Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] Florida department store and murdered. His parents, John and Rev, have
waged relentless, high-profile efforts to protect children from “sex
predators.” The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act was the result
of their efforts, and the efforts of many other parents of murdered children
who lobbied Congress for the key component of the Act: an expanded
National Sex Offender Registry, imposing up to a maximum of twenty years
for sex offenders who do not register.
The second key component of the Act is that it increased the
minimum sentence that can be imposed for a violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2422(b) from five to ten years. Section 2422(b) provides:

“Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or


foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces,
entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18
years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10
years or for life.”

Most people in the public have either watched or heard of the NBC
Dateline program “To Catch a Predator,” featuring Chris Hansen. What
many do not realize is that both state and federal law enforcement officials
are trolling the Internet trying to ensnare potential child predators. The