Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 197
[…] partnership is property of the partnership and not of
the partners individually.”
The point is when you buy an interest in a partnership you are buying
the whole thing

Creditors’ Access to Firm and Personal Assets


A partnership is a separate entity UPA 201, 203
You don’t own a third of everything the partnership owns, but you own
a third of the partnership
 Creditor of firm seeks to attach personal assets of a partner to
collect debt. Allowed?
 Yes, but many states require that the creditor first
proceed against the partnership
 Hint: UPA (1997) § 306
(a) “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c),
all partners are liable jointly and severally for all
obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by
the claimant or provided by law.”

33
(b)A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership
is not personally liable for any partnership obligation
incurred before the person’s admission as a partner.
(c) An obligation of a partnership incurred while the
partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether