Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] Document received by the Washtenaw County Trial Court 01/14/2020.


secure the relief that may be necessary to abate the danger or threat.
The court has jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest
and the equities of the case may require.

478. As a result of releases and threatened releases of hazardous

substances for which Defendants are responsible, the State has incurred and is

continuing to incur response activity costs, including investigation, monitoring, and

enforcement costs, at the facilities.

479. MCL 324.20137(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n addition to other relief authorized by law, the attorney general


may, on behalf of the state, commence a civil action seeking one or
more of the following:

(a) Temporary or permanent injunctive relief necessary to


protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the
environment from the release or threat of release.

89
(b) Recovery of state response activity costs pursuant to
Section 20126a.

***

(d) A declaratory judgment on liability for future response


costs and damages.

(e) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each day of
noncompliance without sufficient cause with a written
request of the department pursuant to section
20114(1)(h). A fine imposed under this subdivision shall
be based on the seriousness of the violation and any good
faith efforts of the person to comply with this part.

(f) A civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day of
violation of this part. A fine imposed under this
subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the
violation and any good faith efforts of the person to
comply with this part.

***

(k) Any other relief necessary for the enforcement of this

Document received by the Washtenaw County Trial Court 01/14/2020.


part.

480. Under MCL 324.20126a and MCL 324.20137(1), the State seeks

declaratory relief that Defendants are jointly and severally responsible for

performing all further response activities necessary to protect the public health,

safety, or welfare, or the environment from the release or threat and release of

hazardous substances, and is liable for the State’s past and future response activity

costs and costs of surveillance and performance related to its investigation and

implementation of other response activities, including, but not limited to, costs