Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 134
[…] Therefore, the

court must analyze whether Plaintiffs have alleged facts

supporting their claim that the information in question was

confidential. The arguments made by Plaintiffs and Wade on this

point were detailed in the earlier discussion of invasion of

privacy, and the parties make the same arguments here.

115

Case 1:09-cv-00293-TDS -WWD Document 49 Filed 01/05/11 Page 119 of 134


As discussed earlier, “personnel files” of city employees

may not be disclosed except under limited circumstances and are

exempted from state and local public records statutes. See N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a). An employee‟s “personnel file”

contains “any information in any form gathered by the city with

respect to that employee and . . . relating to” his employment

with the city. Id.; see News Reporter Co., 184 N.C. App. at

517-18, 646 S.E.2d at 394 (discussing the parallel statute for

county employees). Wade‟s alleged disclosure of Plaintiffs‟

names in and of itself did not violate section 160A-168, because