Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 34
[…] under Massachusetts’s anti-SLAPP statute, alleging the deposition testi-
mony was petitioning activity and therefore immune from liability.210 The
trial court denied the defendants’ motion and the appellate court af-
firmed.211

204. See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. §§ 34-7-7-1 (West 1999) (stating that the law “applies
to an act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of
the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue
or an issue of public interest”) (emphasis added); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-33-2(a) (1997) (“A
party's exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or
Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be condition-
ally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims.”) (emphasis added).
205. See Citizen Participation Act, Pub. Act 95-506, § 5, 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 5223
(West) (codified at 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 110/5).
206. 691 N.E.2d 935, 939 (Mass. 1998).
207. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 231, § 59H (West 2000).