Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] of a statute to be revived when the current version of a statute is declared

unconstitutional. See Mcclellan v. Judge Of Recorder’s Court Of Detroit, 201 N.W. 209,

212 (Mich. 1924) (“We are therefore constrained to hold the law invalid, which leaves all

preceding laws upon that subject in force.”); Glancy v. City of Roseville, 577 N.W.2d

897, 903 (Mich. 1998) (Kelly, J. dissenting). At the same time, in the context of

legislative revival, Michigan has adopted an explicit, anti-revival approach. See Mich.

Comp. Laws. § 8.4 (“Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a

subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived

by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.”). This apparent contradiction

between Michigan case law and statutory authority, along with the practical

considerations described below, compels the court to conclude that revival of an earlier

version of SORA is not appropriate.