Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] 16
See, e.g., Veasey v. Abbott, 830 F.3d 216 (5th Cir. 2016) (en banc) (considering constitutional
challenge to Texas’s voter-identification law).
17
The state officials raise a standing problem only as to the plaintiffs’ challenges to Texas’s vote-
by-mail provisions, for which Governor Abbott and Secretary Hughs could be potential enforcers. The
state officials do not contend that the plaintiffs lack standing to press their voter intimidation or First
Amendment claims against General Paxton.
18
See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 83.005 (“The city secretary is the early voting clerk for an election
ordered by an authority of a city.”); id. § 86.001(a) (“The early voting clerk shall review each application
for a ballot to be voted by mail.”).
App. 9
protect” Texans’ voting rights “from abuse by the authorities administering the
state’s electoral processes.” 19 Based on that, the state officials have not shown—at
least as to the Secretary of State—that they are likely to establish that the plaintiffs
lack standing.