Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] der the CPA’s protective umbrella because, as the Illinois General Assem-
bly recognized,233 it is not only the actual filing of SLAPPs that chills citi-

227. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 25, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/25).
228. See Pub. Act 95-506, § 25.
229. See Pub. Act 95-506, § 15; Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 20(c),
2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5224 (West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/20(c)).
230. See Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 5, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5223
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/5).
231. See Pub. Act 95-506, §20 (b) (“[D]iscovery may be taken, upon leave of court
for good cause shown, on the issue of whether the movant’s acts are not immunized from, or
are not in furtherance of acts immunized from, liability by this Act.”).
232. Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 5, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5223
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/5).
233. Id. (“The threat of SLAPPs significantly chills and diminishes citizen participa-