Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Norham, eta...CL20-260 Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co., 285 Va. 12, n.2 (2013) (citing Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 262 Va. 91, 100 (2001)). Va. Const. art. V, § 7 directs that the Governor “shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” The Virginia Code, however, more fully delineates the powers of the Governor and the restrictions on those powers. In particular, VA. CODE ANN. § 44-146.17 (2008) authorizes the Governor to declare a state of emergency and to “take such action from time to time as is necessary for the adequate promotion and coordination of state and local emergency services activities relating to the safety and welfare of the Commonwealth in time of disasters.” Id, In doing so, the Governor may “publish such rules and regulations and to issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the purposes of [the Emergency Services and Disaster Law Chapter)...” Id.