Académique Documents
[…] Académique Documents
Professionnel Documents
Culture Documents
v.
Defendants.
The United States of America respectfully submits this Statement of Interest pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General to send his officers “to any . . . district in
the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the
United States.”1
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
Imagine a society in which a citizen must petition the government for permission to meet
with his fellow citizens. Imagine further that such requests must be made at least three days in