Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 134
[…] that “[w]hether a document is part of a „personnel file,‟ within

96

Case 1:09-cv-00293-TDS -WWD Document 49 Filed 01/05/11 Page 100 of 134


the meaning of [the relevant statute], depends upon the nature

of the document and not upon where the document has been filed.”

Id. at 516, 646 S.E.2d at 393. Plaintiffs then claim that under

the above principles, it is “straightforward” that any document

“indicating that plaintiffs had filed EEOC charges against

Greensboro” was part of Plaintiffs‟ protected “personnel files.”

(Doc. 36 at 12.) In addition, Plaintiffs rely upon N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 143-318.11, which lists the permitted purposes for

“closed sessions” of public bodies in North Carolina. The first

listed purpose is “[t]o prevent the disclosure of information

that is privileged or confidential pursuant to the law of this

State or of the United States, or not considered a public record

within the meaning of [North Carolina‟s public records

statutes].” Id. § 143-318.11(a)(1). Plaintiffs have alleged

that Wade learned the amount of the City‟s settlement offer by

participating in a closed session of the Greensboro City Council

(Doc. 5 ¶ 102), and they contend that the settlement offer was