Académique Documents
[…] Act 95-506, § 15, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/15).
File: Sobczak Final Created on: 4/8/2008 4:32 PM Last Printed: 4/28/2008 10:25 AM
227. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 25, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/25).
228. See Pub. Act 95-506, § 25.
229. See Pub. Act 95-506, § 15; Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 20(c),
2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224 (West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/20(c)).
230. See Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 5, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5223
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/5).
231. See Pub. Act 95-506, §20 (b) (“[D]iscovery may be taken, upon leave of court
for good cause shown, on the issue of whether the movant’s acts are not immunized from, or
are not in furtherance of acts immunized from, liability by this Act.”).
232. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 5, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5223
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/5).
233. Id. (“The threat of SLAPPs significantly chills and diminishes citizen participa-