Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] 24
entity exercising the delegated authority itself possesses independent authority over the subject
25 matter.’” Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes of Fort Peck Indian Reservation v. Bd. of Oil & Gas
Conservation of State of Montana, 792 F.2d 782, 795 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting United States v.
26 Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 556–57 (1975). Here, as thoroughly discussed by all parties, states and
tribal governments play a role in the regulation of hydraulic fracturing. The MLA specifically
27 contemplates the role of state regulations. See e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 187 (requiring that federal lease
provisions may not “be in conflict with the laws of the State in which the leased property is
28
situated.”).
15
Case 4:18-cv-00521-HSG Document 150 Filed 03/27/20 Page 16 of 30

1 BLM “believes” the new policy is better because it decided to implement it. Id.

2 It is BLM’s compliance with the remaining Fox requirement that is in dispute in this case.