Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 90
[…] (B) 5 U.S.C. 7321-7326 (the Hatch Act);
and would violate either federal statute by becoming or remaining the candidate of a political party
for nomination or election to an elected office or a political party office.
(d) The subsequent reduction of a felony to a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7 or IC 35-38-
1-1.5 after the:

(1) jury has announced its verdict against the person for a felony;
(2) court has announced its verdict against the person for a felony; or
(3) person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony;
does not affect the operation of subsection (c).”

2. Indiana State Representative

IC 3-8-1-14 provides that:


“A candidate for the office of representative in the General Assembly must:
(1) Be a United States citizen at the time of the election;
(2) Have resided in the state for at least two (2) years and in the house district for at least one
(1) year before the election; and
(3) Be at least twenty-one (21) years old upon taking office;
as provided in Article 4, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.”

IC 3-8-1-1 provides that:


“. . . (b) A person is not qualified to run for: . . .
(2) A legislative office; . . .
unless the person is registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the