Académique Documents
[…] 965-66); Reynolds v. Gen. Elec. Co., No. 5:09-CV-80025-ER, 2012 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 65149, at *4-5 n.1 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 2, 2012); In re Toys “R” Us Delaware,
Inc. Fair & Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) Litig., No. MDL 08-1980
MMM (FMox), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133583 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2010) (noting
6
Case: 19-13926 Date Filed: 11/25/2019 Page: 19 of 24
For their remarkable proposition that the Court has the authority to—and
should—certify questions of federal law to another circuit court (here, the District
Corp., 486 U.S. 800 (1988). But Christian was decided under 28 U.S.C. §
1295(a)(1) that expressly “grants the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
exclusive jurisdiction over ‘an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part on [a
federal patent statute] . . . .’” 486 U.S. at 807. See Allapattah Svcs., Inc. v. Exxon
Corp., 362 F.3d 739, 761 (11th Cir. 2004) (“the Constitution accords Congress the
decidedly does not support the proposition that this Court has “inherent power” to