Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] 44
(1982)(quoting California v. Latimer, 305 U.S. 255, 262, 59 S.Ct. 166,169

(1938). In balancing the equities in determining whether or not to enter an

injunction, courts also consider ““[s]ociety’s strong interest in the collection

of taxes.” Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc., 96 Wn.2d at 796. That strong interest is

present here.

The State admits there is a viable refund process (see Price

Declaration, Mot. at 17) and ignores the impossibility of after-the-fact

revenue collection. Such a process has been used following other

unsuccessful initiative challenges and is mandated by statute. See RCW

46.68.010(1) (“A person who has paid all or part of a vehicle license fee

under this title is entitled to a refund if the amount was paid in error…”);

RCW 4.68.010(2) (“The department [of licensing] shall refund

overpayments of vehicle license fees and motor vehicle excise taxes under

Title 82 RCW that are ten dollars or more. A request for a refund is not

required.”) (emphasis added). The State tries to inflate the costs of a refund

procedure. Even if it were necessary to employ 42 additional short term

employees and check each refund three times, these potential administrative

costs are dwarfed by the real and immediate costs that would be imposed