Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] federal investigation into an Internet adult prostitution ring. The feds almost
exclusively investigate “child prostitution rings” operating on the Internet,
deferring to state authorities for investigative efforts into Internet adult
prostitution rings. See: United States v. Miller, 148 F.3d 207 (2nd Cir. 1998).

The lingering question is whether Spitzer will be prosecuted. The U.S.


Attorney’s Office in the Southern District of New York is exploring that
option. The U.S. Attorney’s Office could prosecute the former governor
under 18 U.S.C. § 2421 [Transportation, more commonly known as the
Mann Act] which provides:

“Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign


commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent
that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for
which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do
so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.”

This statute, also known as the White-Slavery Act, would require the
government to establish that Spitzer’s payment of the prostitute’s travel
expenses to Washington, D.C. constituted a knowing intent to “transport”
her across state lines to “engage in prostitution.”