Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] the plaintiffs are seeking to review decisions made pursuant

to a properly constituted Party structure. Instead, this is

a claim brought by the Party and the Executive Committee,


DOCUMENT 151

seeking to prevent another group of individuals from wrongly

purporting to act as and on behalf of the Party. The Alabama

Legislature has expressly decided that the courts have a role

to play in preventing such impostors from misrepresenting

themselves as acting on behalf of a political party. That is,

the Fair Campaign Practices Act, see Ala. Code § 17-5-16,

provides explicitly that a person may not “misrepresent

himself or herself, or any other person or organization with

which he or she is affiliated, as speaking or writing or

otherwise acting for or on behalf of any . . . political

party . . . in a manner which is damaging or is intended to

be damaging to such . . . political party.”

Moreover, even absent this legislative act, the basis

for jurisdiction would be clear. The courts are properly

circumspect about intruding into intra-party matters, but

this reluctance is not the same as complete abdication of the

judicial function.