Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 58

Technical

Publications

2288144–100
Revision 1

Mobile Senographe 2000D

pim
Pre-Installation Manual

do not duplicate
Copyright 2002 by General Electric Co.
X-RAY WARNING

ATTENTION
Les appareils à rayons X sont dangereux à la fois pour le patient et pour le manipulateur si les
mesures de protection ne sont pas strictement appliquées
Bien que cet appareil soit construit selon les normes de sécurité les plus sévères, la source de rayonnement X représente un
danger lorsque le manipulateur est non qualifié ou non averti. Une exposition excessive au rayonnement X entraîne des
dommages à l’organisme.
Par conséquent, toutes les précautions doivent être prises pour éviter que les personnes non autorisées ou non qualifiées
utilisent cet appareil créant ainsi un danger pour les autres et pour elles-mêmes.
Avant chaque manipulation, les personnes qualifiées et autorisées à se servir de cet appareil doivent se renseigner sur les
mesures de protection établies par la Commission Internationale de la Protection Radiologique, Annales 60 : Recommandations
de la Commission Internationale sur la Protection Radiologique et les normes nationales en vigueur.

WARNING
X-ray equipment is dangerous to both patient and operator unless measures of protection are
strictly observed
Though this equipment is built to the highest standards of electrical and mechanical safety, the useful x-ray beam becomes a
source of danger in the hands of the unauthorized or unqualified operator. Excessive exposure to x-radiation causes damage to
human tissue.
Therefore, adequate precautions must be taken to prevent unauthorized or unqualified persons from operating this equipment or
exposing them-selves or others to its radiation.
Before operation, persons qualified and authorized to operate this equipment should be familiar with the Recommendations of the
International Commission on Radiological Protection, contained in Annals Number 60 of the ICRP, and with applicable national
standards.

ATENCION
Los aparatos de rayos X son peligrosos para el paciente y el manipulador cuando las normas de
proteccion no estan observadas
Aunque este aparato está construido según las normas de seguridad más estrictas, la radiación X constituye un peligro al ser
manipulado por personas no autorizadas o incompetentes. Una exposición excesiva a la radiación X puede causar daños al
organismo.
Por consiguiente, se deberán tomar todas las precauciones necesarias para evitar que las personas incompetentes o no
autorizadas utilicen este aparato, lo que sería un peligro para los demás y para sí mismas.
Antes de efectuar las manipulaciones, las personas habilitadas y competentes en el uso de este aparato, deberán informarse
sobre las normas de protección fijadas por la Comisión Internacional de la Protección Radiológica, Anales No 60 :
Recomendaciónes de la Comisión Internacio-nal sobre la Protección Radiológica y normas nacionales.

ACHTUNG
Röntgenapparate sind eine gefahr fÜr patienten sowie bedienungspersonal, wenn die geltenden
sicherheitsvorkehrungen nicht genau beachtet werden
Dieser Apparat entspricht in seiner Bauweise strengsten elektrischen und mechanischen Sichereitsnormen, doch in den Händen
unbefugter oder unqualifizierter Personen wird er zu einer Gefahrenquelle. Übermäßige Röntgenbestrahlung ist für den
menschlichen Organismus schädlich.
Deswegen sind hinreichende Vorsichtsmaßnahmen erforderlich, um zu verhindern, daßunbefugte oder unqualifizierte Personen
solche Geräte bedienen oder sich selbst und andere Personen deren Bestrahlung aussetzen können.
Vor Inbetriebnahme dieses Apparats sollte sich das qualifizierte und befugte Bedienungspersonal mit den geltenden Kriterien für
den gefahr-losen Strahleneinsatz durch sorgfältiges Studium des Hefts Nr. 60 der Internationalen Kommission für Strahlenschutz
(ICRP) vertraut machen: Empfehlungen der Internationalen Kommission für Strahlenschutz und anderer nationaler
Normenbehörden.
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Transport Damage
DAMAGE IN TRANSPORTATION
All packages should be closely examined at the time of delivery. If damage is apparent, have
the notation “damage in shipment” written on all copies of the freight or express bill before
delivery is accepted or “signed for” by a General Electric representative or a hospital receiving
agent. Whether noted or concealed, damage MUST be reported to the carrier immediately
upon discovery, or in any event, within 14 days after receipt, and the contents and containers
held for inspection by the carrier. A transportation company will not pay a claim for damage if
an inspection is not requested within this 14 days period. Call Traffic and Transportation,
Milwaukee, WI (414) 785-5052/8*323-5052 immediately after damage is found. At this time be
ready to supply name of carrier, delivery date, consignee name, freight or express bill number,
item damaged and extent of damage. Complete instructions regarding claim procedure are
found in Section “S” of the Policy & Procedure Bulletins.

Electrical Contractors
CERTIFIED ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR STATEMENT
All electrical installations that are done prior to positioning of the equipment at the site
prepared for the equipment shall be performed by licensed electrical contractors. In addition,
electrical feeds into the Power Distribution Unit shall be performed by licensed electrical
contractors. Other connections between pieces of electrical equipment, calibrations, and
testing shall be performed by qualified GE Medical personnel.
The products involved (and the accompanying electrical installations) are highly sophisticated,
and special engineering competence is required. In performing all electrical work on these
products, GE will use its own specially trained field engineers. All of GE’s electrical work on
these products will comply with the requirements of the applicable electrical codes. The
purchaser of GE equipment shall only utilize qualified personnel (i.e., GE’s field engineers, van
supplier personnel with equivalent training, personnel of third–party service companies with
equivalent training, or licensed electricians) to perform electrical servicing of the equipment.

3/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

4/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

TABLE OF CONTENTS

CHAPTER 1 - INTRODUCTION...............................................................................................9

SECTION 1 - PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THIS MANUAL ................................................................9


SECTION 2 - MAJOR COMPONENTS ..........................................................................................9
SECTION 3 - OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT .......................................................................................11
SECTION 4 - RESPONSIBILITY OF VAN SUPPLIER .....................................................................12

CHAPTER 2 - VAN REQUIREMENTS ...................................................................................13

SECTION 1 - ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS/LIMITATIONS ...................................................13


SECTION 2 - ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY ....................................................................15
SECTION 3 - RADIATION REQUIREMENT ..................................................................................16
SECTION 4 - STRUCTURAL REQUIREMENTS ............................................................................17
4.1 Access requirements ................................................................................................17
4.2 Wall requirements.....................................................................................................17
4.3 Floor requirements....................................................................................................17
SECTION 5 - ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS ..............................................................................17
5.1 Line voltage specifications ........................................................................................17
5.2 Line frequency specifications....................................................................................17
5.3 kVA load characteristics............................................................................................18
5.4 Line impedance ........................................................................................................18
5.5 Feeder wire...............................................................................................................18
5.6 Main circuit breaker ..................................................................................................18
5.7 Room distribution......................................................................................................19
5.8 Room lighting............................................................................................................20
SECTION 6 - INSITE CONNECTION ...........................................................................................20
SECTION 7 - NETWORKING CONNECTION ................................................................................21

CHAPTER 3 - PRODUCT PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS.................................................23

SECTION 1 - DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT ......................................................................................23


SECTION 2 - ACOUSTICAL NOISE............................................................................................24

CHAPTER 4 - ROOM LAYOUT .............................................................................................31

SECTION 1 - SERVICE ACCESS ...............................................................................................31


SECTION 2 - MONITOR TO DETECTOR SPACING.......................................................................31
SECTION 3 - CABLES AND CONDUITS .....................................................................................31

5/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 4 - INTERCONNECTION .............................................................................................32

CHAPTER 5 - MOBILE MOUNTING DEVICE INSTALLATION .............................................33

SECTION 1 - SENOGRAPHE 2000D GANTRY ...........................................................................33


1.1 Installation of the Senographe 2000D Gantry ...........................................................33
1.2 Installation of the arm fixation bracket.......................................................................34
SECTION 2 - CONDITIONER CABINET ......................................................................................36
SECTION 3 - GENERATOR/CONDITIONER CABINET SEPARATION ..............................................37
SECTION 4 - GENERATOR CABINET ........................................................................................40
SECTION 5 - ACQUISITION WORKSTATION CART .....................................................................44
5.1 Installation of the cart................................................................................................44
5.2 Secure workstation monitor ......................................................................................45
SECTION 6 - X-RAY RADIATION SHIELD ..................................................................................46
SECTION 7 - LABELING ..........................................................................................................46
7.1 Senographe 2000D identification ..............................................................................46
7.2 Mobile mounting device Identification .......................................................................49
SECTION 8 - CLEAN UP ROOM ................................................................................................49

ANNEX 1 - INSTALLATION STEERING GUIDE FLOWCHART............................................51

ANNEX 2 - PRODUCT SHIPPING INFORMATION ...............................................................57

6/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

REVISION HISTORY

REV DATE REASON FOR CHANGE

0 19-Feb-2002 HORUS M3 Release

1 4-Apr-2002 HORUS M4 Release


– Replace “10/100 Mb auto-switch Hub” with “Fast Ethernet
Switch” and update interconnection schematic with LAN.
– Change dimension & weight of Pallet 3.
– Add Illustration 27 – Labeling.
– Update Section 4 – Generator Cabinet.
– Add step 4 in section 7.1: add self-adhesive transparent
labels to protect information written with the pen.

NUMBER SIZE REVISION


2288144-100TPH A4 1

7/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

8/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

CHAPTER 1 - INTRODUCTION

SECTION 1 - PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THIS MANUAL

This document provides pre-installation data for the Senographe 2000D Acquisition System in
a van (Mobile Senographe 2000D). All must be ready in the van prior the System Senographe
2000D installation.

SECTION 2 - MAJOR COMPONENTS

The Mobile Senographe 2000D Acquisition system includes the following major components,
shown in the illustration below:

2
3
1

4
5

(1) AWS Cart


(2) Radiation shield and Control Console
(3) Gantry with Digital Detector
(4) Generator cabinet
(5) Conditioner cabinet

Note: Senographe 2000D is delivered with the conditioner cabinet (dryer and chiller for the
image receptor) mounted on top of the generator. For installation in a van, this cabinet must
be moved on the floor. See CHAPTER 5 - SECTION 2 - Conditioner Cabinet.

Also included, but not shown in the illustration, are the


- Complete Senographe 2000D mobile mounting device PN S30321SD,
- Accessories (phantoms, compression paddles, etc.).

Printer and Review Workstation (RWS) must not be installed in the van but in the hospital.
RWS, Printer, accessories boxes, documentation and options not covered by this PIM must
stay in their package until the delivery of the system.

9/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

The Senographe 2000D mobile mounting device is composed of:

Items PN

X-ray shield mounting adaptation, box including: 2166641


Mobile coolant 2309010
Identification label 2115255

Generator cabinet mounting device, box including: 2322226


Generator cabinet small cover 2231719
Generator cabinet lateral cover 2327380
Generator cabinet top cover 2301763
Generator cabinet screws envelope 2323930
Clamping bracket 2235739
Floor fastening bracket 2301732
Wall fastening bracket 2301764
Reinforcement strips for generator cabinet 2322228
Generator drilling template 2322231

Cabling mounting device, box including: 2322246


Shielded cable 2319679
Shielded tyrap 2116252-3
Velcro 2 m length hook 91723231
Velcro 2 m length astrakan 91723230

Conditioner cabinet mounting device, box including: 2322299


Base plate for conditioner cabinet 2301771
Conditioner screws envelope 2323933
Conditioner cabinet covers set 2322413
Cable holder 2301768

Gantry mounting device, box including: 2322312


Gantry mask 45563324
Arm Fixation Bracket 2301783

Documentation, box including: 2301748


Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100
Addendum to Senographe 2000D Acquisition System SM 2309128-100
Service Manual
Addendum to Senographe 2000D Acquisition System OM 2309116-100
Operator Manual
QAP: Quality Control Tests for MQSA facilities 2309129-100
QC Manual
QAP: Quality Control Tests for non MQSA facilities 2330094-100
QC manual

10/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

- TDK CD (S9000K)

This is a recording station connected


to the Mobile Senographe 2000D
AWS acting as a Secondary Backup
System (SBS) in the van. Please refer
to the TDK vendor Pre-Installation
Manual for more information.

1. Monitor
2. CPU Chassis
3. Mouse
4. Keyboard

SECTION 3 - OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Optional equipment is available upon customer request for use with the system, depending on
the customers needs. The van provider must provide storage cabinets for all accessories or
optional equipment. These options include:

- UPS (R4503JK)

A 12.5 kVA hardened Uninterruptible Power


Systems (UPS). UPS provide reliable, clean
constant voltage power for imaging.
Specifications are provided in GE Product
Data Sheet R4503JK.

See Direction 2283493-100 - Powerware


9150 UPS Hardening and Shock Mount
Instructions for installation in a van.

- Wireless LAN (K9000TA)

A wireless LAN connection permits the


transmission of data between the Mobile
Senographe 2000D and the hospital local
area networks within a radius of 200 meters ACCESS POINT BRIDGE
(per the wireless LAN specifications). Refer
to the Wireless Pre-Installation Manual
2168925 PIM for more information.

PATCH ANTENNA

11/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 4 - RESPONSIBILITY OF VAN SUPPLIER

Van or truck company to be used for mobile Senographe 2000D must be certified (i.e. AK SV,
Ellis &Watts, Smit…) by General Electric Medical Systems to assure compliance with all GE
Medical Systems specifications and procedures. The van supplier is responsible for the
mechanical installation of the Mobile Senographe 2000D in the van.

Van must meet GE global mobile certification requirements:


- The shock and vibration environmental specifications described in Mechanical
Environmental Test and Design Guidelines, part number 46-316745. Van chassis to be
used for Mobile Senographe 2000D must be equipped with air ride suspension. For units
which are pulled by a tractor, it is additionally required that the king-pin/bolster plate shall also
have an air-ride suspension.
- The environmental specifications described in Mobile Environmental Certification for New
Van Configuration – Temperature and Humidity tests, part number 2289338PRE.
- The Mobile Acoustic noise specifications and Measurement described in GMTC report 2639.

It is responsibility of the van manufacturer to provide to GE Medical Systems if requested:


1. The complete design documentation of the van including proper calculations and design
analyses to prove compatibility with the Senographe 2000D specifications.
2. Information regarding the parameters of the van when it is stationary to ensure proper
leveling, safety, electrical connections, etc. Documentation for all of the van functions and
for the mechanical and electrical interfaces between the Mobile Senographe 2000D
system and the van. A copy of these documents must be provided to the customer with
every van.
3. Schematics of the equipment layout, schematics of the electrical system including
locations of all components and van interface. Procedures for hooking up. The diagrams
must show all interior room dimensions, service door or slide-out dimensions, and
clearances provided around all equipment. All other non-MAMMO equipment or cabinets
intended to be installed must also be shown so that possible interference may be
analysed.

The van partner test should be compliant to the Good Manufacturing practices.
The van partner will be responsible of the defects he will occur on the system.

Van supplier provides:

a. Power Distribution Components.


b. Storage cabinets for all accessories (compression paddle, phantoms, documentation…).
c. Onboard generator to provide power to the van and the Mobile Senographe 2000D
system. This generator must be quiet and fully vibration isolated. Refer to GMTC report
2639 for acoustic requirements.
d. Shore power hook-up: Systems shall be used single cable (sometimes known as the
“umbilical cord”) to connect the van to shore power.
e. Van shall be equipped with a switching system from “shore-power” (hospital power
connection) to “van on board generator”. This can be switched in case of failure of the
shore power. Optional is to have an automatic switch system.
f. Visible alarm shall be in the van in case of power failure situation (optional). For instance it
could be on the dashboard of the truck, or on the drivers side of a trailer on the outside
visible from his side mirror.

Each component must be UL/CSA/CEI certified.

12/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

CHAPTER 2 - VAN REQUIREMENTS


The van partner must provide to the customer a preventive maintenance protocole for
maintening van control to quality (HVAC system, generator…) in order to avoid damage to the
Senographe 2000D system.

SECTION 1 - ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS/LIMITATIONS

Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems must be adequate to consistently
maintain the van’s internal environment to equipment specifications (See table 1 below) for all
ambient external conditions from -31°C (-24°F) through +43°C (+110°F), 35% relative humidity
and in direct sunlight as specified in GMTC document part number 2289338PRE.

For this purpose, the van must have appropriate HVAC systems which must be maintained
and powered on at all times ** (7 days a week, 24 hours a day) when the system is operation,
in stand-by mode, and off during transportation, to prevent damage to equipment.

Table 1 - Climatic Conditions

Relative Humidity (non-condensing) Temperature


Operating* Non operating** Operating * Non operating **
Mini. Maxi. Mini Maxi ** Mini. Maxi. Mini. Maxi.
10% 80% 10% 50% 15°C 35°C 10ºC 25ºC
59°F 95°F 50°F 77°F

* Operating temperatures - air conditioning:


• Van air conditioning must be provided to ensure that no part of the system (including
the generator cabinet) operates in an ambient temperature exceeding 35ºC (95ºF) or
below 15°C (59°F).

• THE MOBILE SENOGRAPHE 2000D CONDITIONER MUST BE POWERED ON AND


OPERATING AT ALL THE TIMES EXCEPT DURING TRANSPORTATION, even when
the system (Gantry and Generator) is in the normal shut-down condition Failure may
cause permanent damage to the detector.

• The coolant used in Mobile Senographe 2000D chiller unit can either be a
DOWFROST (propylene glycol 30%) mixture with water (PN 2309010) or Oakite
400 ppm. The DOWFROST mixture can only be used with the new detector generation
PN 2224137-2. Oakite 400 ppm can be used with the current detector PN 2224137
and the new detector generation.

13/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

** Non operating / Storage - temperature changes, humidity, and frost damage:

• The system includes a detector assembly in its casing, which is sensitive to changes in
temperature and humidity, and is water-cooled when in use.

• During transportation the entire Mobile Senographe 2000D is switched off including
the image receptor conditioner (chiller/dryer). Van air conditioning must be provided to
ensure that no part of the system (including the generator cabinet) operates in an
ambient temperature exceeding 35ºC (95ºF) or below 15°C (59°F).

• Before installation or for long-term transportation, if the detector is not in its casing it
must be stored between 10ºC (50ºF) and 25ºC (77ºF). However, if the detector is in its
casing, the temperature can be allowed to fall to a minimum of -10ºC (14ºF) or rise to a
maximum of 50ºC (122ºF), in both cases for a maximum period of one day.

• All coolant hoses must be foam insulated (conditioner to gantry). All cables must be
protected and properly dressed.

Table 2 - Altitude and Atmospheric Pressure

Altitude (from sea level) Atmospheric Pressure


Operating Non operating Operating Non operating
Mini. Maxi. Mini.* Maxi.* Mini. Maxi. Mini. Maxi.
-400 m 3000 m -400 m 3000 m 700 hPa 1060 hPa 500 hPa 1060 hPa
-1310 ft 9840 ft -1310 ft 9840 ft
*With detector coolant installed

Optional for service:


Temperature and humidity captor (called as “cricket” see data loggers on the internet website
www.avatel.com) can be used in the van close to the detector and the conditioner area. Those
captors shall be able to record and store internally the ambient temperature and the humidity
for a minimum of the last three months. They shall be provided and maintained by GEMS and
used by GE field engineers to understand what were the environmental conditions in the van
during the last days. The proper software needs to be installed on GE FE’s laptop in order to
read the data.

14/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Table 3 - Heat Output

Sub-systems Heat Output


Stand-by Active
Senographe gantry/generator 500 W 1500 W
1707 BTU/h 5122 BTU/h
Conditioner 675 W 675 W
2305 BTU/h 2305 BTU/h
Detector 54 W 54 W
184 BTU/h 184 BTU/h
Total Gantry/Generator 1230 W 2230 W
4200 BTU/h 7610 BTU/h
Monitor Screen 150 W 150 W
512 BTU/H 512 BTU/h
UPS 59 W 59 W
201 BTU/h 201 BTU/h
IDC 185 W 185 W
632 BTU/h 632 BTU/h
ADS 378 W 378 W
1291 BTU/h 1291 BTU/h
Total AWS Cart 770 W 770 W
2630 BTU/h 2630 BTU/h
TOTAL 2000 W 3000 W
6830 BTU/h 10240 BTU/h

SECTION 2 - ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY

The Mobile Senographe 2000D complies with:

• IEC 601-1-2 rev 1.


• Emission: CISPR11 class A: Electromagnetic disturbances.
• Immunity:
1. IEC 801-2: Electrostatic discharge (conducting parts 3 kV; non-conducting parts 8 kV).
2. IEC 801-3: Radiated electromagnetic fields (3 V/m, from 26 MHz to 1 GHz).
3. IEC 801-4: Electrical fast transient/burst (2 kV on power cables; 500 V on interconnecting
cables).
4.IEC 801-5: Shock waves (2 kV common mode; 1 kV differential mode).

15/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 3 - RADIATION REQUIREMENT

This equipment produces radiation, thus van provider must take special precautions or make
special van modifications for protection in examination room. GEMS recommends following
the CIPR 60 standard (less than 1mSv a year outside the van).

GEMS does not make recommendations regarding radiation protection. It is the purchaser’s
responsibility to consult a radiation physicist for advice on radiation protection in X-ray rooms.

The RAD shield screen has a 1 mm (0.04”) lead thickness equivalency.


Minimum permissible distances for the observance of this limit are given in Illustration 1.

Illustration 1 - Isodose Curve 50mSev

16/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 4 - STRUCTURAL REQUIREMENTS

WARNING: ALL VAN ANCHORING POINTS IN THE WALL AND ON THE FLOOR MUST
BE STRONG ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF ALL MOBILE SENOGRAPHE
2000D COMPONENTS AND THEIR ACCELERATIONS DURING TRAVEL AND DURING
SYSTEM TRANSPORTATION AND OPERATION.

4.1 Access requirements


The system is delivered on pallet. The van provider is responsible for safe equipment loading
and installation in van.

4.2 Wall requirements


- The van provider must take special precautions regarding X-Ray protection in the
examination room walls. See SECTION 3 - Radiation Requirement.
- Some components need to be attached on the wall using a strap or bracket. See
CHAPTER 5 - MOBILE MOUNTING DEVICE INSTALLATION.

4.3 Floor requirements


The floor must be stable and flat, and sufficiently strong to accept the weight and the
weight/area defined below without distortion beyond the tolerance given:
• The weight of the complete column is 280 kg (616 lbs).
• The bearing surface of the base plate is 0.34 m2 (3.6 sq. ft.).
• The stand column is provided with four anchoring points (refer to the Illustration 2 - -
Gantry Dimensions in the CHAPTER 3 - PRODUCT PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
of this document).
• The floor surface must remain horizontal and flat within +2.5 mm per meter (±1/10 inch
in 39 inches) after installation of the column before powering on the Senographe
2000D and during all the utilisation of the system.

SECTION 5 - ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS

Notice: The connection from the hospital AC mains supply must be controlled by a circuit
breaker external to the Mobile Senographe 2000D system, accessible in case of emergency.
Van partner has to measure the ground current leakage in the van during installation of the
system.

5.1 Line voltage specifications


• Nominal voltages 2 wires (phase/neutral or phase/phase) and ground
200/208/220/240/380/415 Vac (+10%). Three phases are also compatible with
Senographe 2000D design. Refer to Service Manual 2302228-100 for details.

5.2 Line frequency specifications


• 50 or 60 Hz (+5%).

17/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

5.3 kVA load characteristics


• Maximum power in stand-by: 1.5 kVA.
• Maximum instantaneous power (during exposures, up to 6 seconds) 9 kVA.
• Power factor: 0.6.
• Line current crest factor: 1.7 at 200 V to 2 at 415 V.

5.4 Line impedance


The apparent resistance of the mains supply RL must be less than that which would cause a
voltage drop of 6% at the maximum power load of 9 kVA.
For a nominal supply voltage of 380 V, the line resistance RL(380) must be less than 1 W:
RL(380) < 1 W
For other supply voltages, calculate the equivalent permissible resistance value in ohms as
follows:
RL(U) = RL(380) x (U/380)2
Where: U = local input voltage
RL(U) = total apparent resistance (two-wire) of the supply at the local voltage (U).
RL(380) = total apparent resistance (two-wire) of the supply at 380 V.
Thus, as RL(380) must be less than 1 W, the value of RL(U) must be less than (U/380)2.

5.5 Feeder wire


GEMS supplies a 3 x AWG 10 (5.32 mm2) cable:
Total length = 7 m (23’),
Usable length = 6.5 m (21’-4”).

5.6 Main circuit breaker


Circuit breaker sizes for Europe:
- From 380 V up to 415 V: circuit breaker: In = 15 A – magnetic I = 7 In +20%; with
differential trigger: 30 mA (waveform pulsed).
- From 200 V up to 240 V: circuit breaker: In = 25 A – magnetic I = 7 In +20%; with
differential trigger: 30 mA (waveform pulsed).
For circuit breaker sizes and supply conductors for the US market, refer to Section 517-71(a)
and Section 517-73(a) (Item 1, 2) of NEC-1993 (see below).
- The branch circuit used must be rated 30 A or less.
- NEC 1993 Section 517-73 (a) Item 1:
The current capacity of supply branch circuit conductors and the current rating of over current
protective devices shall not be less than 50 percent of the momentary rating or 100 percent of
the long–time rating, whichever is greater.

- NEC 1993 Section 517-73 (a) Item 2:


- The current capacity of supply feeders and the current rating of over current protective
devices supplying two or more branch circuits supplying x–ray units shall not be less than
50 percent of the momentary demand rating of the largest unit plus 25 percent of the
momentary demand rating of the next largest unit plus 10 percent of the momentary

18/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

demand rating of each additional unit. Where simultaneous biplane examinations are
undertaken with the x–ray units, the supply conductors and over current protective devices
shall be 100 percent of the momentary demand rating of each x-ray unit.

5.7 Room distribution


The diagram below outlines the power supply items required, which must be furnished by the
van manufacturer:
a.c. supply
Legend:
PDB: Power distribution box for
powering the Senographe 2000 D PDB
equipment.
DMD: Thermo magnetic differential
circuit breaker.
C: Main contactor. DMD
Y: Contactor remote-control
ON/OFF impulse push buttons,
lockable on OFF, with indicator
lamps (Red = ON, Green = OFF),
located near access door, 1.5 m C
(59 inches) above the floor.
L: Red x-ray presence indicator
lamp (continuous glow or flashing)
located above exam room access F
Y main
door; bulb 30 V, 25 W max. ground
GC
F: Feeder wire and ground cable 3
x 5.32 mm2 (supplied by GEMS).
GC: Generator Cabinet (supplied L
by GEMS).

Equipment grounding: The basis for the grounding requirements is to provide a “zero voltage
reference”. The primary protection against electrical hazards is provided by the control of
material used for conductors and insulators, the selection of components to meet power
requirements, and the spacing of live electrical requirements. Equipment grounding is
intended to supplement this primary protection. The grounding point of the Senographe 2000D
is at the power distribution unit (PDU). Refer to Service Manual 2302228-100 for details.

19/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

The UPS in the van shall be wired with a shunt trip breaker on the input and the output. The
input shunt trip is tripped by the normal input voltage problems and both shunt trip breakers
are tripped whenever the van “Emergency Off” button is activated. This will shut off power to
the UPS and to the Mobile Senographe 2000D system.

Input Shunt Shunt Output


Power Trip UPS Trip Power
Breaker Breaker

Trailer
Emergency
Off
Button

5.8 Room lighting


Recommendation: In order to obtain the nominal room brightness value of 50 lux (maximum
80 lux.) for correct viewing of monitor images, the room lights should be equipped with a
dimmer switch; window shades and/or drapes should be fitted.

SECTION 6 - INSITE CONNECTION

A telephone outlet (RJ11) connected to a dedicated phone line and a LAN connection (RJ45)
must be installed. The line should be a direct standard telephone line or may pass through a
PABX switchboard with automatic call distribution (ACD). Cable connection between outlet
and modem shall be provided by the van partner.
It is also recommended that a telephone be provided by the van supplier, close to the operator
console, to allow convenient dialog with tele-service technicians.

20/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 7 - NETWORKING CONNECTION

The Senographe 2000D is a DICOM compliant system. This allows it to be connected in a


network with other compliant devices for the exchange of images. In order to be able to
communicate and exchange Mobile Senographe 2000D images, all components shall be
DICOM compliant. Communication between the van LAN and the hospital LAN can be
established either via a wireless link or a wired link.

The following components will be part of the van LAN on the van side:

- Secondary Backup System (SBS) – Used as a short-term archiving solution. It is


equipped with a CD burner and is connected to the AWS through the Fast Ethernet
Switch (standard CAT5 UTP cables are used for wiring the local network). Also, the
secondary backup solution will have a fixed IP address. This host must have an
Hard disk capability of at least 20 Gbytes (3days of 100 patients, and 8 images of 8
MB for each patient).

- Access Point (AP) Bridge – Connects the van LAN with the Hospital LAN.

- Patch Antenna – Mounted on the outside of the van, permitting communication with
the Hospital LAN.

The components for Hospital LAN will be:

- The RWS – Used for reviewing images. Information concerning the IP address and
other technical IDs to be used for the RWS will be provided by the hospital network
administrator.

- Access Point (AP) Bridge – Having the role of Connects the Hospital LAN with the
van LAN.

- Patch Antenna – Mounted outside the Hospital, permitting communication with the
van LAN.

- The AP Bridge and the Patch Antenna at each end of the two LANs will allow
connectivity between any component connected to the van LAN and any other
component connected to the Hospital LAN.

21/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

22/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

CHAPTER 3 - PRODUCT PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS


SECTION 1 - DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT

This section provides product information for the various major components of the Mobile
Senographe 2000D system. The table below lists the main dimensions and weights, and the
illustrations on the following pages give relevant information such as location of center of
gravity (CG), mounting holes, and access areas for servicing and cabling.

Table 4 - Physical Characteristics

Component Depth Width Height Weight


mm (inches) mm (inches) mm (inches) kg (lbs)
Gantry 1200 (47.5) 540 (21.5) 1710/2410 280 (617.3)
(67.5/95’)
Control Console 550 (22) 180 (7) 85 (3.5) 3 (6.6)
Generator Cabinet 640 (25) 435 (17.5) 1330 (52.5) 105 (231.5)
Conditioner Cabinet 435 (17.1) 640 (25.2) 440 (17.3) 55 (121.2)
Cart 1220 (48) 1088 (43) 1540 (61) 230 (506)
Radiation Shield 700 (27.5) 490 (19.5) 2200 (87) 90 (155)
TDK CD 447 (17.6) 181 (7.1) 425 (16.7) 10 (22)
Secondary Backup
Solution

The TDK CD is delivered with a Flat LCD Display Monitor / 18”.

GEMS does not make recommendations regarding the installation of TDK CD in the van.

Minimum space behind and at side of cabinets: 100 mm.

Refer to Illustration 2 to Illustration 7 for detailed dimensions.

Table 5 - Physical Characteristics for other Options

Component Depth Width Height Weight Power


kg (lbs) consumption
mm (inches) mm (inches) mm (inches)
Watts
Powerware 749 (29.5) 647.7 (25.5) 773 (30.4) 231.3 (510) 450
9150 UPS With
w/vibration Batteries
Isolation Kit
installed
Wireless Lan 42 (1.66) 217 (8.54) 166 (6.54) 0.7 (1.5) -
Access Point
Bridge (without
antennas)

23/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 2 - ACOUSTICAL NOISE

Acoustical noise levels shall be reduced to a minimum in stand-by mode. With shore power
on, noise levels shall be below 62 dBA in exam and waiting room.
Refer to GMTC report 2639 for mobile acoustic noise specifications and measurement.
It is recommended that the generator and the conditioner cabinets not be located in the exam
room in order to reduce noise at a minimum.

24/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 2 - Gantry Dimensions

All measurements shown are: mm (inches)

25/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 3 - Generator Cabinet Dimensions

26/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 4 - Conditioner Cabinet Dimensions

427 1.40’

640 2.10’ 435 1.43’

Illustration 5 - Baseplate Dimensions

384 1.26’

637 2.09’

27/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 6 - Cart Dimensions

All measurements shown as: mm (inches)

28/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 7 - Radiation Shield Dimensional

29/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

30/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

CHAPTER 4 - ROOM LAYOUT


Equipment shall be positioned in a manner that provides safe, effective operation and
servicing of the equipment. Senographe 2000D equipment identification or rating plates shall
not be covered and shall be visible without moving the equipment.

SECTION 1 - SERVICE ACCESS

Allow appropriate space for service access to equipment. Minimum space behind and at sides
of sub-systems is 160 mm (6.3 inches), which permits serviceability from all the sides. All
service areas shall be easily accessible and protected from the exterior environment.
Proposed layout diagrams must be provided to GEMS Mammography engineering for
preliminary review prior to the start of any mobile construction or equipment installation
(unless it is a pre-certified configuration).

SECTION 2 - MONITOR TO DETECTOR SPACING

The equipment must be arranged so that the distance between the Mobile Senographe 2000D
digital detector (on the gantry) and the AWS monitor (on the AWS Cart) is always greater than
one meter (40 inches), in order to prevent electro-magnetic interference.

SECTION 3 - CABLES AND CONDUITS

After the room layout has been decided, suitable conduits should be provided for passing
cables and conduits. See the SECTION 4 - Interconnection for cable lengths.
All signal and cable ducts for system interconnection shall not interfere with GE equipment or
servicing. I.E., no above-the-floor ducting is allowed if it will hinder service or operations in any
way.

31/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 4 - INTERCONNECTION

The diagram below is provided to help plan for the location of each sub-system. All cable
lengths shown are duct or useable lengths.

AC Connection

Generator DMR
Cabinet Console cable Refer to Job Card IST007
Console Gantry
Cart Connection
Service Manual 2302228-100
Harness 1 (white)
AWS Cart
AWS Gene-Link

IDC Gene Link RJ45

Harness 3 FFDM Mains distribution link


(white) Line 1
Line 2/Neutral/Ground TDK CD
Fast Ethernet
Conditioner W.LAN Switch delivered
OPTION
Cabinet Harness 2 (black) with TDK CD
Without AWS-Gene Link LAN
and IDC-Gene Link cables

Configuration with
W.LAN option

W.LAN: Wireless LAN.


TDK CD: TDK CD recording station with flat panel monitor.

Note: Because cable length constraint between the two cabinets, the conditioner cabinet must
not be installed more than 3 m (9.8 feet) from the generator cabinet.

32/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

CHAPTER 5 - MOBILE MOUNTING DEVICE INSTALLATION


This chapter contains information for the installation of the Mobile Senographe 2000D system
in the van. Annex 1 includes the installation flowchart.

The checks specified in the Installation Job Cards describing unpacking of the gantry,
generator and cart must be complete (Job Card IST002 & IST003 from Senographe 2000D
Service Manual 2302228-100).

All brackets, covers, additional cables and screws are provided in the Senographe 2000D
mobile mounting device except the screws needed to attach components to the van wall and
floor. The screws and little accessories are provided in plastic bag with the references labeled.
Mechanical part of the mounting device shall not be visible in the frontal area (screw, bolts on
the wall…). Specific caps can be used to cover those parts.

Equipment covers shall not be modified in any way without the specific written
approval of the GEMS.

For optional components which are not part of the standard catalog number – the equipment
shall be mounted using metal brackets, straps, and “D-ring” to prevent shifting or movement in
the event of a panic stop. Van partner shall perform documented engineering evaluations
indicating that all straps and retainers developed are sufficient for non Senographe options.

SECTION 1 - SENOGRAPHE 2000D GANTRY

1.1 Installation of the Senographe 2000D Gantry

The van provider is responsible for mounting the gantry which must be solidly secured to the
van chassis.

CAUTION: Do not remove the image receptor from its packaging until the specified
environmental conditions are met in the van.

1. Drill and prepare the securing holes:


a. Refer to Illustration 8 to see the location of the four gantry holes. Mark the holes
centered on the floor with the desired permanent position.
b. Drill the four gantry mounting holes into the 0.75 inch minimum steel plate.
c. Threated holes should be able to receive the M10 screws (not provided), or for U.S.
installations, the closest U.S. equivalent (not provided).

2. Wheel the gantry to its correct position.


3. Place the four flat round jack feet on the floor with their nipples facing upwards.
4. Turn the four jacking bolts downwards until their hollowed ends engage with the nipples of
the four jack feet.
5. Use the ratchet wrench with a 22 mm socket to progressively jack the gantry up via the
four jacking bolts until the castors are clear of the floor.
6. Use the 8 mm Allen wrench to remove the castors.
7. Lower the gantry progressively via the four jacking bolts until it is fully supported by its
base plate. Remove the four jacking bolts completely.
8. Cover all unused gantry base plate holes with the plastic plugs provided.

33/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 8 - Gantry Template

FRONT BACK

Wall

500 mm (19.7 ‘)

160 mm (6.3’)

300 mm (11.8’)

240 mm (9.4’)

802 mm (31.6’)

Note: The gantry must be located a minimum of 160 mm (6.3’) from the wall or any other
object such as the surface raceway to allow for installation of a gantry cable cover.

1.2 Installation of the arm fixation bracket

During transportation, the gantry arm must be secured with a bracket provided in the mobile
mounting device.

34/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

The van provider is responsible for mounting the arm fixation bracket on the gantry base plate:

1. Drill two M10 holes on the gantry base plate as shown in Illustration 9.
2. Attach the fixation bracket on the gantry base plate using two flat head cap screws
M10X1.5X16 provided in the mobile mounting device.

Illustration 9 - Gantry Transport Bracket

280 mm (11’)

2 M10
holes

100 mm
(4’)

35/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 2 - CONDITIONER CABINET

Place and Anchor the conditioner mounting plate on the van floor in its permanent position as
shown on figure below using 4 screws M10 (not provided) or for U.S. installations, the closest
U.S. equivalent (not provided).

Illustration 10 - Conditioner Baseplate

BACK 4 holes
100 mm (3.9’) diam. 12

300
(11.8’)

613 (24’)

FRONT

Note: The conditioner base plate must be located a minimum of 160 mm (6.3’) from the
wall or any other object such as the surface raceway to allow for installation of the
covers and serviceability.

36/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 3 - GENERATOR/CONDITIONER CABINET SEPARATION

1. Remove the Generator cabinet covers (refer to the D/R Job Card Removal of Covers from
Service Manual 2302228-100 if necessary). Keep the top cover (It will be re-used for the
conditioner cabinet).

Do not scrap the others covers before:


- Removing the fan and the air separator from the back cover. Those items will be
re-used on the new conditioner cabinet back cover.
- Note the Generator Serial Number and others labeling information. See SECTION
7 - Labeling.

WARNING: BEFORE REMOVING CONDITIONER CABINET FROM GENERATOR


CABINET TWO CABLES MUST BE UNPLUGGED FROM CONDITIONER CABINET.
THESE CABLES ARE IDENTIFIED IN THE TABLE BELOW.

Cable – Gen. Connection Cond. Connection Reference


Harness 3 white
Power cable Mains Circuit S1 Illustration 13
Breaker
FFDM Mains J9 400PL2 XJ11 Illustration 12
distribution link

2. Remove the conditioner cabinet from the top of the generator cabinet unscrewing the two
screws on each side of the cabinet. Refer to Illustration 11.

Illustration 11 - Conditioner Cabinet

2 screws on each side of


the cabinet

3. Use Allen Wrench to remove the screws on both sides of cabinet. Refer to Illustration 11.

37/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 12 - Main Distribution Link Illustration 13 - Mains Circuit Breaker

4. Unplug the FFDM Mains distribution link (gray cable) from the conditioner cabinet and cut
the straps to completely remove the cable from the generator. Refer to Illustration 12.

5. Unplug the main circuit breaker Line 1, Line 2 and the ground cable on the side of the
cabinet. Refer to Illustration 13.

6. Place the conditioner cabinet on the mounting plate as shown on Illustration 14.

Illustration 14 - Conditioner Cabinets on Baseplate

38/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

7. Tighten the four screws reference 99052494 to securely attach the cabinet on the
mounting plate. Refer to Illustration 15.

Illustration 15 - Conditioner Cabinets on Baseplate

8. Tighten the cable support on the base plate using two screws reference 99052495
provided in the mobile mounting device.

Illustration 16 - Conditioner Cable Support

39/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 4 - GENERATOR CABINET

The Generator Cabinet must be attached to the wall using the wall fastening bracket reference
PN 2301764 (See Illustration 17) and to the floor on its front side using one floor fastening
bracket reference PN 2301732 (See Illustration 20).

Two holes have to be drilled on the top of the generator cabinet:

1. Position the template provided with the mounting device on top of the generator cabinet.
Refer to Illustration 17.

Illustration 17 - Generator Template

2. Mark the location of the four holes on the generator top side from the drilled holes of the
metallic template. See arrows in Illustration 17. Center punch the marked locations.
3. These four center punched holes must be drilled to the size of a ¼ inch diameter hole
(6.35 mm). Protect circuits boards and electronic components inside the cabinets before
drilling holes.
4. Place the metallic strips on top of the generator as shown on Illustration 18. Take care
about the direction of the strips versus the generator. The circuit breaker MUST NOT be
toward the wall.

40/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 18 - Metallic Strips


2 holes on the strips
Generator wall side

Circuit breaker
Generator front side

5. Tighten the strips on the frame using 2 screws reference 2185581-3 with washers
reference 99143959. The head of the screw has to be located beside the frame.
6. Refer to Senographe 2000D Acquisition System Service Manual 2302228-100 delivered
with the system and Addendum to Senographe 2000D SM 2309128-100 delivered with the
mobile mounting device for plugging the system and refitting the covers.
7. Refit the top cover (the two holes on the cover have to match with those on the metallic
strips) using four screws reference 99077706 with white caps reference 45559940.
8. Tighten the angle bracket reference 2301764 on the generator cabinet using two screws
reference 2185581-5.
9. Position the generator cabinet, angle bracket against the wall. Mark the location of the two
holes on the wall. Center punch the marked locations and drill the holes to the size of
8 mm (0.3’). Refer to Illustration 19.

41/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 19 - Generator Cabinet Mounting Wall

~ 959 (mm)
(37.7’)

FLOOR

240 mm
(9.4’)

10. Place the floor fastening bracket reference 2301732 on the front side of generator cabinet
as shown on Illustration 20.

42/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 20 - Floor Bracket

Circuit breaker

Floor Bracket

11. Lift the generator cabinet using the four leveling mounting studs (the castors must not
touch the floor).
12. Mark the location of two holes on the van floor for this mounting bracket. Center punch the
marked location.
13. Place and anchor the brackets onto the van floor using two screws M10 not provided or for
US installation, the closest US equivalent (not provided).
14. Tighten the screws on the wall to secure the generator cabinet.

43/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 5 - ACQUISITION WORKSTATION CART

5.1 Installation of the cart

Van provider is responsible to provide items below which are not provided in the mobile
mounting device in order to secure the cart in the van.

# Items Quantity/Location Reference


1 Steps 85X40X5 mm 2 (in front the two Illustration 21
(3.35X1.6X0.2 inches) back wheels)
2 Cinch strap 1 (around the cart) Illustration 21 &
Illustration 22.
3 Guide strap bracket 2 (on the top cover) Illustration 23
4 Nylon strap 1 (around the Illustration 21 &
monitor screen) Illustration 23

Straps or retainers shall not require specific tools to remove (it can be easily removed by the
field engineer when arrival onsite).

Each components inside the cart (UPS, IDC and Workstation) must be velcro’d to the
countertop. Velcro is delivered with the mobile mounting device. Van provider is responsible to
cut Velcro (astrakan & hook) to the good dimension for each component.

The Acquisition Workstation (AWS) cart must be placed against the wall.

Two steps have to be attached to the floor as shown in Illustration 21. Position the two steps
100 mm (3.9 inches) from the wall with 587 mm (23 1/10 inches) between the two steps.

Illustration 21 - AWS Cart

(4) Nylon strap

(2) Cinch strap

(1) Steps

44/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 22 - AWS Cart Transport Illustration 23 - Guide Straps


Position

(4) Nylon strap

(3) Guide strap bracket

(2) Cinch strap

The AWS Cart must is secured by a cinch strap around the Cart (just below the keyboard) to
prevent tipping in the event of a sudden stop. A support must be attached to the wall for
anchoring the cinch strap. The support should be approx. 720 mm (30 inches) above the floor.

5.2 Secure workstation monitor

The AWS monitor needs to be secured using a nylon strap.

Guide strap bracket have to be attached on the top cover of the cart and on each side of the
monitor screen (see Illustration 23).

1. Guide each end of the nylon strap through the opening at each side of the monitor.
2. Secure ends of strap together and adjust the nylon strap to ensure a firm hold on the
monitor.
3. Clip ends together to lock and firmly tighten straps if necessary.

45/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

SECTION 6 - X-RAY RADIATION SHIELD

The radiation shield must be anchored to the van floor using X-ray shield mounting adaptation
(2166641).

Refer to note of assembly mounting delivered with the mounting adaptation PN 2173892-100.

The control console support has to be installed on the radiation shield using the three screws
provided with the kit. Install the control console on the support.

SECTION 7 - LABELING

7.1 Senographe 2000D identification

As the original generator covers with the labeling are removed and scrapped, it is very
important to recopy the serial number and reference on the new generator covers:

1. Get blank identification labels PN 2323716 delivered with the mobile mounting device in
the envelop 2323930.
2. Recopy the numbers for the two labels described below using the indelible pen provided in
the envelop:

• Identification Senographe 2000D CDRH, Recopy serial number and date of


manufacture (See Illustration 24)
• Identification High voltage bloc CDRH, Recopy serial number and date of manufacture
(See Illustration 25)

3. Stick the labels on one of the generator cabinet covers as shown on Illustration 27. The
labels must be visible.
4. Protect the labels described in bullet 2. with self-adhesive transparent labels provided in
the envelop 2323930.

46/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 24 - Identification Senographe 2000D CDRH

Date of manufacture

Serial Number

Illustration 25 - Identification high voltage bloc CDRH

Serial Number Date of manufacture

Illustration 26 - Others Labels

IEC 601-1-1 Label

CISPR 11 Label

Certification Russia Label

47/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Illustration 27 - Labeling

Id. Description Reference


1 Identification Senographe 2000D CDRH Illustration 24
2 IEC 601-1-1 Label Illustration 26
3 Identification high voltage bloc CDRH Illustration 25
4 Certification Russia Label Illustration 26
5 CISPR 11 Label Illustration 26

48/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

7.2 Mobile mounting device Identification

A label PN 2115255 is delivered with the mobile mounting device. This label must be sticked
on one of the new conditioner cabinet covers.

SECTION 8 - CLEAN UP ROOM

After you have completed installing the Mobile Senographe 2000D system, the van rooms and
equipment need to be cleaned.

Remove all packaging cartons, packing material, debris, etc. from the van rooms. Ensure all
equipment covers are correctly installed and properly secured. Clean covers and exteriors
panels of the system components.

49/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

50/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

ANNEX 1 - INSTALLATION STEERING GUIDE FLOWCHART


This flow Chart serves as a quick reference to the installation process. It directs you to the
installation procedures in a specific sequence. Deviations, however, are permissible as some
tasks can be performed in parallel with other tasks.

Note

Call your local OLC to schedule Insite


Checkout and request modem address
Tasks to be
performed in the
hospital by GEMS Schedule appointments (e.g., with
Field engineer printer representative)

If the Senographe network is to be


connected to the hospital network,
request IP addresses from the
hospital.
Tasks to be
Check room preparation
performed in the van Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100
by van partner

Unpack the Senographe


Job Card IST 002
Service Manual 2302228-100
Unpack the Cart
Job Card IST 003
Service Manual 2302228-100
Install and Anchor the Gantry
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

Cart Physical Installation


Job Card IST 005
Service Manual 2302228-100 and Pre-
Installation Manual 2288144-100
Install and Anchor the Conditioner
cabinet baseplate
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100
Install Radiation Shield
Note of Assembly 2173892-100 and
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100
Remove Generator covers
Job Card IST D/R 101
Service Manual 2302228-100
Install required options
(refer to supplied manuals):
Wireless LAN 2168925 PIM
Remove the conditioner cabinet
UPS 2283493-100 Direction
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

Install TDK and flat screen monitor


89999-0304 SM
Install and Anchor the generator
cabinet
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

51/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Apply non-European Safety Labels if Note


required
Job Card IST 012
Service Manual 2302228-100

Remove covers for access (Generator,


Gantry, and Cart rear)
Job Card D/R 101
Service Manual 2302228-100

Connect Gantry to Generator,


Console, and Footswitches
Job Card IST 006 Service Manual
2302228-100 & Service Manual
Addendum 2309128-100

Connect Cart to Gantry


Job Card IST 007
Service Manual 2302228-100

Connect and Configure Room Lamps


and Door Switch
Job Card IST 013
Service Manual 2302228-100

Make a.c. power connections


Job Card IST 008
Service Manual 2302228-100

Check Supply Voltages


Job Card CFG 004
Service Manual 2302228-100

Refit covers
Job Card D/R 101
Service Manual 2302228-100

Install angle bracket on generator


cabinet
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

Install strap on AWS Cart and Monitor


Screen
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

Install arm fixation bracket on Gantry


base plate
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

52/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100
Note

VAN PARTNER
TASKS Labeling
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

Unpack/Install Image Receptor


GEMS Job Card IST 017
TASKS Service Manual 2302228-100

Coolant Fill
Job Card IST 019
Service Manual 2302228-100

First System Power-on


Job Card IST 009
Service Manual 2302228-100

Carry out line resistance check


Job Card IST 010
Service Manual 2302228-100

Configure Gantry and generator


Job Card CFG 002
Service Manual 2302228-100

Set Gantry upper travel limit


Job Card IST 011
Service Manual 2302228-100

Senographe Functional Checks


Job Card VF 005
Service Manual 2302228-100

Install Modem
Job Card IST 016
Service Manual 2302228-100

Install CD-R Writer if present


Job Card IST 015
Service Manual 2302228-100

AWS Configuration
Job Card CFG 005
Service Manual 2302228-100

Network Connection and Config.


Job Card CFG 008
Service Manual 2302228-100

53/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Note
Declare Network Hosts
Job Card CFG 006
Service Manual 2302228-100

Declare Printers
Job Card CFG 009
Service Manual 2302228-100

Install required options


(refer to supplied manuals):
Wireless LAN
TDK

Calibrate AWS Monitor


Refer to monitor s.m; : Perform
Brightness and Contrast Adjustment

Verify X-ray beam Geometry


Job Card CAL 011
Service Manual 2302228-100

Flat Field Check


Job Card VF 008
Service Manual 2302228-100

IQ Tools Composite Test


Job Card asm-M IQ A02
GE proprietary

IQ Tools Mag Resolution Test


Job Card asm-M IQ A04
GE proprietary

IQ Tools Line Artifacts Test


Job Card asm-M IQ A05
GE proprietary

IQ Tools Noise Test


Job Card asm-M IQ A03
GE proprietary

Image Acquisition & ACR Score


Job Card VF 009
Service Manual 2302228-100

Acquisition in AOP mode


Job Card VF 010
Service Manual 2302228-100

54/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

Insite Checkout
Job Card asm-M IST A02
GE proprietary

Backup configurations and calibrations


Job Card D/R 019
Service Manual 2302228-100

Complete AWS System Configurations


Form
Job Card IST 000
Service Manual 2302228-100

Clean up room
Pre-Installation Manual 2288144-100

END

55/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

56/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

ANNEX 2 - PRODUCT SHIPPING INFORMATION


Table 6 - Air and Road Shipment

Item Dimensions in mm (feet) Weight in


Kg (lbs)
Height Width Length
Pallet 1 2015 (6.61) 870 (2.85) 1944 (6.38) 690 (1521)
Pallet 1 includes the Gantry, the Generator Cabinet, and the Radiation Shield
Pallet 2 1550 (5.09) 852 (2.80) 1915 (6.28) 400 (882)
Pallet 2 includes the AWS Cart, AWS Monitor (boxed), and Accessories (boxed)
Pallet 3 950 (3.12) 1000 (3.28) 1200 (3.94) 80 (176)
Pallet 3 includes the Mobile Mounting Device

Pallets for international shipment are protected by cardboard covers. Pallets for road shipment
do not have covers.

57/58
GE Medical Systems Mobile Senographe 2000D
Pre-Installation Manual
Rev 1 2288144-100

This page intentionally blank

58/58