Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] 54. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the preceding paragraphs as if set forth fully

herein.

55. Plaintiff brings this count against Defendants for violations of the District of

Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act (DC CPPA), D.C. Code § 28-3901 et. seq.

56. Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(1), are

“merchants” under § 28-3901(3), and provide “goods and services” within the meaning of § 28-

3901(a)(7).

57. Plaintiff Tiana Martin is a “person” and a “consumer” within the meaning of D.C.

Code § 28-3901(1) and (2).

58. The facts, as described above and set forth in this count, demonstrate that

Defendants have violated D.C. Code § 28-3904, which makes it an “unlawful trade practice” to,

inter alia, “represent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification,

accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” D.C.

Code § 28-3904(a), “represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade,

style, or model, if in fact they are of another,” id. § 28-3904(d), “misrepresent as to a material fact

which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(e), “[r]epresent that a transaction confers or

involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited

14
by law,” id. § 28-3904(e)(1), and to violate other laws, such as the D.C. Human Rights Act. See

Consumer Protection. Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P'ship v. Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 723 (D.C. 2003).

59. The DC CPPA makes such conduct an unlawful trade practice “whether or not any

consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby.” D.C. Code § 28-3904.

60. Defendants state on their public website that they follow all fair housing laws and

do not discriminate on the basis of any protected class. As a result of these website statements,