Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] LEXIS 65149, at *4-5 n.1 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 2, 2012); In re Toys “R” Us Delaware,
Inc. Fair & Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) Litig., No. MDL 08-1980
MMM (FMox), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133583 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2010) (noting
6
Case: 19-13926 Date Filed: 11/25/2019 Page: 19 of 24

For their remarkable proposition that the Court has the authority to—and

should—certify questions of federal law to another circuit court (here, the District

of Columbia Circuit), Appellants cite only to Christianson v. Colt Indus. Operating

Corp., 486 U.S. 800 (1988). But Christian was decided under 28 U.S.C. §

1295(a)(1) that expressly “grants the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

exclusive jurisdiction over ‘an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the

United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part on [a

federal patent statute] . . . .’” 486 U.S. at 807. See Allapattah Svcs., Inc. v. Exxon

Corp., 362 F.3d 739, 761 (11th Cir. 2004) (“the Constitution accords Congress the

exclusive power to determine the scope of . . . circuit court jurisdiction”). Christian