Académique Documents
[…] COUNT I
45. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the preceding paragraphs as if set forth fully
herein.
publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement or advertisement with
12
respect to a transaction, or proposed transaction, in real property, or financing related thereto” that
indicates “any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on” the “source of income . . . of any
47. Source of income includes federal payments for housing assistance, such as
Housing Choice Vouchers. D.C. Code § 2-1402.02(29) (defining “source of income” to include
“federal payments”); see also D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(e) (“The monetary assistance provided to an
owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 . . .
48. Defendants’ website, which states that “vouchers are not accepted at this
preference, limitation, and/or discrimination based on the actual or perceived source of income of
49. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiff and the putative