Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 90
[…] for nomination or election to an elected office or a political party office.
(d) The subsequent reduction of a felony to a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7 or IC 35-38-1-
1.5 after the:

(1) jury has announced its verdict against the person for a felony;
(2) court has announced its verdict against the person for a felony; or
(3) person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony;
does not affect the operation of subsection (c).”

Marion County Superior Court Judge

In addition to the requirements for superior court judge listed above, IC 33-33-49-6 provides that:
“. . . (b) To be qualified to serve as a judge of the court, a person must be, at the time a declaration of candidacy
or a petition of nomination under IC 3-8-6 is filed:
(1) a resident of Marion County; and
(2) an attorney who has been admitted to the bar of Indiana for at least five (5) years.
(c) During the term of office, a judge of the court must remain a resident of Marion County.”

3. Prosecuting Attorney

IC 3-8-1-19 provides that:


“A candidate for the office of prosecuting attorney must be admitted to the practice of law in the state before the
election, as provided in Article 7, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.”

IC 3-8-1-1 provides that: