Académique Documents
[…] 499. The State is entitled to relief requiring Defendants to take such action
as may be necessary to abate the injurious PFAS discharged to the waters of the
500. The State further seeks statutory penalties, fines, and any other relief
501. In addition, Defendants knew or should have known that they directly
health, fish, plants, aquatic life, and other designated uses of the waters of the
State.
significantly damaged. In addition, the State has incurred, and continues to incur,
costs of surveillance and enforcement resulting from the violations of Part 31.
503. Pursuant to MCL 324.3115(2), the Attorney General brings this civil
action “to recover the full value of the injuries done to the natural resources of the
state and the costs of surveillance and enforcement by the state” resulting from
of this matter.
95
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
allegations contained in Paragraphs 1–455, above, as though fully set forth herein.
506. The “MUFTA Defendants,” i.e., Historical DuPont, Corteva, Inc., E.I.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc., and The Chemours Company, have: (a) acted with actual