Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 23
[…] CIA, 508 F.3d 1108, 1126

(D.C. Cir. 2007)).

4
Case 1:18-cv-01862-RDM Document 21 Filed 05/19/20 Page 5 of 23

Here, the Department invokes the National Security Act of 1947, § 102A(i), as amended

by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1)

(collectively, the “National Security Act”), on behalf of the FBI. See Dkt. 13-4 at 14 (Seidel

Decl. ¶ 32). The National Security Act requires the Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to

protect “intelligence sources and methods” from “unauthorized disclosure,” 50 U.S.C.

§ 3024(i)(1), and authorizes the DNI to promulgate guidelines for the intelligence community

regarding “[a]ccess to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when

initially gathered,” id. § 3024(i)(2)(B). Consistent with his duties and powers, the DNI

promulgated Intelligence Community Directive 700, which directs elements of the intelligence

community to “[p]rotect[] national intelligence and intelligence sources, methods, and activities