Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 197
[…] • This is different from the Jewel rule which was the default
rule
Held:

46
• For cases improperly removed, MB must pay damages
(less overhead) (i.e. disgorge profits)
– Winds up being 89.2% which is what their
percentage would have been had they stayed at PC.
– Money treated as constructive trust like with breach
of agent’s duty of loyalty cases.

• What would you have asked PC to include in the


Partnership Agreement to improve MB’s result?
A fair share cost for PC

Unlimited Liability in General Partnership UPA v. RUPA


• UPA (1914) § 15 “All partners are liable: (a) Jointly and
severally for everything chargeable to the partnership
under sections 13 and 14 [i.e., mainly torts]; (b) Jointly for
all other debts and obligations of the partnership....”
• UPA (1997) § 306(a): “... all partners are liable jointly and
severally for all obligations of the partnership unless
otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law”
Compare
• MBCA § 6.22(b): “... a shareholder of a corporation is not
personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation
except that he may become personally liable by reason of
his own acts or conduct”

Rise of unincorporated limited liability entities


• Limited partnerships