Académique Documents
[…] court of law against Tejeda with the steroid positive-tested Palmeiro and the
admitted steroids-distributor Piatt. That certainly would not be the kind of
ideal evidence upon which the government would want to base a perjury
prosecution. It is for this reason that one can conclude that the committee is
simply using the Tejeda matter to put additional pressure on Rogers
Clemens and Brian McNamee before the two men make their appearance
before the committee.
The Texas Penal Code has two offenses relating to making false statements
or giving false testimony. Tex. Penal Code § 37.02 define “perjury” as
follows:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with
knowledge of the statement's meaning:
“(1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false
statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by
law to be made under oath; or
“(2) He makes a false unworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice
and Remedies Code.
To secure a conviction for aggravated perjury, the State must establish the
following elements beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant:
See: Tex. Penal Code §§ 3702-03. See also: Mice v.