Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 51
[…] City of Carrollton, 141 S.W.3d
*809 346, 348 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, pet. denied). In performing this review, an appellate court does
not look to the merits of the case, but considers only the pleadings and evidence relevant to the
jurisdictional inquiry. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227; County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 555
(Tex.2002). -Willms v. Americas Tire Co., Inc., 190 S.W.3d 796 (Tex. App. 2006)

(A) Texas Jurisdiction

Ordinarily, to assert a challenge that a taxing statute is unlawful, the taxpayer is required to pay the
tax under protest and seek a refund. See TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a) (“If a person who is required
to pay a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller under any law, including a local
tax collected by the comptroller, contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or that the public official
charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee, the
person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this
subchapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest.”). However, the Administrative
Procedure Act authorizes the filing of a declaratory judgment action to challenge “the validity or
applicability of a rule,” when “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or