Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] ment action, result or outcome”249 in a manner based on the Court’s Profes-
sional Real Estate Investors test.250 Furthermore, the test has arguably
proven to be a fair and efficient standard that works well in practice.251
In addition to adopting the Professional Real Estate Investors test for
determining what constitutes genuine petitioning or speech activity, the
potential for the broad sweep of the CPA to chill potential plaintiffs’ desire
to bring suit could be lessened by allowing a party responding to the motion
to recover his or her costs under certain circumstances.252

246. See id. at 60-61.


247. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 15, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/15).
248. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-33-2(a) (1997) (“A party's exercise of his or her right of
petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection
with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counter-
claims, or cross-claims. Such immunity will apply as a bar to any civil claim, counterclaim,
or cross-claim directed at petition or free speech as defined in subsection (e) of this section,
except if the petition or free speech constitutes a sham. The petition or free speech consti-
tutes a sham only if it is not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action,
result, or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose.”).
249. Id. (“The petition or free speech will be deemed to constitute a sham as defined
in the previous sentence only if it is both: (1) Objectively baseless in the sense that no rea-
sonable person exercising the right of speech or petition could realistically expect success in