Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 51
[…] easement, and therefore that it was liable for taking
private property. App. B-4. However, the trial court
instructed the jury that it could find that Bay Point’s
land was unencumbered by the highway easement
only if the State had abandoned it on the minutes
pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 65-1-123. Id. The court
further instructed the jury that if it found MTC was
not currently using Bay Point’s land for a highway
purpose, but that MTC had not formally abandoned
the highway easement on its minutes, it could only
award a nominal amount of damages for the taking,

3 Miss. Code Ann. § 65-1-123 states, in part:

(5) All easements for highway purposes shall be released


when they are determined on the minutes of the
commission as no longer needed for such purposes, and
when released, they shall be filed by the department in the
office of the chancery clerk in the county where the
property is located.

(6) In no instance shall any part of any property acquired


by the commission, or any interest acquired in such
property, including, but not limited to, easements, be
construed as abandoned by nonuse, nor shall any
encroachment on such property for any length of time
constitute estoppel or adverse possession against the
state’s interests.
8

between $100 and $500. Id. at B-5; see also, Bay Point,
201 So. 3d at 1054-55.

Alternatively, if the jury found MTC was not


using Bay Point’s land for highway purposes, and
MTC had expressly abandoned the easement under
section 65-1-123, the jury could “award [the plaintiff]