Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 134
[…] § 160A-168(a). Second, she argues that even if the disclosed

information was part of Plaintiffs‟ “personnel files,” it fell

within the list of exceptions in section 160A-168(b), under

which the names of all city employees and all forms of

compensation paid to them are matters of public record. See id.

§ 160A-168(b) to (b1).43 Third, Wade argues that even if the

disclosed information was not a matter of public record when she

allegedly disclosed it, it would have become a matter of public

record as soon as a settlement agreement was reached between

Plaintiffs and the City. See id. § 143-318.11(a)(3) (“If [a]

public body [such as a city council] has approved or considered

a settlement . . . in closed session, the terms of that

settlement shall be reported to the public body and entered into

its minutes as soon as possible within a reasonable time after

the settlement is concluded.”). Wade contends that this

distinguishes the situation in Toomer from Plaintiffs‟

allegations, because the personnel records disclosed in Toomer

were “inherently personal and private” in a way that Plaintiffs‟

43
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(b) was recently amended, reorganized,
and split into three subsections: (b), (b1), and (b2). See North
Carolina Government Ethics and Campaign Reform Act of 2010, S.L. 2010-
169, § 18(f) (July 10, 2010). These changes do not affect the issues
in this case.
98

Case 1:09-cv-00293-TDS -WWD Document 49 Filed 01/05/11 Page 102 of 134


identities and the amount of the settlement offer were not.

(Doc. 30 at 12-13.) Fourth, Wade points out that “prevent[ing]

the disclosure of information that is privileged or

confidential” is not the only permitted purpose for a closed

session under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.11. Rather, she argues,

the purpose of the Greensboro City Council‟s closed session was

“[t]o consult with an attorney employed or retained by the

public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege

between the attorney and the public body” and to “consider and

give instructions to [the] attorney concerning the handling or

settlement of a claim.” Id. § 143-318.11(a)(3). Wade contends

that the closed session statute therefore does not render all

matters discussed in a closed session “privileged” or

“confidential.”