes an intercompany segment. Your customer plans to use segment value se
consider as best practice to define this chart or accounts?
A. Share the same value set for the company and intercompany segments to reduce chart of accounts maintenance.
B. Use two different value sets for the company and intercompany segment because segment value security rules are at the va
C. Define the company segment only and qualify it as both the primary balancing segment and intercompany segment.
D. Define two different charts of accounts.

You want to monitor the close process of all your financial subledgers and ledgers. How can you quickly obtain this informati
A. Access each subledgers' calendar and General Ledger's Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of each period.
B. Use the Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of all subledgers and ledgers.
C. Use Close Monitor in General Accounting Dashboard.
D. Run Closing Status reports.

You want to display OTBI reports and graphs in PowerPoint to show general ledger or subledger data. How do you accomplis
A. Download OTBI reports and charts to a spreadsheet and then copy and paste the spreadsheet to PowerPoint
B. Use SmartView to create reports and charts using general ledger and subledger subject areas embed the charts/reports into
C. Use Smart View and Oracle BI EE View Designer to create reports in PowerPoint, Word, and Excel.
D. Use Account Inspector and then export to Excel and copy and paste into PowerPoint.

Your customer wants to use a clearing company to automatically balance Intercompany entries. Which three statements are
A. Clearing companies are not supported.
B. If you map legal entities to balancing segment values, then a clearing company can only be applied within a legal entity.
C. You must map legal entities to balancing segment values in order to use a clearing company.
D. If you do not map legal entities to balancing segment values, then a clearing company can be applied to any journal within t
E. If you choose to use a clearing company, you can define a default clearing company value or select the clearing company val

You defined a tree or hierarchy, but you are unable to set its status to Active. What is the reason?
A. Chart of accounts was not deployed.
B. Accounting Configuration was not submitted
C. An Audit process needs to be successfully performed before a tree version can be set to Active.
D. Two tree versions were not defined

Classification: Public
Which two statements are true regarding the export/import of reports?
A. A set of reports are provided for both exported and imported setup data to validate the export/import processes and setup
B. Reports on setup data can be used to compare and analyze how the data might have changed over time.
C. To view errors encountered during the export or import Process, you must use SQL queries to obtain that data because no re
D. A set of reports lists user names, suppliers, and customers that have been exported/imported
E. The export/import reports are available only for Fusion Customer Relationship Management.

Which statement is true when creating an Implementation Project for Financials Cloud?
A. The Implementation Project is preconfigured and cannot be deleted or changed.
B. Plan your implementation project carefully because you cannot delete it or make changes later.
C. You must select the Offering "Financials," and each individual product or option to perform the setup for each product in Fin
D. Selecting the Offering "Financials," automatically allows you to perform the setup for all Financials Cloud products.
E. You only need to make the project name unique, then you can perform the setup for any product family, such as Financials,
Cham Management.

You are implementing Financials Cloud and are using spreadsheets to load Legal Entities, Business Units, and Account Hierar
spreadsheet from Functional Setup Manager?
A. complete Accounting Configuration
B. Suppliers and Customers
C. Banks, Bank Accounts, and Branches
D. chart of account values, accounting calendar, and ledger
E. setup data for Receivables and Payables product.

Which two statements are true regarding how Intercompany Balancing Rule, are defied?
A. All ledgers engaged in an intercompany transaction must share the same chart of accounts in order to define balancing rules
B. You can only define balancing rules for different journals' sources. You cannot define balancing rules for different journal cat
C. You can define different balancing rules for different combinations of journal sources, journal categories, and transaction typ
D. You can define different rules for different charts of accounts, ledgers, legal entities, and primary balancing segment value.

Your customer is implementing budgetary control with encumbrance accounting. Your customer has businesses in Australia,
with a Corporate chart of account instance that has four segments. Which two statements are true regarding the creation of
A. Control budgets are always absolute to generate encumbrance accounting.
B. A control budget can allow override rules only if the control level is absolute.
C. The control budget structure has all the chart of account segments as budget segments.
D. A control budget is associated to a ledger and creates three control budgets for Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore.
E. A control budget can be associated with a different calendar than accounting calendar.

You just submitted the Accounting Configuration. Which two statements are correct?
A. You must define a Data Access Set to obtain full read/write access to the ledgers in the Accounting Configuration.
B. A Data Access Set with full read/write access to the ledger is automatically created.
C. Open the ledger's period to begin entering transactions.
D. Verify the data roles created and assign them to the General Ledger users.

You want to specify Intercompany System Options. Which three factors should you consider?
A. Whether to enforce an enterprise-wide currency or allow in intercompany transactions in local currencies
B. Whether to allow receivers to reject intercompany transactions
C. Automatic or manual batch numbering and the minimum transaction amount
D. Automatic or manual batch numbering and the maximum transaction amount
E. The approvers who will approve intercompany transactions

Classification: Public
Your customer operates three shared services that perform accounting functions across 50 countries. What feature allows th
Business Units?
A. Reference Data Sets
B. Business Units functions
C. None. Setup data is partitioned by Business Unit and must be defined separately per Business Unit .
D. Data Access Sets

Invoices received from a source system need to use a specific account based on 30 different expense types. However, if the in
default account regardless of the account type. What is the solution?
A. Create two journal line rules with a condition of supplier type.
B. Create an Account Rule with 31 rule elements using one condition for each expense type and another for supplier type.
C. Create an Account Rule with two rule elements using one for expense type mapping and the other for the condition of supp
D. Create an Account Rule with three rule elements using one for expense type mapping, one for condition of supplier type, an

You want to automatically post journal batches imported from subledger source to prevent accidental edits or deletions of th
of-balance situation between your sub ledgers and general ledger. Which two aspects should you consider when defining yo
A. Use the All option for category and accounting period to reduce maintenance and ensure that all imported journals are inclu
B. Include all of your sub ledger sources in the AutoPost Criteria. Divide up criteria sets by subledger source only if you need to
C. Create your AutoPost criteria using minimal source and categories.
D. Schedule your AutoPost Criteria set to run during off-peak hours only

Your customer wants to have balance sheets and income statements for their cost center and program segments. That is, the
recommendations would you give your customer?
A. When entering journals manually, the customer will need to make sure that the debits and credits are equal across all balan
balance the journal.
B. Every journal where debits do not equal credits across the three balancing segments will result in the System generating ext
C. Additional intercompany rules will need to be defined for the two additional balancing segments.
D. Ledger balancing rules will need to be defined to instruct the system on how to generate balancing entries for the second an

You are creating financial statements and want to have charts, such as a bar graph, automatically inserted to improve the un
efficient way to achieve this?
A. When viewing the report, download to Excel and use Excel's Charting features to create your bar graph.
B. When designing your financial statement using Financial Report (FR), embed a chart into your report
C. Use Account Inspector that automatically creates graphs on financial balances.
D. Use Smart View, which is and Excel Add-on

Your foreign currency transactions need to be revalued every month. For balance sheet accounts, you reverse the revaluation
date (PTD) method of revaluation for your income statement accounts. When should you reverse revaluation journals, if at a
A. Reverse them in the same period as the revaluation run.
B. Both balance sheet and income statement revaluation journals should be reversed in the period.
C. Never, because each period's revaluation adjustment is just for that period.
D. The reversals must be done at the end of each quarter.

Which report shows you differences between your subledger balances and General Ledger balances?
A. Payables Trial Balance, Receivables Trial Balance, and General Ledger Trial Balance reports
B. Payables and Receivables Aging Reports with the General Ledger Trial Balance report
C. Payables to Ledger Reconciliation Report and the Receivables to Ledger Reconciliation Report
D. General Ledger Financial Statements and the Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivables Invoice Registers

Classification: Public
Your company wants to change the Cumulative Translation Adjustment (CTA) account to record gains/losses from varying cur
objective without causing data corruption?
A. Purge all translated balances, change the CTA account in the Ledger page, and rerun Translation for all periods required.
B. Open the Ledgers page and update the CTA account and then rerun Translation for all periods required. The system will auto
C. Query the Translation journals and delete all of them, then change the CTA account in the Ledger page, and rerun Translatio
D. Define a new ledger and accounting configuration. The CTA account cannot be updated after the ledger has been in use.

You want to process multiple allocations at the same time. What feature do you use?
A. RuleSets
B. Point of View (POV)
C. Formulas
D. General Ledger Journal entries

You need to distribute departmental expense reports to 100 department managers in your organization. The report format is
most efficient way to achieve this?
A. Set the Department segment as a User Point of View (POV) and submit a report batch and schedule it: to run for every depa
attachments via email to different users.
B. Create a single report for all departments. When department managers log in to Financial Reporting Center, they will only be
Value Security Rules.
C. Set up Bursting Options for your batch to prepare multiple versions of a report from a single process.
D. When defining the report, make the Department Segment a prompt and when users view the report, they can change the p

You want to define a tree or hierarchy for use in reports and allocations. What three aspects should you remember when cre
A. You need to flatten the rows to be able to use drilldown in Smart View and you must publish tree to view the hierarchy in Es
B. You must flatten the columns and publish the tree to view the hierarchy in Essbase cubes.
C. The tree should have at least two tree versions to reduce report and allocation maintenance.
D. You only need to flatten the columns if you plan to use the hierarchy in Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI).
E. It is fine to have the same child value roll up to two or more different parent values.

You create a prepayment for USD 100 and validate it to consume the budget and reduce available funds under the prepayme
create an invoice for USD 300, and validate the invoice to consume the budget and reduce available funds for the expense-ac
prepayment fully on to the invoice and revalidate it. What happens to the available funds when you apply a prepayment tha
A. The prepayment application was already released at the time of payment and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD.
B. The prepayment application releases funds of 200 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 100 USD, with a net decrease to a
C. Available funds will not change till invoice is approved.
D. The prepayment application releases funds of 100 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD, with a net decrease to a
E. The prepayment application releases funds of 300 USD and the invoice consumes funds of 300 USD, with a net decrease to a
F. The budget will be released only for the USD 30O invoice amount.

Your customer is having issues transferring intercompany transactions to General Ledger.. Identify three reasons for this.
A. The intercompany transaction is not approved.
B. The corresponding Payables and Receivables invoice have not been generated.
C. If they are different, then the exchange rate is missing between the intercompany and ledger currency.
D. The intercompany period is closed.
E. Both the intercompany and general ledger periods are open.

Classification: Public
You are defining intercompany balancing rules that are applied to a specific source and category, such as payables and invoic
Intercompany Sales. Which two statements are correct?
A. You must define rules for every combination of specific categories and sources. Otherwise, the intercompany balancing will
B. You can create a rule for all sources and categories by selecting the source "Other" and the category "Other."
C. If you choose to have rules at various levels, then intercompany balancing evaluates the rules in this order: Ledger, Legal Enti
D. Set up a chart of accounts rule for every chart of accounts structure you have in order to ensure that Intercompany Balancin
accounts.

What's the difference between subject areas that append the word "Real Time" and those that do not?
A. There is no difference.
B. The "Real Time" subject areas are based on real-time transactions and all others are based on Historical data.
C. The "Real Time" subject areas are based on real-time transactions in Fusion Applications, and all others are based on data st
warehouse.
D. The "Real time" subject areas are based on sub ledger transactions and all others are based on general ledger balances.

You are required to enter a high volume of users into the system. What does Oracle consider best practice to do this?
A. Use SQL to populate the HR interface tables and load employees in bulk.
B. Use the spreadsheet templates available in Oracle Enterprise Repository (OER) and then import users into Fusion Application
C. Use the "Hire an Employee" user interfaceto inter each user manually.
D. Use the spreadsheet available in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM) to import users.
E. Use the "Enter a Supplier" user interface to enter each user manually.

Your customer has enabled encumbrance accounting. You have a control budget with the advisory level set at control. For No
$5,000 USD. You have an approved requisition of $900 USD and you have an approved purchase order of $2,500 USD. An adj
Ledger for the obligation type for $1,600 USD. You then cancelled the approved PO line of $400 USD. For November 2016, yo
USD. Which two statements are true?
A. Purchase order encumbrance will be released for $2100 USD.
B. As there are cancellations for $400 USD, the system will partially reserve the funds in November 2015 and fully reserve it in
C. As you are matching to a purchase order, the system will allow the user to create an invoice with the reservation status of Re
D. Encumbrance entries are created only for nonmatched Invoices, so the system will not create any encumbrance accounting
E. The system always consumes budget of future periods if the limit for the current period is expired, so December 2015 budge

Journal approval uses Approvals Management Extension (AMX). Which AMX builder method is most effective in routing the
Ledger Accountant enters the journal?
A. Supervisory level based on HR Supervisors
B. Job level
C. Position
D. Approval Group

While troubleshooting the encumbrance entries created for the requisition for your business unit, you noticed that only a fe
you submit the create accounting program. What are the two events?
A. Funds check
B. Requisition approved
C. Requisition rejected by the buyer
D. Submit the requisition for approval
E. Checkout and Save the requisition
F. Create change request on the requisition after submitting requisition for approval

Classification: Public
Your customer requires physical invoices to be generated in Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables for the intercompany pa
correct with regard to setting this up?
A. You must assign the corresponding Receivables and Payables Business Units.
B. You only need to assign the Legal Entity and Organization Contact.
C. You must perform additional setup steps for Fusion Payables and Fusion Receivables.
D. You can only associate one Intercompany Organization per Legal Entity.

You are implementing Segment Value Security rules. Which two statements are true?
A. You can use hierarchies to define rules.
B. The Segment Value Security rules do not take effect until you assign the rules to users and products.
C. When you enable Segment Value Security on a segment, users will not be able to access any values until you grant access to
D. When you enable or disable Segment Value Security, you do not need to redeploy your chart of accounts.

You want to define an allocation rule where segment values are constants for rules and formulas. What should you do?
A. Specify Run Time Prompts (RTP).
B. Always use the Outer Point of View (POV).
C. Never use the Outer Point of View (POV).
D. Only specify segment values in formulas.

Your customer is using budgetary control and encumbrance. You have an open purchase order for $500 USD, which you decid
fund status of the purchase order and invoice?
A. The purchase order is Partially Liquidated and the invoice is Partially Reserved.
B. The purchase order is Partially Liquidated and the invoice will be reserved.
C. Both are reserved.
D. The purchase order is liquidated and the invoice is Partially Reserved.
E. Both are Partially Reserved.
F. The purchase order is Open and the invoice is validated.

Your user forgot the password. How do you resolve this?


A. Use the Manage Users page to update the user's information and change the password.
B. Use Oracle Identity Management (OIM) to reset the user's password.
C. Log in to the user's machine as an Administrator and change the password from the login page
D. Use Access Policy Manager (APM) to reset the user's password.
E. Create a new user ID and password for the user.

What type of user must be defined before you can create an Implementation Project?
A. None. The Fusion Applications Superuser, FAADMIN, has full access to create an Implementation Project.
B. A full-time employee that has the FSM Superuser role assigned
C. None. The OIM system administrator user ID, XELSYSADM, which is assigned by the person provisioning the system, has full
D. Implementation Users
E. All roles that will be used throughout the implementation

What is the most efficient way to add a new year to the accounting calendar?
A. Add the periods manually
B. Use the Add Year button
C. Import the periods from a spreadsheet
D. The application automatically populates the next year when you open the first period a new fiscal year.

After submitting the journal for approval, you realize that the department value in the journal is incorrect. How do you corre
A. Delete the journal and create a new journal.
B. Update the journal through workflow
C. Click the Withdraw Approval button in the Edit Journals page and edit the journal.
D. Reverse the journal and create a new one.

Classification: Public
What Is Oracle Essbase?
A. A robust reporting and analysis tool
B. A relational database
C. A data warehouse
D. A multidimensional Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) server that is embedded in Fusion General Ledger

You need to create a month-end re-porting package for an upcoming Audit Committee meeting. You have 10 financial report
In which three ways do you accomplish this?
A. Using Workspace, assemble multiple reports into a book.
B. Use a Report Batch to run reports at a specific time to create set of snapshot reports based on accounting information at tha
C. Users can drill down on snapshot reports for future analysis.
D. The report contained in the book can be printed or viewed individually or as an entire book that includes a table of contents
E. Snapshot reports can only be viewed online.

Which two delivered roles can access the full functionality of Functional Setup Manager,
A. Application Implementation Manager
B. Functional Setup Manager Superuser
C. Application Implementation Consultant
D. Any functional user
E. IT Security Manager

Your customer is closing their period and they are using Fusion Intercompany to create physical invoices in Fusion Payables a
Fusion sub ledgers, Fusion Intercompany, and Fusion General Ledger?
A. Close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, close the related intercompany period, and then close the Fusion General Le
B. Close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, close Fusion General Ledger, and then close the related intercompany period
C. Close the related intercompany period, close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods, and then Fusion General Ledger.
D. You only need to close Fusion Payables and Receivables periods followed by the Fusion General Ledger's period.

What are the tables or views from which the Create Accounting program takes source data that is used in rules to create jour
A. Transaction Objects
B. Event Entities
C. Mapping Sets
D. Accounting attributes
E. Event Classes

In which two ways can your users customize the Dashboards and Work Areas to suit their individual working styles?
A. They can format each table by hiding and showing columns, moving columns, and resizing columns.
B. They can use Personalization to move and remove regions from those pages.
C. Users have very little control customizing their Dashboards and Work Areas; they can only resize columns.
D. They can have the System Administration customize pages for them using Page Composer.

Your customer has many eliminating entries to eliminate intercompany balances. The General Ledge does not include a purp
the process of creating eliminating entries, assuming your customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Managemen
A. Use the spreadsheet template that is accessed from the "Create Journal in Spreadsheet" task and import the spreadsheet w
B. Use the General Ledger's Calculation Manager to define an allocation definition to eliminate entries that you can generate e
C. There is no way to automate this process if the customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management.
D. Create a manual journal that includes the eliminating entries, and then create a copy of the Journal batch every period.

Your customer uses Financials Cloud, Projects, Inventory and Procurement. Which two statements are true regarding interco
A. Each product has its own Intercompany Accounting feature that needs to be set up separately.
B. Intercompany Balancing Rules are defined centrally and applied across Financials, Portfolio Project Management and Supply
C. Within Financials Cloud, Intercompany Balancing Rules are used to balance both cross- ledger intercompany transactions an
D. They need to license a separate stand-alone Intercompany product that acts as the Intercompany Accounting Hub.

Classification: Public
Most of the accounting entries for transactions from your source system use TRANSACTION_AMOUNT as a source of the ent
need to use TAX_AMOUNT as the source. At what level can you override the default accounting attribute assignment?
A. Event Type
B. Journal Line Rule
C. Event Class
D. Journal Entry Rule Set
E. Journal Entry

You operate in a country whose unstable currency makes it unsuitable for managing your day-to-day business. As a consequ
currency while retaining the ability to report in the unstable local currency. What would be your recommendation when defi
A. Define Balance-Level Reporting Currencies in the more stable currency and run Translation as often as you need.
B. Use Journal-Level or Subledger-Level Reporting Currencies denominated in the more stable currency.
C. Run Revaluation as often as you need to the more stable currency and report on the more stable currency's balances.
D. Create a secondary ledger that uses a different chart of accounts that is denominated in the more stable currency.

Which two types of journals can be automatically routed through the journal approval process?
A. Allocation journals
B. Revaluation journals
C. Manual journals
D. Sub ledger journals
E. Journals imported from third-party systems

Your customer has a large number of legal entities. The legal entity values are defined in the company segment and the prim
eliminating entries for the intercompany activity. What should you recommend?
A. Define an intercompany segment in the chart of accounts. The Intercompany module and the intercompany balancing featu
automatically populate the intercompany segment with the balancing segment value of the legal entity with which you are trad
B. There is no need to define an intercompany segment. You can track the Intercompany trading partner using distinct intercom
trading partner.
C. Define an intercompany segment and qualify it as the second balancing segment to make sure all entries are balanced for th
D. There is no need to define an intercompany segment, the Intercompany module keeps track of the trading partners for you

You entered users who are both employees and contingent workers. You want an automated way to assign, reassign, and rem
A. Oracle Identity Manager Roles Assignment
B. Access Policy Manager's Role Generation
C. Role Mappings
D. Data Roles
E. You cannot reassign contingent workers.

You are implementing Fusion Accounting Hub for your external Accounts Receivables system. The external system sends invo
customer classification information. You want the accounting amounts to be tracked by customers too but you do not want t
is the solution?
A. Use the Open Account Balances Listing report that has balances by customer.
B. Use the Third Party Control Account feature.
C. Use Supporting References to capture customer classification information.
D. Capture customer information as the source and develop a custom report using Online Transactional Business Intelligence (O

Which two methods can your General Ledger accountants use to more easily view large amounts of contained in the tables i
A. Detach the table to resize it to the maximum size of the monitor
B. Export the table to Excel.
C. Run a Business Intelligence Publisher report with Excel as the output format.
D. Use the Freeze feature on the tables to scroll through large amounts of data.

Classification: Public
You've set up the standard accrual with encumbrance accounting for your ledger and you realized that the encumbrance jou
date. What is causing this?
A. The subledger accounting option Is set to system date.
B. The actual accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
C. The system date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
D. The current transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.
E. The prior related transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule.

Identify three differences between Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) and Oracle Business Intelligence Applica
A. OBIA is based on the universal data warehouse design with different prebuilt adapters that can connect to various source ap
B. Both OBIA and OTBI provide a set of predefined reports and dashboards and a library of metrics that help to measure busine
C. OBIA works for multiple sources including E-Business Suite, PeopleSoft, JD Edwards, SAP, andFusion Applications.
D. OTBI allows you to create custom reports from real-time transactional data against thedatabase directly
E. Cloud customers can use both OTBI and OBIA.

You need to define multiple allocation rules as efficiently as possible. Which three components can be reused across allocati
A. Point of View (POV)
B. Run Time Prompts (RTP)
C. Formulas
D. RuleSets

The budget managers specify the budget accounts they want to monitor and decide on percentage threshold of funds availab
budget balances in the Budget Account Monitor page?
A. Budget Group
B. Application Development framework Desktop Integral ion (ADFdi)
C. Account Group
D. Budget Controller
E. Budget Account Group

All of your subsidiaries reside on the same application instance, but some of them require a different chart of accounts and/
interest or partial ownerships. What is Oracle's recommend approach to performing consolidations?
A. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation.
B. Translate balances to the corporate currency, create a chart of accounts mapping to the corporate Chart of accounts, then tr
the balance transfer program.
C. Translate balances to the corporate currency for ledgers not in the corporate currency, use General Ledger's Financial Reporti
balancing segment where each report represents a different subsidiary.
D. Create separate ledgers for each subsidiary that shares the same chart of accounts, calendar, currency and accounting meth
intercompany eliminations, then create a ledger set across all ledgers and report on the ledger set.

The Accounting Manager requests that a schedule be created to automatically post journals from subledgers at different tim
automatic posting criteria?
A. Journal Category
B. Journal Source
C. Journal Batch
D. Journal Description

Your customer wants to create fully balanced balance sheets for the Company, Line of Business, and product segments for bo
suggested best practice for doing this?
A. Create a segment that acts as the primary balancing segment and create values that represent a concatenation of all three b
B. Use account hierarchies to create different hierarchies for different purposes and use those hierarchies for reporting.
C. Create three segments and qualify them as the primary balancing segment, second, and third balancing segments, respectiv
D. Create two segments where the first segment represents the concatenation of Company and Line of Business, and then ena

Classification: Public
Your company has complex consolidation requirements with multiple general ledger instances. You are using Oracle Hyperio
General Ledgers. You can typically map segments between your general ledger segment to a Hyperion Financial Managemen
Department, and Account to Account. What happens to segments in your source general ledger, such as Program, that canno
A. The data is not transferred.
B. Data is summarized across segments that are not mapped to Hyperion Financial Management
C. Errors occur for unmapped segments. You must map multiple segments from source general ledgers to the target segment in
D. The unmapped segments default to future use segments in Hyperion Financial Management

You are reconciling your Payables & the Receivables balances against the General Ledger. You are using the Payables to Ledge
the balances in the subledgers, subledger accounting, and general ledger. Which three factors are responsible for these out-o
A. All sub ledger transactions have been entered but do not have complete accounting.
B. Subledger transactions have been accounted and transferred to General Ledger but have not been posted.
C. There were manually entered journals against the Payables and Receivables accounts that were posted in General Ledger.
D. Intercompany transactions have not been fully processed.
E. Period Close processes,such as Revaluation, Translation, and Consolidation have not been performed yet

Which two General Ledger work would you assign to all your entry-level General Ledger accountants?
A. Journals Work Area
B. Period Close Work Area
C. Financial Reporting Center
D. General Accounting Dashboard

You want to be notified of anomalies in certain account balances in real time. What is the most efficient way to do this?
A. Perform an account analysis online.
B. Open a Smart View file saved on your desktop.
C. Create an Account Group using Account Monitor.
D. Use Account Inspector.

Classification: Public