Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited." In re Justin
D., 144 N.H. 450, 453 (1999) (quotation omitted). "The necessary specificity . . . need not be
contained in the statute itself, but rather, the statute in question may be read in the context of
related statutes, prior decisions, or generally accepted usage." Id. at 453-54 (quotation omitted).
"The party challenging the statute as void for vagueness bears a heavy burden of proof in view of
the strong presumption of a statute's constitutionality." Id. at 454 (quotation omitted).

RSA 231:158 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon a road being designated as a scenic road as provided in RSA


231:157, any repair, maintenance, reconstruction, or paving work
done with respect thereto by the state or municipality . . . shall not
involve the cutting, damage or removal of trees [of a particular
circumference], or the tearing down or destruction of stone walls,
or portions thereof, except with the prior written consent of the
planning board, or any other official municipal body designated by
the meeting [of the town voters] to implement the provisions of
this subdivision . . . .

RSA 231:158, II. Unless certain exceptions apply, the statute requires the planning board to
conduct a duly noticed public hearing on any plan to remove trees or stone walls from a
designated scenic road. Id.