Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Title 32.1 declares that “the protection, improvement and preservation of the public health and of the environment are essential to the general welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth.” Va. CODE ANN. § 32.1-2 (1995). To attain that goal, the Commissioner is, tasked with “abat[ing] hazards and nuisances to the health and to the environment, both emergency and otherwise, thereby improving the quality of life in the Commonwealth. particular, VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-13 (1979) authorizes the State Board of Health to “make orders and regulations to meet an emergency, not provided for by general regulations, for the purpose of suppressing nuisances dangerous to the public health and communicable, contagious and infectious diseases and other dangers to the public life and health.” See also VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-42 (2004), When the Board is not in session, the Commissioner i authority. VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-20 (1979).