Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10

ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO

TẠO
14 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. courage B. honour C. favour D. labour
Question 2: A. inform B. situation C. dialogue D. signal
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. passion B. escape C. prefer D. review
Question 4: A. auditory B. evidence C. currency D. distinguish
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Affluent families find it easier to support their children financially.
A. Wealthy B. Well-off C. Privileged D. Impoverished
Question 6: His friend’s thoughtless comments made him very angry.
A. honest B. kind C. pleasant D. thoughtful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The conference was held with a view to laying down rules for the treatment and protection
of the wounded and the disaster-stricken.
A. establishing C. cancelling
B. putting down D. putting aside.
Question 8: My father is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.
A. feeling embarrassed B. talking too much
C. very happy and satisfied D. easily annoyed or irritated
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Jane: “How about a game of cards?” - Mary: “ ”
A. Good idea. B. I’m afraid I do.
C. No, it’s interesting, isn’t it? D. Sorry, I don’t like to work.
Question 10: David: “Wait! I have something to do before we can go to the movies.”

Trang 1/5
Mary: “ ! We don’t have much time, honey.”
A. Leave immediately B. Come on
C. Come at once D. No way
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: How can the manager act nothing had happened?
A. therefore B. so C. if D. as though
Question 12: She used to work here as a nurse, she?
A. did B. didn’t C. wouldn’t D. use
Question 13: My wife was good enough to my mistake.
A. oversee B. overtake C. overdo D. overlook
Question 14: Okay, I the tickets if you buy the drinks.
A. will buy B. buy C. would buy D. bought
Question 15: If you are with your goods, contact us within a week of receipt, and we will
refund your money in full.
A. not completely satisfied C. not completely satisfactory
B. not completely satisfying D. not satisfied completely
Question 16: I don’t remember of your decision to change our plan.
A. to tell B. being told C. telling D. to be told
Question 17: I would sooner you your phone in the meeting.
A. shouldn’t have used B. shouldn’t use C. not to use D. didn’t use
Question 18: Never in my life such an intelligent boy.
A. I have met B. I haven’t met C. have I met D. haven’t I met
Question 19: My mother usually buys her clothes . It’s cheaper than going to the dress maker.
A. on the house B. off the peg C. in public D. on the shelf
Question 20. Don’t worry about trying to catch last bus home, as we can easily you up for the
night.
A. keep B. put C. take D. Set
Question 21. We have a party tonight and Mary is worried about .
A. what to wear B. which wearing C. these wearing D. that she wearing
Question 22. The girl proposed that their group leader a camping trip.
A. organized B. organize C. organizes D. organizing
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
In order that they could ensure higher (23) , TV producers have developed a whole new
breed of programmes featuring real people. In Europe the most famous of these (24) reality
Trang 2/10
TV shows was probably Big Brothers, where 12 ordinaiy people volunteered to live under the watchful
eye of TV cameras 24 hours a day. In America, the top show was Survivor, based on a similar concept, in
which 16 constants are abandoned on a desert island. But the ultimate example of the genre must surely
be The Osbournes, first (25) on MTV in 2002, in which the homelife of rock star Ozzy
Osbourne and his family was laid bare to public scrutiny. Obsoume himself was already a (26)
name as the former lead singer of the highly successful heavy-metal group, Black Sabbath,
The show was described as a real-life sitcom because it (27) light on Ozzy’s softer, more
humorous side. It revealed his devotion to his teenage kids, even though he was often heard yelling and
swearing at them. The programme brought in millions for the Osbourne family and certainly blurred the
boundaries between reality and television.
Question 23. A. scores B. levels C. sequences D. ratings
Question 24. A. so-called B. alleged C. renowned D. adept
Question 25. A. played B. dubbed C. cast D. broadcast
Question 26. A. common B. known C. household D. domestic
Question 27. A. opened B. wound C. shed D. set
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Magazines have been a major growth area of popular in the 20th century. Specialist magazines cater
to every imaginable field and activity. In the United Kingdom, over 12,000 periodicals, magazines,
bulletins, annuals, trade journals, and academic journals are published on a regular basis. There are some
40 women’s magazines and over 60 dealing with particular sports games, hobbies, and pastimes.
Although some US magazines, such as The Saturday Evening Post, has succumbed to the circulations,
The Reader’s Digest over 16 million, the National Geographic over 10 million. For many people,
magazines have been the most available and widely used form of continuing education, providing
information about history, geography, literature, science, and the arts, and as well as guidance on
gardening, cooking, home decorating, financial management, psychology, even marriage and family life.
Until the rise of television, magazines were the most available form of cheap, convenient
entertainment in the English-speaking world. Radio served a similar function, but it was more limited in
what it could do. Magazines and television, however, both address the more powerful visual sense.
During the third quarter of the 20th century, coincident with a dramatic rise in the popularity of television,
many general-interest, especially illustrated magazines went out of business. The shift in attention of a
mass audience from reading such magazines to watching television has been a major factor in this
decline, but it is an implicit tribute to the older genre that its programs are generally organized in a single
format and content.
Question 28. The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to .
A. television B. publishing
C. entertainment D. radio
Question 29. From the passage it can be inferred that .
A. movies have replaced magazines
B. the author is fond of magazines
C. almost all magazines are printed in English

Trang 3/10
D. home decorating magazines are dramatic
Question 30. According to the passage, which of the following magazines is no longer printed?
A. The Saturday Evening post C. The Nation
B. The Reader’s Digest D. The National Geographic
Question 31. Which of the following docs the author describe as limited in what it could do?
A. radio B. magazines C. movies D. television
Question 32. The word “succumbed” means .
A. set up for B. brought up to
C. taken up by D. given in to
Question 33. What does the author say about mass audiences?
A. They have little influence on communication in the 20lh century.
B. They have gone out of business.
C. They get information about gardening and psychology from radio.
D. They have shifted their attention from magazines to television.
Question 34. The passage mainly discusses .
A. the rise and fall of the radio business.
B. the growth and decline of magazines in the 20th century.
C. magazines and continuing education.
D. the decline of international circulation.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Jazz has been called “the art of expression set to music”, and “America’s great contribution to
music”. It has functioned as popular art and enjoyed periods of fairly widespread public response, in the
“jazz age” of the 1920s, in the “swing era” of the late 1930s and in the peak popularity of modem jazz in
the late 1950s. The standard legend about Jazz is that it originated around the end of the 19th century in
New Orleans and moved up the Mississippi River to Memphis, St. Louis, and finally to Chicago. It
welded together the elements of Ragtime, marching band music, and the Blues. However, the influences
of what led to those early sounds go back to tribal African drum beats and European musical structures.
Buddy Bolden, a New Orleans barber and comet player, is generally considered to have been the first real
Jazz musician, around 1891.
What made Jazz significantly different from the other earlier forms of music was the use of
improvisation. Jazz displayed a break from traditional music where a composer wrote an entire piece of
music on paper, leaving the musicians to break their backs playing exactly what was written on the score.
In a Jazz piece, however, the song is simply a starting point, or sort of skeletal guide for the Jazz
musicians to improvise around. Actually, many of the early Jazz musicians were bad sight readers and
some couldn’t even read music at all. Generally speaking, these early musicians couldn’t make very much
money and were stuck working menial jobs to make a living. The second wave of New Orleans Jazz
musicians included such memorable players as Joe Oliver, Kid Ory, and Jelly Roll Morton. These men

Trang 4/10
formed small bands and took the music of earlier musicians, improved its complexity, and gained greater
success. This music is known as "hot Jazz” due to the enormously fast speeds and rhythmic drive.
A young comet player by the name of Louis Armstrong was discovered by Joe Oliver inNew
Orleans. He soon grew up to become one of the greatest and most successful musicians of all time, and
later one of the biggest stars in the world. The impact of Armstrong and other talented early Jazz
musicians changed the way we look at music.
Question 35. The passage answers which of the following questions?
A. Why did Ragtime, marching band music, and the Blues lose popularity after about 1900?
B. What were the origins of Jazz and how did it differ from other forms of music?
C. What has been the greatest contribution of comet players to music in the twentieth century?
D. Which early Jazz musicians most influenced the development of Blues music?
Question 36. According to the passage, Jazz originated in .
A. Chicago B. St. Louis
C. along the Mississippi river D.New Orleans
Question 37. Which of the following distinguished Jazz as a new form of musical expression?
A. the use of comets B. “hot Jazz"
C. improvisation D. New Orleans
Question 38. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A. many early Jazz musicians had poor sight
B. there is no slow music in Jazz
C. many early Jazz musicians had little formal musical training
D. the comet is the most common musical instrument used in Jazz
Question 39. The word “menial” in line 14 is closest in meaning to .
A. mean B. attractive C. degrading D. skilled
Question 40. According to the passage, which of the following belonged to the second wave of New
Orleans Jazz musicians?
A. Louis Armstrong B. Buddy Bolden
C. St. Louis D. Joe Oliver
Question 41. All of the following are true EXCEPT .
A. the late 1930s was called the “swing era”
B. “hot Jazz” is rhythmic
C. Jazz has been said to be America’s greatest contribution to music
D. Joe Oliver is generally considered to be the first real Jazz musician
Question 42. The word “its” in line 16 refers to .
A. small bands B. earlier music C. men D. earlier musicians

Trang 5/10
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Although he was very tired, he agreed to help me with my homework.
A. Tired as he was, he agreed to help me with my homework.
B. Despite being very tired, but he agreed to help me with my homework.
C. Tired though he was, but he agreed to help me with my homework.
D. As tired as was he, he agreed to help me with my homework.
Question 44: Why don’t you get your hair cut, Nam?” said Hung.
A. Hung advised Nam to cut his hair.
B. Nam was suggested to cut his hair.
C. It was suggestablc that Hung get Nam’s hair cut.
D. Hung suggested that Nam should have his hair cut.
Question 45: Kelly ran into her former teacher on the way to the cinema yesterday.
A. Kelly caused an accident to her teacher while she was going to the cinema.
B. Kelly’s car ran over her teacher on the way to the cinema.
C. Kelly happened to meet her teacher while she was going to the cinema.
D. Kelly’s teacher got run over whole she was going to the cinema.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) Before the invention of (B) the printing press, books (C) have been all printed (D) by
hand.
Question 47: The (A) better you (B) are at English, (C) more opportunities you have to get (D) a well-
paid job in this country.
Question 48: Mrs. Mai, (A) along with (B) her friends from Vietnam, (C) are planning (D) to attend the
festival.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He has been studying English for many years. He should have realized sooner that his
grammar was incorrect.
A. He has been studying English for many years to have soon realized that his grammar was incorrect.
B. He has been studying English for many years that he should have realized sooner that his grammar
was incorrect.
C. No sooner has he been studying English for many years than he should have realized that his
grammar was incorrect.
D. Though he has been studying English for many years, he did not realize sooner that his grammar
was incorrect.
Question 50: Colour is an important facet of nature. It influences the life of almost every creature.

Trang 6/10
A. Influencing the life of almost every creature in nature, colour is important.
B. Colour influencing the life of almost every creature being an important facet of nature.
C. Colour, which is an important facet of nature, influencing the life of almost every creature.
D. Colour, which is an important facet of nature, influences the life of almost every creature.

Trang 7/10
ANSWER KEY

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Đáp án A C A D D D A D A B
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án D B D A A B D C B B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án A B D A D C C D B A
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án A D D B B D C C C D
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án D B A D C C C C D D

Question 11 Chọn đáp án D


- therefore: Vì thế, do đó, cho nên
- so: vì thế, vì vậy
- if: nếu
- as though: như thế là
Dịch: Sao trưởng phòng có thể hành động như thể chưa có chuyện gì xảy ra chứ?

Note 39
+ Mệnh đề sau as though là mệnh đề không có thật
+ Nếu động từ ở mệnh đề trước chia ở thời hiện tại đơn giản thì động từ ở mệnh đề sau thường chia ở quá
khứ đơn.
E.g: He acts as though he were rich. (Anh ta cứ làm như thể là anh ta giàu có lắm) (He is not rich infact)
+ Nếu động từ ở mệnh đề trước chia ở quá khứ đơn thì động từ ở mệnh đề sau chia ở quá khử hoàn thành.
E.g: Jeff looked as though he had seen a ghost. (Trông Jeff như thể anh ta vừa gặp ma) (He didn’t see a
ghost)

Question 15 Chọn đáp án A


- satisfied with somebody/something: hài lòng với ai đó/cái gì đó
E.g: She’s never satisfied with what she’s got.

Note 40
Vị trí của trạng từ trong câu:
Trước động từ thường

Trang 8/10
E.g: They often get up at 6 a.m.
Giữa trợ động từ và động từ thường
E.g: I have recently finished my homework.
Sau động từ thường:
E.g: She is singing loudly.
Sau động từ to be/seem/look...và trước tính từ
Cấu trúc: be/feel/look... + adv + adj
E.g: She is very nice.
Sau “too”: V + too + adv
E.g: The teacher speaks too quickly.
Trước “enough” : V + adv + enough
E.g: The teacher speaks slowly enough for US to understand.
Trong cấu trúc so....that: V + so + adv + that
E.g: Jack drove so fast that he caused an accident.
Đứng đầu câu, giữa câu hoặc cuối câu
E.g: The teacher carefully marked all the incorrect sentences on the blackboard. (Thầy giáo cẩn thận đánh
dấu mọi câu sai trên bảng đen.)
Certainly, they will be here this afternoon.
He fulfilled the work completely well.
Trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ gần nhất
E.g: They secretly decided to leave the town. (Họ bí mật quyết định rời khỏi thị trấn)
quyết định một cách bí mật.
They decided to leave the town secretly. (Họ quyết định rời khỏi thị trấn một cách bí mật.)

Question 18 Chọn đáp án C


Câu đảo ngữ với Never: Never + trợ động từ + S + V
E.g: She had never experienced this exhilarating emotion in her life. => Never in her life had she
experienced this exhilarating emotion.
Dịch: Chưa bao giờ trong cuộc đời tôi, tôi gặp một cậu bé thông minh đến thế.

Note 41
Đảo ngữ với các trạng từ phủ định (negative adverbials)
Never (before), rarely, seldom, barely/ hardly/ scarcely ...when/ before, no sooner...than, nowhere,
neither, nor
E.g: Never (before) have I eaten this kind of food. (Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ ăn loại thức ăn này.)

Trang 9/10
Hardly/ Barely/ Scarcely had she left here when he arrived. (Cô ấy vừa mới rời khỏi đây thì anh ta đến.)

Question 21 Chọn đáp án A


Cấu trúc: từ để hỏi + to V
Dịch: Chúng tôi có một bữa tiệc tối nay và Mary đang lo lắng về việc mặc cái gì.

Note 42
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ là mệnh đề bắt đầu bàng if, whether và các từ để hỏi (what, why, when, where,...)
hoặc “that”
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ đóng vai trò như một danh từ; do đó, mệnh đề danh ngữ có thể làm chủ ngữ hay bổ
ngữ tùy thuộc vào vị trí mệnh đề trong cảu
E.g: + That she comes late surprises me. (Việc cô ấy đến muộn làm tôi ngạc nhiên)
+ I don’t know what he wants. (Tôi không biết anh ấy muốn gì)
- Dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề danh ngữ: S + V + từ để hỏi (what, where, when, how...) + to V
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ có thể được rút gọn khi mệnh đề danh ngữ giữ chức năng bổ ngữ, mệnh đề chính và
mệnh đề danh ngữ có cùng chủ ngữ.
E.g: I can’t decide whether I will leave or stay. => I can’t decide whether to leave or stay.

Question 48 Chọn đáp án C


- Nếu trong câu có 2 chủ ngữ được nối với nhau bởi “along with” thì chia động từ theo chủ ngữ thứ nhất.
E.g: Nam, along with his friends is going on holiday in Ha Long Bay.
His friends, along with Nam are going on holiday in Ha Long Bay.
Do đó: are => is

Note 43
- Either... or, neither... nor,...
Nếu hai danh từ nối với nhau bằng cấu trúc: either... or; neither... nor, or. not only... but also... thì động
từ chia theo danh từ phía sau or, nor, but also
E.g: Either the students or the teacher comes here.
- As well as, together with, with, along with, accompanied by
Các danh từ nối nhau bằng: as well as, with, together with, along with, accompanied by thì chia động từ
theo danh từ đầu tiên
E.g: Mary, along with her manager and some friends, is going to a party tonight, (chia theo Mary)

Trang 10/10