Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] 469. Samples taken in groundwater discharging to surface water at and

around the locations identified above exceed the generic groundwater-surface water

interface cleanup criteria for PFOA and PFOS.

470. The PFAS Sites constitute an area, place, parcel or parcels of property,

or portion of a parcel of property where a hazardous substance in excess of the

concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use has

Document received by the Washtenaw County Trial Court 01/14/2020.


been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.

471. MCL 324.20126(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as


provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the
following persons are liable under this part:

***

(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or


operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or
threat of release.

(b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a


hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for
an activity causing a release or threat of release.

(c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or


operator on or after June 5, 1995.

87
***

(d) A person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise


arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a
transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of a
hazardous substance owned or possessed by the person,
by any other person, at a facility owned or operated by
another person and containing the hazardous substance.

***

(e) A person who accepts or accepted any hazardous


substance for transport to a facility selected by that
person.

472. Defendants manufactured the PFAS that the State discovered at the

PFAS Sites as part of the testing MPART performed in 2018 and 2019.

473. Defendants owned or operated one or more PFAS Sites or facilities

from which PFAS was released onto or into the PFAS sites.

474. Defendants are responsible for activities causing a release or threat of

Document received by the Washtenaw County Trial Court 01/14/2020.


release to one or more of the PFAS Sites.

475. By contract, agreement, or otherwise, Defendants arranged for the

disposal or treatment of PFAS, and/or arranged with a transporter for transport for

disposal or treatment of PFAS, by the third-party purchasers of PFAS and/or PFAS-

containing products, at facilities owned or operated by other persons, including but

not limited to third-party purchasers of PFAS and/or PFAS-containing products.