Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] perform or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the
probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been
determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks. 3

The legislature found that most abortions performed after 15 weeks’


gestation are dilation and evacuation procedures and that “the intentional
commitment of such acts . . . is a barbaric practice, dangerous for the maternal
patient, and demeaning to the medical profession.” It also found that
developments in medical knowledge of prenatal development have shown that,

1 Gestational Age Act, ch. 393, § 1, 2018 Miss. Laws (codified at MISS. CODE ANN.
§ 41–41–191).
2 Gestational age is measured by the time elapsed since the woman’s last menstrual

period (LMP).
3 “Severe fetal abnormality” is defined as “a life-threatening physical condition that,

in reasonable medical judgment, regardless of the provision of life-saving medical treatment,


is incompatible with life outside the womb.” “Medical emergency” is defined as a condition in
which “an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of a pregnant woman whose life is
endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-