Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] defendant, and (3) that the injury would likely be redressed by the requested judicial
relief.” Thole v. U.S. Bank N.A., No. 17-1712, 2020 WL 2814294, at *2 (U.S. June 1,
2020). The state officials assert that the plaintiffs cannot satisfy the last two prongs,
because “[a]cceptance or rejection of an application to vote by mail falls to local, rather
than state, officials.”
Our precedent, however, poses a significant obstacle. In OCA-Greater Houston
v. Texas, 867 F.3d 604, 612–13 (5th Cir. 2017), we considered a challenge to Texas
Election Code section 61.033, which requires an interpreter to “be a registered voter
of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides.” Texas averred that
the second and third standing factors were not satisfied, because the plaintiff’s injury
was caused by local election officials—who determined whether a voter could serve
as an interpreter—not the state or its Secretary of State. Id. at 613. The panel rejected