Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] agency business. Because members of a governing body may discuss the business of that body
by telephone or e-mail, it is not necessary that the members be in the physical presence of each
other for there to be a meeting subject to the Act. Wood v. Battle Ground School Dist., 107
Schoenrock Law
6 South 2nd Street, Suite 903
Complaint for Declaratory Judgment - 4 Yakima, WA 98901
509.728.3901
tim@schoenrocklaw.com
1
2
3
Wn.App. 550, 562 (2001). Lastly, the governing body must take “final action” for a “meeting”
to fall under the Act. RCW 42.30.020(3) defines “final action” as “a collective positive or
negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when
sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.” RCW
42.30.070; In re Recall of Roberts, 115 Wn.2d 551, 554 (1990). Wood v. Battle Ground School
Dist., 107 Wn. App. 550, 562-63 (2001). hough, at least one local government in this state has
held an online meeting of its governing body, providing notice under the Act and giving the