Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 57
[…] claims unavailing where there was a safeguard under G.L.

c. 260, §34. [Fitchberg at p. 259].

This Court very clearly stated that under the 5-

year repose period envisaged under G.L c. 260, §33 that

a court should focus on the time period beginning when

the debt is “overdue” by five years, [see Fitchberg at

5 Thus, this appeal can be distinguished from the matter


that was recently before this Court on FAR-27062, and
which was remanded by this Court to the Appeals Court,
which is currently pending in Giannasca v. Deutsche
Bank, N.T. Co., et al. 2019-P-0349

18
257]. G.L. c. 260, §34 also states that when seeking an

extension, there must be an affidavit filed on title

stating “that the mortgage remains unsatisfied, and if

the mortgage secures a promissory note or sum of money,

the amount believed to remain unpaid.” Here,

Petitioners’ Note was discharged on October 18, 2012.

Thus, the Defendant was only left with an in-rem

procedure to foreclose upon the security interest. That

in rem proceeding itself is clearly subject to G.L. c.

260, §33. The Petitioners mortgage clearly referenced