Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] similar, but the set designed for juveniles has additional elements relating to decision making abilities.
40
"Developmental disability" means a disability which originates before an individual attains age 18, continues, or can be
expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual. The term includes mental
retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, and disabling conditions found to be closely related to mental retardation or
to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4512.)
41
Penal Code section 1376, subdivision (a) defines mental retardation as “the condition of significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of
18.”
42
While discussions of competence often refer to “restoration” services, this protocol refers instead to services to help the
child “attain “ competence because many incompetent children have never been competent to begin with.

8