Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 118
[…] 501. In addition, Defendants knew or should have known that they directly

or indirectly discharged substances that are or may become injurious to public

health, fish, plants, aquatic life, and other designated uses of the waters of the

State.

Document received by the Washtenaw County Trial Court 01/14/2020.


502. As a result, the value of the natural resources of the State have been

significantly damaged. In addition, the State has incurred, and continues to incur,

costs of surveillance and enforcement resulting from the violations of Part 31.

503. Pursuant to MCL 324.3115(2), the Attorney General brings this civil

action “to recover the full value of the injuries done to the natural resources of the

state and the costs of surveillance and enforcement by the state” resulting from

Defendants’ violations of Part 31 of the NREPA, in amounts to be proven at the trial

of this matter.

95
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATION OF THE MICHIGAN UNIFORM


FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
(Against Defendants Historical DuPont; Corteva, Inc.;