Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] §§ 3591-3599. The FDPA established statutory procedures for the “[i]mplementation of a

sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596. In particular, Section 3596(a) provides that a prisoner

shall be held in the custody of the Attorney General until the sentence is to be implemented, at

which time the prisoner will be released to the custody of the U.S. Marshal. The statute also

provides that the U.S. Marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner

prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed,” id. § 3596(a) (emphasis

added)—just like the earlier federal statute that required use of state execution procedures. The

FDPA further provides that “[i]f the law of the State [in which the sentence was imposed] does

4
Case 1:19-mc-00145-TSC Document 34 Filed 11/08/19 Page 13 of 40

not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the

law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall

be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.” Id. The statute does

not contemplate any exception to this rule or the establishment of a federal death-penalty

procedure distinct from state law.

Immediately after the FDPA was enacted, the DOJ and BOP supported proposed