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SECTION RF ROOF
B
E
CONTENTS
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 3 SUNROOF SWITCH CIRCUIT .......................... 12 F
Description ...............................................................12
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 3 Component Function Check ..................................12
Work Flow ................................................................. 3 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................12 G
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................... 5 DOOR SWITCH ................................................. 14
Description ...............................................................14
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING H
Component Function Check ..................................14
CONTROL UNIT .......................................................... 5
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................14
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................. 5 ECU DIAGNOSIS ......................................... 17 I
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ...... 5 BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ................. 17
Reference Value ......................................................17
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................... 6 Terminal Layout .......................................................20 J
Physical Values .......................................................20
SUNROOF SYSTEM ........................................... 6
Wiring Diagram ........................................................26
System Diagram ....................................................... 6
Fail Safe ..................................................................29 RF
System Description ................................................... 6
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ...............................30
Component Parts Location ...................................... 7
DTC Index ...............................................................30
Component Description ............................................ 7
L
SUNROOF SYSTEM ......................................... 32
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................. 8
Reference Value ......................................................32
COMMON ITEM ........................................................... 8 Wiring Diagram ........................................................33
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - M
COMMON ITEM) ....................................................... 8 SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................. 38
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
RF
ALKIA0859GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2
2. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 3
3. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform RF-11, "SUNROOF MOTOR ASSEMBLY : Special Repair Requirement".
Inspection End>>GO TO 4
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to symptom diagnosis based on the confirmed symptom in step 4,
and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 5
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT-III.
6. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 7
7. FINAL CHECK
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Inspection End.
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE G
If the sunroof does not close or open automatically, use the following procedure to return sunroof operation to
normal.
1. Turn ignition switch ON. H
2. Push and hold the sunroof tilt switch in the forward (DOWN) position until the sunroof is fully closed.
3. After the sunroof has closed all the way, push and hold the tilt switch forward (DOWN) again for more than
2 seconds to re-learn motor position.
4. Initialization is complete if the sunroof operates normally. I
RF
SUNROOF
ALKIA0861GB
SUNROOF SYSTEM
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
Item Input signal to sunroof motor assembly Sunroof motor function Actuator
Sunroof switch signal (tilt down or slide
open)
Sunroof switch
Sunroof switch signal (tilt up or slide Sunroof control Sunroof motor
close)
BCM RAP signal
SUNROOF OPERATION
• The sunroof motor assembly operates with a power supply that is output from the BCM while the ignition
switch is ON or retained power is operating.
• The tilt up/down & slide open/close signals from the sunroof switch enable the sunroof motor to move arbi-
trarily.
AUTO OPERATION
The sunroof AUTO feature makes it possible to slide open and slide close or tilt up and tilt down the sunroof
without holding the sunroof switch in the slide open/tilt down or slide close/tilt up position.
RETAINED POWER OPERATION
Retained power operation is an additional power supply function that enables the sunroof system to operate
up to 45 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Retained power function cancel conditions
• When a front door is opened (door switch ON)
• When ignition switch is turned ON again.
• When 45 seconds elapse on the timer.
ALKIA1175ZZ
I
1. Sunroof switch R4 2. BCM M18, M19, M20 3. Sunroof motor assembly B83
(View with lower instrument panel LH
removed)
4. Front door switch LH B8, RH B108 J
RF
Component Function
BCM Supplies power to the sunroof motor assembly. L
Sunroof switch Transmits tilt up/down & slide open/close operation signal to sunroof motor assembly.
The sunroof motor and integrated CPU enables tilt up/down & slide open/close as requested by
Sunroof motor assembly
the sunroof switch. M
Front door switch Detects door open/close condition and transmits to BCM.
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
Diagnosis mode
System Sub system selection item
WORK SUPPORT DATA MONITOR ACTIVE TEST
BCM BCM ×
Door lock DOOR LOCK × × ×
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER × ×
Warning chime BUZZER × ×
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP × × ×
A
DATA MONITOR
Monitor Item B
Description
[Unit]
IGN ON SW [ON/OFF] Indicates condition of ignition switch.
DOOR SW-DR [ON/OFF] Indicates condition of front door switch LH. C
DOOR SW-AS [ON/OFF] Indicates condition of front door switch RH.
ACTIVE TEST D
H
Work item Description
RAP signal’s power supply period can be changed by mode setting. Selects RAP signal’s power
RETAINED PWR SET supply period between three steps
• MODE1 (45 sec.)/MODE2 (OFF)/MODE 3 (2 min.). I
RF
(+)
(–) Voltage
Connector Terminal
7
B83 Ground Battery voltage
9 ALKIA1176GB
A B
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal Continuity
68 9
M20 B83 Yes
70 7
AWKIA1482ZZ
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 (A) and ground.
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
68
M20 Ground No
70
Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
(+) B
(–) Voltage
Connector Terminal
68
M20 Ground Battery voltage C
70
Is the voltage reading as specified?
AWKIA1483ZZ
YES >> Check condition of harness and connector. D
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. E
2. Check continuity between sunroof motor assembly connector
B83 terminal 10 and ground.
F
Connector Terminal — Continuity
B83 10 Ground Yes
G
Is the continuity test result as specified?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuits are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
H
ALKIA1178GB
I
1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
Perform initialization procedure.
Refer to RF-5, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement". J
Does the sunroof motor assembly operate properly?
YES >> Repair is complete.
NO >> Check fitting adjustment. RF
The BCM supplies power to the integrated CPU of the sunroof motor assembly. The tilt and slide functions of
the sunroof motor assembly is controlled by the sunroof switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000003938816
DOWN/OPEN 0V
1
Other than above Battery voltage
R4 2
UP/CLOSE 0V
3
Other than above Battery voltage ALKIA1179GB
A B
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 3
B83 R4 Yes
5 1 ALKIA1180GB
4. Check continuity between sunroof motor assembly connector B83 (A) and ground.
A
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
5
B83 Ground No
1
Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK SUNROOF SWITCH
Revision: October 2008 RF-12 2009 Pathfinder
SUNROOF SWITCH CIRCUIT
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Check continuity between sunroof switch terminals.
A
Terminals Sunroof switch position Continuity
DOWN/OPEN Yes
1 B
Other than above No
2
UP/CLOSE Yes
3
Other than above No C
Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES >> Sunroof switch is operating normally. ALKIA1181GB
RF
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
Check door switches in data monitor mode with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 or M19 terminals 12, 13, 43, 47, 48 and ground.
Back door
43 B
switch/latch
Front door
M19 47
switch LH
Open 0 C
Rear door
48 Ground ↓ ↓
switch LH
Closed Battery voltage
LIIA1041E
Front door
12 D
switch RH
M18
Rear door
13
switch RH
E
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door switch circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
F
2.CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect door switch and BCM. G
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) M18, M19 terminals 12, 13, 43, 47, 48 and door switch con-
nector (B) B8 (Front LH), B108 (Front RH), B18 (Rear LH), B116 (Rear RH) terminal 2 or back door latch
connector (C) D502 terminal 3.
H
2 - 47 :Continuity should exist
2 - 12 :Continuity should exist
I
2 - 48 :Continuity should exist
2 - 13 :Continuity should exist
3 - 43 :Continuity should exist J
4. Check continuity between door switch connector (B) B8 (Front
LH), B108 (Front RH), B18 (Rear LH), B116 (Rear RH) terminal
2 or back door latch connector (C) D502 terminal 7 and ground. RF
ALKIA1701ZZ
ALKIA0747ZZ
ALKIA1703ZZ
ALKIA1702ZZ
RF
LIIA2443E
SKIA5291E
E
G
SKIA5292E
SKIA5291E
Combination switch J
5 L
input 2
SKIA5292E L
Rear window defogger switch
0V
Rear window defogger ON
9 Y Input ON M
switch Rear window defogger switch
5V
OFF
Ignition switch (ACC ACC or
11 G/B Input Ignition switch ACC or ON Battery voltage
or ON) ON N
ON (open) 0V
12 LG Front door switch RH Input OFF
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
O
ON (open) 0V
13 L Rear door switch RH Input OFF
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
Tire pressure warning P
15 W Input OFF — 5V
check connector
Remote keyless entry
18 BR receiver and optical Output OFF — 0V
sensor (ground)
LIIA1893E
LIIA1894E
Remote keyless entry
20 G Input OFF
receiver (signal)
LIIA1895E
PIIA2344E
SKIA5291E
D
F
SKIA5292E
G
Combination switch Lighting, turn, wiper OFF
34 G Output ON
output 3 Wiper dial position 4
H
SKIA5291E
Combination switch I
35 BR
output 2
SKIA5292E RF
Key switch and key Key inserted Battery voltage
371 B
lock solenoid
Input OFF
Key inserted 0V
L
Key switch and igni- Intelligent Key inserted Battery voltage
372 B
tion knob switch
Input OFF
Intelligent Key inserted 0V
38 W/R Ignition switch (ON) Input ON — Battery voltage M
39 L CAN-H — — — —
40 P CAN-L — — — —
Glass hatch open 0 N
Glass hatch ajar
42 LG Input ON
switch Glass hatch closed Battery
ON (open) 0V
43 P Back door latch switch Input OFF O
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
D
E
61 G Turn signal (right) Output ON Turn right ON
F
SKIA3009J
ABMWA0070GB
RF
ABMWA0071GB
ABMIA0161GB
RF
ABMIA0162GB
Fail-safe index
BCM performs fail-safe control when any DTC listed below is detected.
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Priority DTC
• U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
1
• U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
• B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
• B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
• B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
2 • B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
• B2013: STRG COMM 1
• B2552: INTELLIGENT KEY
• B2590: NATS MALFUNCTION
• C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
3
• C1735: IGNITION SIGNAL
• C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL
• C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR
• C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR
• C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL
• C1708: [NO DATA] FL
• C1709: [NO DATA] FR
• C1710: [NO DATA] RR
• C1711: [NO DATA] RL
• C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL
• C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR
• C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR
• C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL
4
• C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
• C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
• C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
• C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
• C1720: [CODE ERR] FL
• C1721: [CODE ERR] FR
• C1722: [CODE ERR] RR
• C1723: [CODE ERR] RL
• C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
• C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
• C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
• C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
NOTE:
Details of time display
• CRNT: Displays when there is a malfunction now or after returning to the normal condition until turning igni-
tion switch OFF → ON again.
• 1 - 39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it. It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condition if the malfunction is detected again.
Tire pressure A
Intelligent Key
CONSULT display Fail-safe monitor warning Reference page
warning lamp ON
lamp ON
No DTC is detected.
B
further testing — — — —
may be required.
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT — — — BCS-33
C
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) — — — BCS-34
B2013: STRG COMM 1 — — — SEC-27
SEC-30 (with I- D
B2190: NATS ANTTENA AMP — — — Key), SEC-136
(without I-Key)
SEC-33 (with I-
E
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY — — — Key), SEC-139
(without I-Key)
SEC-34 (with I-
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM — — — Key), SEC-140 F
(without I-Key)
SEC-36 (with I-
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM — — — Key), SEC-142 G
(without I-Key)
B2552: INTELLIGENT KEY — — — SEC-38
B2590: NATS MALFUNCTION — — — SEC-39 H
C1708: [NO DATA] FL — — — WT-14
C1709: [NO DATA] FR — — — WT-14
I
C1710: [NO DATA] RR — — — WT-14
C1711: [NO DATA] RL — — — WT-14
C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL — — — WT-16 J
C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR — — — WT-16
C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR — — — WT-16
RF
C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL — — — WT-16
C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL — — — WT-18
C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR — — — WT-18 L
C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR — — — WT-18
C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL — — — WT-18
C1720: [CODE ERR] FL — — — WT-16 M
C1721: [CODE ERR] FR — — — WT-16
C1722: [CODE ERR] RR — — — WT-16
N
C1723: [CODE ERR] RL — — — WT-16
C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL — — — WT-16
C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR — — — WT-16 O
C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR — — — WT-16
C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL — — — WT-16
P
C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR — — — WT-19
C1735: IGNITION SWITCH — — — —
TERMINAL LAYOUT
WIIA1344E
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal No.
Description
(Wire color) Voltage (V)
Condition
Input/ (Approx.)
+ - Signal name
Output
Ignition switch ON and sun-
roof switch in UP/CLOSE po- 0V
1 Sunroof switch (UP/ sition
Ground Input
(SB) CLOSE) signal
Ignition switch ON and sun-
Battery voltage
roof switch in OFF position
Ignition switch ON and sun-
roof switch in DOWN/OPEN 0V
5 Sunroof switch (DOWN/ position
Ground Input
(R) OPEN) signal
Ignition switch ON and sun-
Battery voltage
roof switch in OFF position
7
Ground BAT power supply Input — Battery voltage
(P)
ELF1080D
RF
P
ABKWA0002GB
ABKIA0002GB
RF
ABKIA0003GB
ABKIA0004GB
RF
ABKIA0005GB
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check sunroof motor assembly power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to RF-10, "SUNROOF MOTOR ASSEMBLY : Diagnosis Procedure".
>> GO TO 3
3. CHECK SUNROOF SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check sunroof switch circuit.
Refer to RF-12, "Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-49, "Intermittent Incident".
RF
RF
SBT842
G
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs.Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any H
customer's comments; refer to RF-47, "Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur). I
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics J
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
RF
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard sur-
faces=higher pitch noise/softer surfaces=lower pitch noises/edge to surface=chirping
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow movement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen- L
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contact/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing M
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door)
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/sometimes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) N
Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise) O
Thump characteristics include softer knock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee)
Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge P
as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperature, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or location of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when you confirm the repair.
Refer to Table of Contents for specific component removal and installation information.
INSTRUMENT PANEL E
Most incidents are caused by contact and movement between:
1. The cluster lid A and instrument panel
2. Acrylic lens and combination meter housing F
3. Instrument panel to front pillar garnish
4. Instrument panel to windshield
G
5. Instrument panel mounting pins
6. Wiring harnesses behind the combination meter
7. A/C defroster duct and duct joint H
These incidents can usually be located by tapping or moving the components to duplicate the noise or by
pressing on the components while driving to stop the noise. Most of these incidents can be repaired by apply-
ing felt cloth tape or silicon spray (in hard to reach areas). Urethane pads can be used to insulate wiring har-
ness. I
CAUTION:
Do not use silicone spray to isolate a squeak or rattle. If you saturate the area with silicone, you will
not be able to recheck the repair. J
CENTER CONSOLE
Components to pay attention to include:
RF
1. Shifter assembly cover to finisher
2. A/C control unit and cluster lid C
3. Wiring harnesses behind audio and A/C control unit L
The instrument panel repair and isolation procedures also apply to the center console.
DOORS
Pay attention to the: M
1. Finisher and inner panel making a slapping noise
2. Inside handle escutcheon to door finisher
3. Wiring harnesses tapping N
4. Door striker out of alignment causing a popping noise on starts and stops
Tapping or moving the components or pressing on them while driving to duplicate the conditions can isolate
many of these incidents. You can usually insulate the areas with felt cloth tape or insulator foam blocks from O
the Nissan Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) to repair the noise.
TRUNK P
Trunk noises are often caused by a loose jack or loose items put into the trunk by the owner.
In addition look for:
1. Trunk lid bumpers out of adjustment
2. Trunk lid striker out of adjustment
3. The trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
RF
LAIA0072E
LAIA0071E
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect H
INFOID:0000000004414839
NOTE:
I
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position. J
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech- RF
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before L
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
M
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the N
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated. O
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.) P
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution INFOID:0000000003938833
Tool number C
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
— Locating the noise D
(J-39570)
Chassis ear
SIIA0993E F
G
— Repairing the cause of noise
(J-43980)
NISSAN Squeak and
Rattle Kit H
I
SIIA0994E
RF
(Kent-Moore No.)
Description
Tool name
L
(J-39565) Locating the noise
Engine ear
N
SIIA0995E
Inspect then measure the gap and height difference between the glass lid assembly and roof panel; compare
to specifications. Determine which procedure to follow based on results of measurements.
WIIA1071E
A. 0.8 ± 1.5mm (0.03 ± 0.06 in.) B. 4.0 ± 0.7mm (0.16 ± 0.03 in)
GAP ADJUSTMENT
If a gap or minor height difference between glass lid assembly and roof panel is found, adjust in the following
manner:
1. Open sunshade assembly and tilt glass lid assembly up.
2. Loosen glass lid assembly screws (2 each on left and right sides), then tilt glass lid assembly down.
3. Manually adjust glass lid assembly from outside of vehicle so it is within specification "A-A" as shown.
4. After adjustment, tilt glass lid assembly up and tighten screws.
5. Tilt glass lid assembly up and down several times to check that it moves and seals properly.
HEIGHT DIFFERENCE ADJUSTMENT
If an excessive height difference between glass lid assembly and roof panel is found, adjust in the following
manner:
1. Remove headlining. Refer to INT-20, "Removal and Installation".
2. Loosen sunroof frame assembly nuts and sunroof bracket bolts.
3. Add shims until gap is within specification "A-A" as shown.
NOTE:
Temporarily snug nuts and bolts to prevent movement between each adjustment.
4. Tilt glass lid assembly up and down several times to check that it moves and seals properly.
5. Tighten sunroof frame assembly nuts and sunroof bracket bolts.
NOTE:
RF
WIIA0423E
• After any adjustment, check sunroof operation and glass lid alignment.
• Handle glass lid with care so not to cause damage.
• For easier installation, mark each point before removal.
CAUTION:
• Always work with a helper.
• Before removal, fully close the glass lid assembly. Then, after removal, do not move the motor
assembly.
• After installing the sunroof and glass lid, check gap adjustment to ensure there is no malfunction.
SUNROOF UNIT
Removal
CAUTION:
• Always work with a helper.
• When taking sunroof unit out, use shop cloths to protect the seats and trim from damage.
• After installing the sunroof unit and glass lid, be sure to check gap adjustment to ensure there is no
malfunction.
1. Remove headlining. Refer to INT-20, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the sunroof glass lid.
3. Disconnect sunroof motor and remove the overhead console bracket.
4. Disconnect the drain hoses.
5. Remove front sunroof frame assembly nuts.
6. Remove the rear sunroof bracket bolts.
7. Remove the side bolts and the sunroof unit.
Installation
1. Position the sunroof frame assembly and install the side bolts.
2. Install the rear sunroof bracket bolts.
3. Install front sunroof frame assembly nuts.
4. Connect the drain hoses.
5. Install the overhead console bracket and connect the sunroof motor.
6. Install the sunroof glass lid.
7. Install headlining. Refer to INT-20, "Removal and Installation".
GLASS LID
Removal
1. Open sunshade.
2. Ensure glass lid is closed.
3. Remove the screws securing glass lid to the sunroof frame assembly.
4. Remove the glass lid assembly.
Installation
1. Position glass lid to sunroof assembly.
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D
WIND DEFLECTOR
Removal
1. Open the sunroof. E
2. Remove screws from the left, center, and right side wind deflec-
tor holders.
3. Remove the wind deflector from the sunroof frame assembly. F
H
WIIA0424E
Installation
I
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
SUNSHADE
Removal J
1. Remove the sunroof frame assembly. Refer to RF-53, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the sunshade stoppers (2 points) from the rear end of
the sunroof frame assembly. RF
3. Remove the sunshade assembly from the rear end of the sun-
roof frame assembly.
L
LIIA1672E
N
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
SUNROOF MOTOR O
Removal
CAUTION:
• When removing the sunroof motor, be sure that the sunroof is in the fully closed position. P
• Never run the removed motor as a single unit.
1. Position the sunroof assembly in the fully closed position.
2. Remove the front roof console assembly. Refer to INT-20, "Removal and Installation".
LIIA1673E
Installation
CAUTION:
Before installing the sunroof motor assembly, be sure to place the link and wire assembly in the sym-
metrical and fully closed position.
1. Move the sunroof motor assembly laterally little by little so that
the gear is completely engaged into the wire on the sunroof unit
and the mounting surface becomes parallel. Then secure the
motor with bolts.
2. Connect the harness connector to the sunroof motor assembly.
LIIA1674E
3. Install the front roof console assembly. Refer to INT-20, "Removal and Installation".
4. Reset the sunroof motor memory. Refer to RF-5, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CON-
TROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
DRAIN HOSES
Removal
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1. Drain hoses
I
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2. Visually check the drain hoses for proper connections, damage or deterioration.
3. Remove each drain hose and check visually for damage, cracks or deterioration. J
4. Pour water through the drain hose to check for damage.
• If any damage is found, replace the drain hose.
RF
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
WEATHERSTRIP L
Visually check weatherstrip for any damage, deterioration, or flattening.
• In the case of leakage around glass lid, close glass lid and pour water around it to find the damaged or
gaped portion, remove glass lid assembly. Refer to: RF-53, "Removal and Installation".
• If any damage is found, replace glass lid assembly. Refer to: RF-53, "Removal and Installation". M
CAUTION:
Do not remove weatherstrip.
LINK AND WIRE ASSEMBLY N
NOTE:
Before replacing any suspect part, be sure it is the source of the noise.
1. Visually check to determine if a sufficient amount of petroleum jelly has been applied to the wire or rail O
groove. If not, add petroleum jelly as required.
2. Check wire for any damage or deterioration. If any damage is found, remove rear guide, then replace
wire. P