Académique Documents
[…] agencies are subject to the CWA employee protection provision "in
the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental
entity" by means of the CWA Federal facilities provision.
Legislative history supports this application. Congress
[PAGE 5]
Finally, the Federal facilities provision of the SWDA
applies to any Federal agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any
solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged
in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal
or management of solid waste or hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C.
§ 6961. Such agencies are subject to "all Federal, State,
interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste
or hazardous waste disposal." Id. Although the SWDA,
like the CWA, does not define the term "person" to include the
United States, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15), the SWDA whistleblower
provision applies by means of the Federal facilities provision.
Accordingly, immunity is waived under the CERLA, SDWA, and