Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] jurisdiction of [the State of Michigan.]” MCL 324.3101(aa).

497. Through their design, marketing, development, distribution, sale,

manufacture, release, handling, supplying, and/or using PFAS and/or PFAS-

containing products in Michigan, Defendants have directly or indirectly caused

PFAS to be discharged into the waters of the state, and these discharges are or may

become injurious to public health, fish, plants, aquatic life, and other designated

uses of the waters of the state and, therefore, these practices are in violation of

MCL 324.3109.

94
498. A violation of MCL 324.3109 is prima facie evidence of the existence of

a public nuisance and “may be abated according to law in an action brought by the

attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL 324.3109(7).

499. The State is entitled to relief requiring Defendants to take such action

as may be necessary to abate the injurious PFAS discharged to the waters of the

state as defined in Part 31 of the NREPA.