Académique Documents
[…] conviction had been was set aside under art. 42.12, § 20, he was no longer
‘convicted’ under the CHA. Id. at 363. The Texas Supreme Court, noting
that the CHA deemed a felon convicted ‘after an adjudication of guilt is
entered against him whether or not his sentence is subsequently probated
and he is discharged from supervision,’ id. (citation omitted), declared that
Tune was not eligible for a concealed-handgun license. Id. at 364. After
Tune, most Texas courts have held that a person applying for a concealed-
handgun license remains convicted for purposes of the CHA.
”Both § 46.04 and the CHA demonstrate the power of the legislature ‘to
regulate the bearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.’ TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 3. Thus, Tune provides strong analogous support for affirming
Daugherty's conviction.
“(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release
from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release
from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory
supervision, whichever date is later; or
“(2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than
the premises at which the person lives.
“(b) A person who has been convicted of an offense under Section 22.01,
punishable as a Class A misdemeanor and involving a member of the