Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] minutes later by the trial court’s ruling. See Ex. B.

9
condition, it would at most amount to an emotional condition.” Compare Ex. A,

with RR2 156:7-18 (the State’s same rejected argument to the trial court). The Letter

also misstates the very statute it purports to interpret: Paxton states that individuals

are qualified to vote by mail if they have a sickness or physical condition that

prevents them from appearing at the polling place without injuring their health. Ex.

A. This omits critical language from the statute; pursuant to Section 82.002 of the

Texas Election Code, “[a] qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the

voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at

the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance

or of injuring the voter's health.”

Further, the Letter explicitly threatens prosecution of third parties that

encourage individuals to vote by mail during COVID-19, essentially threatening to

prosecute anyone who disputes the State’s unsuccessful litigation position in this

case.