Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 109
[…] proclamation shall be made increasing or decreasing by more than 50 per centum any
existing rate of duty or transferring any article between the dutiable and free lists.").
164. Supra note 159 at 108. "From 1934 to 1939, the reciprocal trade agreements stimulated
the domestic economy enormously. Walter La Feber, The American Age 356 (1989). U.S.
exports rose by nearly one billion dollars and the U.S. favorable trade imbalance
increased from one-half billion dollars to one billion dollars." Id. at Note 21. aDHCEA

165. Id.
166. As codified in 19 U.S.C. Subsection 1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or
instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public
notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or
instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may
designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before
concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect
thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture,
and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current
version at 19 U.S.C. Subsection 1354 [1988]).
167. Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic
Methods, 48-58 (1940).
CD Technologies Asia, Inc. © 2018 cdasiaonline.com
168. Id. at 109, Note 24.
169. Id. at 111-112.