Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] math of the McCarthy era. First Amendment doctrine should be read
at a minimum to provide similar protection to those who innocently
associate with illicit actors or provide links in the chain of communica-
tion to them over the Internet. Some statutes and common law doc-
trines deployed in the "War on Terror" already incorporate these lim-
its. However, where positive law lacks such limits, the doctrines
rooted in the memory of the McCarthy era counsel that protection
must be provided for intermediaries who facilitate public discourse.""

269
See, e.g, 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2) (2000) (prohibiting the "distribution of infor-
mation relative to [weapons]" with the intent or knowledge that such information will
be used "in furtherance of an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence"); id.
§ 2339A (prohibiting the provision of "material support or resources" with the intent
or knowledge that they are to be used illicitly); Boim v. Quranic Literacy Inst., 291 F.3d
1000, 1028 (7th Cir. 2002) (discussing the defmition of civil aiding and abetting liabil-