Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] and potentially sweeping in its coverage, the CPA could, on its face, violate

119. Pub. Act 95-506, § 15. However, nowhere does the CPA define or provide a
test for what exactly delineates genuine from non-genuine actions.
120. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 25, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/25) (“The court shall award a moving
party who prevails in a motion under this Act reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred
in connection with the motion.”).
121. Pub. Act 95-506, § 20(a) (“An appellate court shall expedite any appeal or other
writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order denying that motion or from a trial
court’s failure to rule on that motion within 90 days after that trial court order or failure to
rule.”).
122. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.
123. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.
124. Pub. Act 95-506, § 15.
125. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.
126. See Pub. Act 95-506, § 15.
127. See RODNEY A. SMOLLA, LAW OF DEFAMATION, § 9:109 (2d ed. 1999 & Supp