Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] and reasonably affects people’s conduct at the state of primary private
activity.
 After this analysis, are we in:
 Procedural- yes
 Substantive- no
 In gray area (in between)-yes
 If it is at least partially procedural, within Congress’s power. (“it is reasonable to
assume..”)
o Is the FRCP within the power of Congress to delegate to SCOTUS under 2072?
 Because Congress delegated to SCOTUS the power to create the FRCP we must
determine if SCOTUS had the power to create this FRCP.
 Under the Rules Enabling Act (28 USC 2072(a)) Congress delegated to SCOTUS
the power to make only wholly procedural rules: “The Supreme Court shall have
the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure…” but such rules
cannot “abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right” under the Rules
Enabling Act 2072(b).
 If it does abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right, it is invalid
even though Congress enacted it because the SCOTUS did not have that
power!