Académique Documents
[…] port" statutes, or other similar criminal prohibitions that might be
adopted, will threaten to recruit a federally conscripted corps of cen-
sors. Webmasters, site owners, or technicians could find themselves
the subjects of criminal prosecution for facilitating the transmission of
any message originating with federally proscribed organizations. A
risk-averse Internet intermediary would not need to descend into
paranoia to conclude that the most prudent course would be to proac-
tively censor messages or links that might prove problematic, and to
269
See, e.g, 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2) (2000) (prohibiting the "distribution of infor-
mation relative to [weapons]" with the intent or knowledge that such information will
be used "in furtherance of an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence"); id.
§ 2339A (prohibiting the provision of "material support or resources" with the intent
or knowledge that they are to be used illicitly); Boim v. Quranic Literacy Inst., 291 F.3d
1000, 1028 (7th Cir. 2002) (discussing the defmition of civil aiding and abetting liabil-