Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 134
[…] contents of one‟s personnel file, especially where it includes

sensitive information such as medical diagnoses and financial

information, like the unauthorized opening and perusal of one‟s

95

Case 1:09-cv-00293-TDS -WWD Document 49 Filed 01/05/11 Page 99 of 134


mail, would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.” Id. at

480, 574 S.E.2d at 90.

Plaintiffs contend that the information disclosed by Wade

constituted part of their “personnel files” and that therefore

her actions were analogous to the Toomer defendants‟ actions.

They point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a), which states that

“[n]otwithstanding [state and local statutes] concerning access

to public records, personnel files of employees [and] former

employees . . . maintained by a city are subject to inspection

and may be disclosed only” under certain limited circumstances

not present in this case. For purposes of this provision:

[A]n employee‟s personnel file consists of any


information in any form gathered by the city with
respect to that employee and, by way of illustration
but not limitation, relating to his application,