Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] with specific needs during crisis situations (e.g., communicating with individuals who are
deaf, calming students with sensory processing disorders, etc.).

Since involving personnel unfamiliar with an individual student’s needs might escalate the
crisis or cause other unintended consequences, IEP teams might also consider
collaborating with local first responders and security personnel on safety, evacuation, and
behavioral crisis planning for individual students.

According to the Illinois School Code [105 ILCS 5/10-20.68(b)], “beginning January 1, 2021,
any law enforcement agency that provides a school resource officer under this Section
shall provide to the school district a certificate of completion, or approved waiver, issued
by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board under Section 10.22 of the
Illinois Police Training Act indicating that the subject officer has completed the requisite

27
course of instruction in the applicable subject areas within one year of assignment, or has
prior experience and training which satisfies this requirement.”

40. If a student poses a safety risk to self or others while in settings outside the usual
learning environment, how can school staff respond appropriately?

The rules for time out and physical restraint apply to all students. If a student poses a risk