Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] See Appendix

at 40-48, 686-89.

I-976 violates the single-subject requirement of article II, section 19

on multiple grounds, and violation of the single-subject clause invalidates

35
I-976 in its entirety. See, e.g., Kiga, 144 Wn.2d at 827-28; ATU, 142 Wn.2d

at 216. This Court should affirm the trial court on this alternative ground.

2. I-976 Unconstitutionally Amends Existing Law


Under Article II, Section 37.

I-976 is also unconstitutional because it amends existing statutes

without setting those amendments forth in full, in violation of article II,

section 37 of the Washington Constitution. Article II, section 37 provides

that, “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title,

but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

The purpose of this requirement is to “avoid confusion, ambiguity, and

uncertainty” by disclosing the “effect of the new legislation” and its “impact

on existing laws.” ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 245-246 (internal quotations and

alterations omitted.”